Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Semple Stadium
- TrainerCharles O'Brien
- OwnerMrs M V O'Brien
- FamilyProsodie
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 1994, Tipperary (IRE) (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 1993, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 94 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/1 | 7½ | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Crescent Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | Dardjini (USA) | 19 | 0/5 |
| 23 Apr 94 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/8 | 10/1 | 6½ | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Mooresbridge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-1 | Cheviot Amble (IRE) | 224 | 0/7 |
| 11 Sep 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/10 | 8/1 | 6 | L Piggott | Charles O'Brien | Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-3 | Idris (IRE) | 21 | 2/8 |
| 21 Aug 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 12/1 | 2 | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-7 | Lord Of The Field (GB) | 35 | 1/5 |
| 17 Jul 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 4/1 | 4 | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Conroy E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Mubadir (USA) | 39 | 0/2 |
| 8 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 100/30 | 1 | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Gandon Securities E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-5 | Advocat (GER) | 25 | 0/4 |
| 14 May 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/4 | won ½ | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | Bothsidesnow I (IRE) | 13 | 1/5 |
| 1 May 93 | Naas (IRE) | 4/7 | 10/1 | 3¾ | P V Gilson | Charles O'Brien | Broadfield EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | Colour Party (USA) | - | 1/6 |
Crescent Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 94
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Crescent Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Dardjini (USA)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
- 7/823 Apr 94 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Mooresbridge Stakes
Listed1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheviot Amble (IRE)
- Days
- 224
- Future form
- 0/7
Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Idris (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/8
- 5/721 Aug 93 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Meld Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Of The Field (GB)
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/5
Conroy E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Conroy E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Mubadir (USA)
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/2
Gandon Securities E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Gandon Securities E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Advocat (GER)
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/4
A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Bothsidesnow I (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/5
Broadfield EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Race
- Broadfield EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Colour Party (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race | 6/10 | Idris (IRE) | 1 | 2 Oct 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Solonaway Race |
| 11 Sep 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race | 6/10 | Millie's Choice (IRE) | 2 | 18 Sep 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Macdonagh Boland Stakes |
| 21 Aug 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 5/7 | Vintage Crop (GB) | 2 | 18 Sep 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St.Leger |
| 14 May 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden | 1/6 | Political Surge (USA) | 3 | 8 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Andrex E.B.F. Race |
| 1 May 93 | Naas (IRE) | Broadfield EBF Race | 4/7 | Idris (IRE) | 2 | 11 Sep 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race |
- 6/1011 Sep 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Idris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Oct 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Solonaway Race
- 6/1011 Sep 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Millie's Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Macdonagh Boland Stakes
- 5/721 Aug 93 · Curragh (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Vintage Crop (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St.Leger
- 1/614 May 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Political Surge (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jun 93
- Race won
- Andrex E.B.F. Race
- 4/71 May 93 · Naas (IRE)
Broadfield EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Broadfield EBF Race
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Idris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Sep 93
- Race won
- Perfect Pint E.B.F. Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles O'Brien | 1 May 93 | 12 May 94 | 4/7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Charles O'Brien
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- First run
- 1 May 93
- Last run
- 12 May 94
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 May 93 | 12 May 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 1 May 93
- Last run
- 12 May 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P V Gilson | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | ||
| L Piggott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
L Piggott
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles O'Brien | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Charles O'Brien
- Trainer
- Charles O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlzao (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireAlzao (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchProsodie (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRelko (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prosodie (FR) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzao (USA) | Prosodie (FR) | Relko (GB) | colt | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Alzao (USA)
- Sire
- Alzao (USA)
- Damsire
- Relko (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Alzao (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,616 | 669 | 1,792 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,558 | 152 | 429 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,873 | 174 | 464 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 434 | 37 | 107 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,616
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,792
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,558
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,873
- Wins
- 174
- Placed
- 464
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 434
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 107
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alzao (USA) × Relko mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semple Stadium (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Semple Stadium (IRE)
- Horse
- Semple Stadium (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alzao (USA) out of Prosodie (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mille Balles (FR)
- Peleng (IRE)2W · 12R
By Kefaah (USA)
- Bend Wavy (IRE)3W · 23R
By Common Grounds (GB)
- Common Verse (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Prosodie (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Semple Stadium foaled?
Semple Stadium (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Semple Stadium?
Semple Stadium (IRE) is by Alzao (USA) out of Prosodie (FR), a daughter of Relko (GB).
Who trained Semple Stadium?
Semple Stadium (IRE) was trained by Charles O'Brien and owned by Mrs M V O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Semple Stadium's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Semple Stadium (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Semple Stadium's biggest win?
Semple Stadium (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the A.C.C. Bank EBF (C&G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 14 May 1993.
Has Semple Stadium ever been beaten?
Semple Stadium (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 1993 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 7).
Is Semple Stadium still racing?
Semple Stadium (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 May 1994 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Crescent Race, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Semple Stadium's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Semple Stadium (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated