Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Seeing Red (IRE)
- TrainerAmanda Perrett
- OwnerMr Mrs F Cotton Mr Mrs P Conway
- FamilyRide Bold
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
See also: Seeing Red (GB) · Sir Michael Stoute · 1 run · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 53 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jan 2020, Kempton (AW) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 20 | Kempton (AW) | 9/9 | 20/1 | 18¼ | Kieran Shoemark | Amanda Perrett | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | 53 | - | Mistress Nellie (GB) | £3,105 | 47 | 0/8 |
| 4 Dec 19 | Kempton (AW) | 13/14 | 40/1 | 12½ | Robert Havlin | Amanda Perrett | racingtv.com Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-3 | 56 | - | Brains (IRE) | £3,105 | 121 | 1/13 |
| 5 Aug 19 | Kempton (AW) | 9/9 | 20/1 | dist | Kieran Shoemark | Amanda Perrett | Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 8-13 | 62 | p | Mutasaamy (IRE) | £3,752 | 74 | 1/7 |
| 23 May 19 | Goodwood | 10/11 | 50/1 | dist | Cameron Noble | Amanda Perrett | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Terebellum (IRE) | £6,792 | 27 | 3/10 |
| 26 Apr 19 | Sandown | 8/11 | 40/1 | 12½ | Jim Crowley | Amanda Perrett | Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Sparkle Roll (FR) | £6,469 | 172 | 2/10 |
| 5 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 6/9 | 8/1 | 11¾ | Kieran Shoemark | Amanda Perrett | Breeders Supporting Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | - | Watheerah (USA) | £7,116 | - | 0/7 |
- 9/920 Jan 20 · Kempton (AW)20/1
32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div II)
Class 61m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 53
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mistress Nellie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/8
- 13/144 Dec 19 · Kempton (AW)40/1
racingtv.com Handicap
Class 61mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- racingtv.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brains (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 121
- Future form
- 1/13
- 9/95 Aug 19 · Kempton (AW)20/1
Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I)
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mutasaamy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 1/7
British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cameron Noble
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Terebellum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,792
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 3/10
Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sparkle Roll (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 2/10
- 6/95 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)8/1
Breeders Supporting Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race)
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Breeders Supporting Racing EBF Maiden Stakes (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Watheerah (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,116
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 19 | Kempton (AW) | racingtv.com Handicap | 13/14 | The Warrior (IRE) | 5 | 15 Feb 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier "March To Your Own Drum" Handicap |
| 5 Aug 19 | Kempton (AW) | Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I) | 9/9 | Maisie Moo (GB) | 4 | 16 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap (Div II) |
| 23 May 19 | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/11 | Maamora (IRE) | 2 | 6 Jun 19 | Ripon | CWMT Mental Wellbeing Maiden Stakes |
| 23 May 19 | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/11 | Promissory (IRE) | 3 | 5 Jul 19 | Doncaster | Martyn Baldwin 60th Birthday Party Novice Stakes |
| 23 May 19 | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/11 | Chartered (GB) | 4 | 14 Jun 19 | Goodwood | Coates & Seely Fillies' Handicap |
| 26 Apr 19 | Sandown | Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes | 8/11 | La Lune (GB) | 6 | 16 May 19 | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) |
| 26 Apr 19 | Sandown | Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes | 8/11 | Motivate Me (FR) | 7 | 16 May 19 | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 13/144 Dec 19 · Kempton (AW)
racingtv.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- racingtv.com Handicap
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- The Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Feb 20
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Bombardier "March To Your Own Drum" Handicap
- 9/95 Aug 19 · Kempton (AW)
Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Get Switched On With Matchbook Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Maisie Moo (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Oct 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet At racingtv.com Handicap (Div II)
- 10/1123 May 19 · Goodwood
British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Maamora (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jun 19
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- CWMT Mental Wellbeing Maiden Stakes
- 10/1123 May 19 · Goodwood
British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Promissory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 19
- Race won
- Martyn Baldwin 60th Birthday Party Novice Stakes
- 10/1123 May 19 · Goodwood
British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Chartered (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Jun 19
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Coates & Seely Fillies' Handicap
- 8/1126 Apr 19 · Sandown
Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- La Lune (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 May 19
- Race won
- Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- 8/1126 Apr 19 · Sandown
Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Motivate Me (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 May 19
- Race won
- Smith & Williamson Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 5 Nov 18 | 20 Jan 20 | 6/9 | 62 | 53 | 62 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- First run
- 5 Nov 18
- Last run
- 20 Jan 20
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 53
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 62 | 5 Nov 18 | 20 Jan 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 5 Nov 18
- Last run
- 20 Jan 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Shoemark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cameron Noble | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kieran Shoemark
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cameron Noble
- Jockey
- Cameron Noble
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRed Fantasy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHigh Chaparral (IRE)
- Dam's damPetite Fantasy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMansooj (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Red Fantasy (IRE) · by High Chaparral (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Petite Fantasy (GB) · by Mansooj (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Ride Bold (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Red Fantasy (IRE) | High Chaparral (IRE) | The Hon R J Arculli | 29 Feb 16 | bay | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Damsire
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Breeder
- The Hon R J Arculli
- Foaled
- 29 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,284 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,776 | 264 | 624 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,258 | 379 | 884 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 574 | 90 | 195 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,284
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,776
- Wins
- 264
- Placed
- 624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,258
- Wins
- 379
- Placed
- 884
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 195
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × High Chaparral (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 4 | £40,386 | €2,280 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,451 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 6 | 4 | £42,837 | €2,280 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Look Closely (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £28,507 | €0 |
| Foxlight (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £6,849 | €0 |
| Moonlit Night (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,043 | €0 |
| Seeing Red (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sir John Monash (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £2,438 | €2,280 |
Look Closely (GB)
- Horse
- Look Closely (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foxlight (IRE)
- Horse
- Foxlight (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moonlit Night (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonlit Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seeing Red (IRE)
- Horse
- Seeing Red (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir John Monash (GB)
- Horse
- Sir John Monash (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 62 | 53 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 53
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 20 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 53 | -3 | 9/9 |
| 4 Dec 19 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 56 | -6 | 13/14 |
| 5 Aug 19 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 62 | - | 9/9 |
- 9/920 Jan 20 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/9
- 13/144 Dec 19 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 13/14
- 9/95 Aug 19 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 0 | 62 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Red Fantasy (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Rock 'n Red (IRE)1W · 9R
By Henrythenavigator (USA)
- Red Caravel (IRE)0W · 14R
By Red Jazz (USA)
- Fabulous Red (GB)1W · 10R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Fantail (GB)1W · 7R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Red Showgirl (GB)2W · 13R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Red Treasure (IRE)2W · 22R
By Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Lunar Rocks (GB)0W · 17R
By Advertise (GB)
- Lazy In Red (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Red Fantasy (IRE) · by High Chaparral (IRE)
- 2Petite Fantasy (GB) · by Mansooj (GB)
- 3Ride Bold (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Petite Fantasy (GB)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Desert Fantasy (IRE)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Seeing Red foaled?
Seeing Red (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Seeing Red?
Seeing Red (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Red Fantasy (IRE), a daughter of High Chaparral (IRE), and was bred by The Hon R J Arculli.
Who trained Seeing Red?
Seeing Red (IRE) was trained by Amanda Perrett and owned by Mr Mrs F Cotton Mr Mrs P Conway at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Seeing Red's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Seeing Red (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Seeing Red's official rating?
Seeing Red (IRE) was last officially rated 53 on the Flat (career high 62).
Is Seeing Red still racing?
Seeing Red (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 January 2020 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red On The App Store Handicap, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Seeing Red related to any top horses?
Seeing Red (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Petite Fantasy (GB) (2nd dam, Listed winner) and Desert Fantasy (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Ride Bold (USA) family.
What is Seeing Red's record at Kempton (AW)?
Seeing Red (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated