Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sedge Wren
- TrainerStuart Edmunds
- OwnerBen Turner Racing Partnership
- FamilyArctic Warbler
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,899 GB
- Last official rating
- 111 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Oct 2024, Bangor-on-Dee (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Feb 2023, Southwell
Sedge Wren has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 24 | Bangor-on-Dee | 6/7 | 9/1 | 28 | Charlie Hammond | Stuart Edmunds | Wrexham Business & Community Awards Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-5 | 111 | Mermaids Cave (IRE) | £7,393 | 226 | 0/6 |
| 17 Mar 24 | Chepstow | 4/6 | 7/1 | 24¾ | Ciaran Gethings | Stuart Edmunds | Capital Windscreens Supports Muscular Dystrophy Charity Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-9 | 115 | Regal Renaissance (GB) | £5,651 | 403 | 0/5 |
| 8 Feb 23 | Southwell | 1/7 | 3/1 | won 2 | Ciaran Gethings | Stuart Edmunds | Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-11 | - | Pougne Aminta (FR) | £4,901 | 101 | 2/4 |
| 30 Oct 22 | Huntingdon | 1/3 | EvensF | won 5 | Charlie Hammond | Stuart Edmunds | Bet On racingtv.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-12 | - | Martalindy (GB) | £4,901 | 199 | 0/1 |
| 14 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | 3/16 | 14/1 | 13 | Ciaran Gethings | Stuart Edmunds | Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 2 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-6 | - | Queens Gamble (IRE) | £8,169 | 63 | 1/15 |
| 10 Feb 22 | Huntingdon | 3/14 | 17/2 | 7¼ | Ciaran Gethings | Stuart Edmunds | M1 Agency EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 10-2 | - | Kateira (GB) | £2,451 | - | 0/13 |
Wrexham Business & Community Awards Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 24
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Wrexham Business & Community Awards Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Mermaids Cave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,393
- Days
- 226
- Future form
- 0/6
Capital Windscreens Supports Muscular Dystrophy Charity Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 24
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Capital Windscreens Supports Muscular Dystrophy Charity Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Regal Renaissance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,651
- Days
- 403
- Future form
- 0/5
Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 23
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pougne Aminta (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 2/4
Bet On racingtv.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 22
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Bet On racingtv.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Martalindy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 199
- Future form
- 0/1
Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 22m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queens Gamble (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,169
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/15
M1 Agency EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 22
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Race
- M1 Agency EBF Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kateira (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,451
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 23 | Southwell | Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | Pougne Aminta (FR) | 2 | 31 Mar 23 | Wetherby | Wear A Hat Day Supporting braintumourresearch.org Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
| 8 Feb 23 | Southwell | Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | Just Sophie (GB) | 5 | 5 Mar 23 | Huntingdon | Bet At racingtv.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Apr 22 | Cheltenham | Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race | 3/16 | Queens Gamble (IRE) | 1 | 12 Nov 22 | Cheltenham | Stirrups Restaurant And Cocktail Bar Evesham Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 1/78 Feb 23 · Southwell
Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 23
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Pougne Aminta (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Mar 23
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Wear A Hat Day Supporting braintumourresearch.org Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- 1/78 Feb 23 · Southwell
Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 23
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Just Sophie (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Mar 23
- Race won
- Bet At racingtv.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 3/1614 Apr 22 · Cheltenham
Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Spreadex Sports Betting Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Queens Gamble (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Nov 22
- Race won
- Stirrups Restaurant And Cocktail Bar Evesham Mares' Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Edmunds | 10 Feb 22 | 29 Oct 24 | 3/14 | 115 | 111 | 115 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £12,899 | €0 |
Stuart Edmunds
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- First run
- 10 Feb 22
- Last run
- 29 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £12,899 | €0 | 115 | 10 Feb 22 | 29 Oct 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 10 Feb 22
- Last run
- 29 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,453 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,445 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,684 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,445 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,453 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,466 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,881 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,881 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,803 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,803
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,552 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,445 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,466 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,881 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Gethings | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,997 | €0 | ||
| Charlie Hammond | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 |
Ciaran Gethings
- Jockey
- Ciaran Gethings
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charlie Hammond
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Edmunds | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £12,899 | €0 |
Stuart Edmunds
- Trainer
- Stuart Edmunds
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £12,899 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,782 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Bresil (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Bresil (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCarolina Wren (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSir Harry Lewis (USA)
- Dam's damWren Warbler (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRelkino (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Carolina Wren (GB) · by Sir Harry Lewis (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Wren Warbler (GB) · by Relkino (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Arctic Warbler (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Bresil (FR) | Carolina Wren (GB) | Sir Harry Lewis (USA) | Peter Robeson | 28 Apr 18 | bay | mare | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m4f |
Blue Bresil (FR)
- Sire
- Blue Bresil (FR)
- Damsire
- Sir Harry Lewis (USA)
- Breeder
- Peter Robeson
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Blue Bresil (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,792 | 347 | 812 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 941 | 111 | 256 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 965 | 109 | 263 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 340 | 33 | 79 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,792
- Wins
- 347
- Placed
- 812
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 256
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 340
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Bresil (FR) × Sir Harry Lewis (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 5 | £20,509 | €4,310 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,310
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedge Wren (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £12,899 | €0 |
| Quirke's Gate (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,310 |
| Alan Bresil (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £7,610 | €0 |
Sedge Wren (GB)
- Horse
- Sedge Wren (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quirke's Gate (GB)
- Horse
- Quirke's Gate (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,310
Alan Bresil (GB)
- Horse
- Alan Bresil (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 115 | 111 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 24 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 111 | -4 | 6/7 |
| 17 Mar 24 | Chepstow | NH | 115 | - | 4/6 |
- 6/729 Oct 24 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 24
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 111
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 6/7
- 4/617 Mar 24 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 24
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 0 | 115 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Bresil (FR) out of Carolina Wren (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Schiaparelli (GER)
- Marsh Wren (GB)9W · 16R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Carolina Wren (GB) · by Sir Harry Lewis (USA)
- 2Wren Warbler (GB) · by Relkino (GB)
- 3Arctic Warbler (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Marsh Wren (GB)9W · 16R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Cetti's Warbler (GB)4W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Sedge Wren?
Sedge Wren (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Sedge Wren?
Sedge Wren (GB) is by Blue Bresil (FR) out of Carolina Wren (GB), a daughter of Sir Harry Lewis (USA), and was bred by Peter Robeson.
Who trained Sedge Wren?
Sedge Wren (GB) was trained by Stuart Edmunds and owned by Ben Turner Racing Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sedge Wren's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sedge Wren (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Sedge Wren's biggest win?
Sedge Wren (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Vickers.Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle at Southwell on 8 February 2023.
Has Sedge Wren ever been beaten?
Sedge Wren (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 February 2022 at Huntingdon (3rd of 14).
What was Sedge Wren's official rating?
Sedge Wren (GB) was last officially rated 111 over jumps (career high 115).
Is Sedge Wren still racing?
Sedge Wren (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 October 2024 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Wrexham Business & Community Awards Mares' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Sedge Wren related to any top horses?
Sedge Wren (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Marsh Wren (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Cetti's Warbler (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Arctic Warbler (GB) family.
What is Sedge Wren's record at Huntingdon?
Sedge Wren (GB) ran most often at Huntingdon, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated