Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Secant Star
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerE Duignan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,947 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Dec 2010, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jan 2010, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/8 | 11/4 | - | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Follow Punchestown Facebook Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | Jumbo Rio (IRE) | €13,650 | 344 | 0/7 |
| 21 Jan 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 2/5F | won 7 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | Capellanus (IRE) | €7,947 | 25 | 1/6 |
| 27 Dec 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | F/16 | 100/30 | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | paddypowerbingo.com 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | Sword Fish (IRE) | €8,638 | - | 0/15 |
Follow Punchestown Facebook Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Follow Punchestown Facebook Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Jumbo Rio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,650
- Days
- 344
- Future form
- 0/7
Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 10
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Capellanus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,947
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/6
paddypowerbingo.com 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- paddypowerbingo.com 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Sword Fish (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle | 1/7 | Capellanus (IRE) | 2 | 13 Feb 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Shantou at Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/721 Jan 10 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 10
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Capellanus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Feb 10
- Race won
- Shantou at Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 27 Dec 09 | 31 Dec 10 | F/16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 27 Dec 09
- Last run
- 31 Dec 10
- First run for yard
- F/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | 27 Dec 09 | 31 Dec 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
- First run
- 27 Dec 09
- Last run
- 31 Dec 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPassing Sale (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEffet De Star (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Tresor (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Effet De Star (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing Sale (FR) | Effet De Star (FR) | Grand Tresor (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m3½f |
Passing Sale (FR)
- Damsire
- Grand Tresor (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Passing Sale (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 880 | 98 | 253 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 269 | 27 | 79 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 121 | 11 | 36 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 35 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 880
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 121
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Passing Sale (FR) × Grand Tresor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secant Star (FR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Secant Star (FR)
- Horse
- Secant Star (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Passing Sale (FR) out of Effet De Star (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lone Bid (FR)
- Tony Star (FR)5W · 39R
Female line
- 1Effet De Star (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Secant Star foaled?
Secant Star (FR) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Secant Star?
Secant Star (FR) is by Passing Sale (FR) out of Effet De Star (FR), a daughter of Grand Tresor (FR).
Who trained Secant Star?
Secant Star (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by E Duignan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Secant Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Secant Star (FR) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Secant Star's biggest win?
Secant Star (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle at Gowran Park (IRE) on 21 January 2010.
Has Secant Star ever been beaten?
Secant Star (FR) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 December 2009 at Leopardstown (IRE) (fell, 16 ran).
Is Secant Star still racing?
Secant Star (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 December 2010 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Follow Punchestown Facebook Hurdle (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated