Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Scintilating
- TrainerRalph Beckett
- OwnerHighclere Thoroughbred Racing Floors
- FamilyPhoto
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,786 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 2019, Windsor (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jul 2018, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 19 | Windsor | 8/8 | 4/1 | 12¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | 89 | - | Second Collection (GB) | £7,246 | 249 | 1/7 |
| 6 Sep 18 | Salisbury | 8/9 | 5/1 | 8¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | t | Yourtimeisnow (GB) | £26,370 | 40 | 2/8 |
| 28 Jul 18 | Ascot | 6/7 | 7/2 | 6 | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Angel's Hideaway (IRE) | £28,355 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 5 Jul 18 | Newbury | 1/16 | 4/1 | won 1¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Posted (GB) | £5,111 | - | 1/14 |
Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Second Collection (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,246
- Days
- 249
- Future form
- 1/7
Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Yourtimeisnow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £26,370
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 2/8
Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Fillies)
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Angel's Hideaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,355
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Posted (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,111
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 19 | Windsor | Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap | 8/8 | Belated Breath (GB) | 3 | 27 May 19 | Windsor | GEMS Handicap |
| 6 Sep 18 | Salisbury | Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes | 8/9 | Lady Aria (GB) | 2 | 28 Sep 18 | Haydock | McCaffrey Mortgages "The Insurance Specialists" British EBF Maiden Fillies' S… |
| 6 Sep 18 | Salisbury | Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes | 8/9 | Come On Leicester (IRE) | 3 | 16 Oct 18 | Leicester | Stubbs Fillies' Conditions Stakes |
| 5 Jul 18 | Newbury | Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/16 | Swift And Sure (IRE) | 4 | 14 Sep 18 | Salisbury | Excalibur Communications EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 8/813 May 19 · Windsor
Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Belated Breath (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 May 19
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- GEMS Handicap
- 8/96 Sep 18 · Salisbury
Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Lady Aria (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Sep 18
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- McCaffrey Mortgages "The Insurance Specialists" British EBF Maiden Fillies' S…
- 8/96 Sep 18 · Salisbury
Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Shadwell Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Come On Leicester (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Oct 18
- Race won
- Stubbs Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- 1/165 Jul 18 · Newbury
Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Swift And Sure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Sep 18
- Race won
- Excalibur Communications EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Beckett | 5 Jul 18 | 13 May 19 | 1/16 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
Ralph Beckett
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- First run
- 5 Jul 18
- Last run
- 13 May 19
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 | 89 | 5 Jul 18 | 13 May 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 5 Jul 18
- Last run
- 13 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,111 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,111 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,111 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Beckett | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
Ralph Beckett
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,111 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSiyouni (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireSiyouni (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damSichilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPhoto Flash (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBahamian Bounty (GB)
- Dam's damZoom Lens (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Photo Flash (IRE) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB) · 5 winners from 11 runners
- Zoom Lens (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
- Photo (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyouni (FR) | Photo Flash (IRE) | Bahamian Bounty (GB) | filly | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f |
Siyouni (FR)
- Sire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Damsire
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Siyouni (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,929 | 488 | 1,333 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 648 | 69 | 201 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 658 | 78 | 224 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 127 | 17 | 37 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,929
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,333
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 648
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Siyouni (FR) × Bahamian Bounty mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | £29,053 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scintilating (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,786 | €0 |
| Al Raya (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £23,267 | €0 |
Scintilating (GB)
- Horse
- Scintilating (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Raya (GB)
- Horse
- Al Raya (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,267
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 19 | Windsor | Flat | 89 | 8/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Siyouni (FR) out of Photo Flash (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tagula (IRE)
- Sepia Print (IRE)0W · 4R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Deal Breaker (GB)1W · 15R
- Deora De (GB)0W · 1R
By Compton Place (GB)
- Able Speed (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Strasbourg Place (GB)0W · 6R
By Ishiguru (USA)
- Heliograph (GB)0W · 1R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Invisible Flash (GB)0W · 7R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Monolight (GB)1W · 8R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Blitz (GB)2W · 17R
By Sepoy (AUS)
- Flashdanza (GB)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Photo Flash (IRE) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- 2Zoom Lens (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 3Photo (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Able Speed (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Atlantis Prince (GB)5W · 5R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Ice Max (GB)7W · 21R · 2 black-type
Daughter
- Fairy Godmother (IRE)2W · 3R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Scintilating foaled?
Scintilating (GB) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Scintilating?
Scintilating (GB) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Photo Flash (IRE), a daughter of Bahamian Bounty (GB).
Who trained Scintilating?
Scintilating (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett and owned by Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Floors at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Scintilating's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Scintilating (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Scintilating's biggest win?
Scintilating (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Premier Food Courts EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes at Newbury on 5 July 2018.
Has Scintilating ever been beaten?
Scintilating (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 July 2018 at Ascot (6th of 7).
What was Scintilating's official rating?
Scintilating (GB) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Scintilating still racing?
Scintilating (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 May 2019 at Windsor in the Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies' Handicap, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Scintilating related to any top horses?
Scintilating (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Able Speed (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Atlantis Prince (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Ice Max (GB) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Photo (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated