Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Satanic Mills
- TrainerNigel Tinkler
- OwnerWelovewhitbycom
- FamilyGlowing With Pride
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 46
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 46 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jun 2015, Beverley (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 15 | Beverley | 12/12 | 50/1 | 14½ | Duran Fentiman | Nigel Tinkler | Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-3 | 46 | Stormin Tom (IRE) | £2,588 | 13 | 0/9 |
| 10 Jun 15 | Beverley | 5/6 | 100/1 | 22 | James Sullivan | Nigel Tinkler | Skidby Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 46 | Amazing Race (IRE) | £3,235 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 27 May 15 | Thirsk | 6/7 | 66/1 | 14½ | Graham Lee | Nigel Tinkler | 100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | Signoret (IRE) | £2,727 | 215 | 1/5 |
| 24 Oct 14 | Doncaster | 18/18 | 100/1 | 27¾ | Shelley Birkett | Nigel Tinkler | Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Mutarakez (IRE) | £3,881 | 13 | 1/15 |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | 11/11 | 33/1 | 27¾ | Shelley Birkett | Nigel Tinkler | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Mutamakkin (USA) | £7,439 | - | 5/10 |
Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 15
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Duran Fentiman
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 46
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormin Tom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/9
Skidby Maiden Stakes
Class 57½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 15
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Skidby Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 46
- Winner / 2nd
- Amazing Race (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- 100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Signoret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,727
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 1/5
Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 14
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 18/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Shelley Birkett
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mutarakez (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/15
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Class 37fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Shelley Birkett
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mutamakkin (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,439
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 15 | Thirsk | 100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/7 | Myboydaniel (GB) | 2 | 25 Jun 15 | Newcastle | Betfred Lotto Handicap |
| 24 Oct 14 | Doncaster | Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | 18/18 | Mutarakez (IRE) | 1 | 24 Apr 15 | Sandown | bet365 Esher Cup (Handicap) |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | Nebulla (GB) | 2 | 5 Nov 14 | Nottingham | B&M Installations Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | Navigate (IRE) | 3 | 28 Oct 14 | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | Cadeau Magnifique (GB) | 5 | 9 May 15 | Nottingham | Odds On Favourite DG Taxis 01159500500 Handicap |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | Montefalcon (IRE) | 7 | 15 Apr 15 | Beverley | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Stakes (Handicap) |
| 11 Oct 14 | York | coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | Normandy Barriere (IRE) | 9 | 6 Apr 15 | Redcar | Happy Big Birthday Aunty Sue Handicap |
- 6/727 May 15 · Thirsk
100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- 100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Myboydaniel (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jun 15
- Race won
- Betfred Lotto Handicap
- 18/1824 Oct 14 · Doncaster
Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 14
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betdaq 3% Commission Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 18/18
- Winner next time
- Mutarakez (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Apr 15
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- bet365 Esher Cup (Handicap)
- 11/1111 Oct 14 · York
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Nebulla (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Nov 14
- Race won
- B&M Installations Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 11/1111 Oct 14 · York
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Navigate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Oct 14
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 11/1111 Oct 14 · York
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Cadeau Magnifique (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 May 15
- Race won
- Odds On Favourite DG Taxis 01159500500 Handicap
- 11/1111 Oct 14 · York
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Montefalcon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Apr 15
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Beverley Annual Badgeholders Stakes (Handicap)
- 11/1111 Oct 14 · York
coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- York
- Race
- coral.co.uk EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Normandy Barriere (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Apr 15
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Happy Big Birthday Aunty Sue Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Tinkler | 11 Oct 14 | 23 Jun 15 | 11/11 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nigel Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- First run
- 11 Oct 14
- Last run
- 23 Jun 15
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 46
- OR last run
- 46
- Best OR
- 46
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 46 | 11 Oct 14 | 23 Jun 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 46
- First run
- 11 Oct 14
- Last run
- 23 Jun 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelley Birkett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shelley Birkett
- Jockey
- Shelley Birkett
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Duran Fentiman
- Jockey
- Duran Fentiman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Sullivan
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Tinkler | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nigel Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFew Are Chosen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSulamani (IRE)
- Dam's damMuch Commended (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMost Welcome (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Few Are Chosen (IRE) · by Sulamani (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Much Commended (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Glowing With Pride (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Few Are Chosen (IRE) | Sulamani (IRE) | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m5f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sulamani (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,202 | 2,222 | 5,900 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,913 | 995 | 2,721 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,753 | 462 | 1,135 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,598 | 184 | 470 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,202
- Wins
- 2,222
- Placed
- 5,900
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,913
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,721
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,753
- Wins
- 462
- Placed
- 1,135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,598
- Wins
- 184
- Placed
- 470
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Sulamani mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satanic Mills (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Satanic Mills (IRE)
- Horse
- Satanic Mills (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 46 | 46 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- Highest OR
- 46
- Lowest OR
- 46
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- OR last run
- 46
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 46
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Few Are Chosen (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Sheriff Garrett (IRE)8W · 63R
Female line
- 1Few Are Chosen (IRE) · by Sulamani (IRE)
- 2Much Commended (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB)
- 3Glowing With Pride (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Pridwell (GB)14W · 50R · 1 G1
- Prize Giving (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Courage Mon Ami (GB)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Danielle (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Lion's Pride (GB)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Crimson Rosette (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Bronze Cannon (USA)6W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Across The Stars (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
- Group Captain (GB)10W · 56R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Satanic Mills foaled?
Satanic Mills (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Satanic Mills?
Satanic Mills (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Few Are Chosen (IRE), a daughter of Sulamani (IRE).
Who trained Satanic Mills?
Satanic Mills (IRE) was trained by Nigel Tinkler and owned by Welovewhitbycom at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Satanic Mills' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Satanic Mills (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Satanic Mills' official rating?
Satanic Mills (IRE) was last officially rated 46 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Satanic Mills still racing?
Satanic Mills (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 June 2015 at Beverley in the Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Satanic Mills related to any top horses?
Satanic Mills (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Courage Mon Ami (GB) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Pridwell (GB) (great-uncle, Grade 1 winner) and Bronze Cannon (USA) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Glowing With Pride (GB) family.
What is Satanic Mills' record at Beverley?
Satanic Mills (IRE) ran most often at Beverley, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated