Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Salamon
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerBen & Sir Martyn Arbib
- FamilyEnglish Spring
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 55
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £325 GB
- Last official rating
- 53 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2009, Beverley (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 09 | Beverley | 5/13 | 12/1 | 7½ | Micky Fenton | Paul Cole | Racing Again On 16th September Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 8-11 | 53 | - | Valid Point (IRE) | £2,752 | 23 | 1/12 |
| 7 Aug 09 | Brighton | 5/10 | 9/1 | 8¼ | George Baker | Paul Cole | 180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 55 | t | Jeremiah (IRE) | £2,902 | 21 | 1/8 |
| 17 Jul 09 | Nottingham | 4/7 | 25/1 | 14¾ | Jose de Souza | Paul Cole | visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Phillipina (GB) | £2,914 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jul 09 | Windsor | 9/12 | 16/1 | 14¼ | Martin Dwyer | Paul Cole | sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Applause (IRE) | £2,730 | 249 | 1/11 |
| 30 Oct 08 | Chelmsford (AW) | 7/9 | 20/1 | 14¼ | Nelson de Souza | Paul Cole | Pegasus Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Charlotte Point (USA) | £3,886 | - | 0/6 |
Racing Again On 16th September Handicap
Class 61m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Racing Again On 16th September Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 53
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Valid Point (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,752
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/12
180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap
Class 67fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 09
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- 180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeremiah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,902
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 09
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Jose de Souza
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Phillipina (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Applause (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,730
- Days
- 249
- Future form
- 1/11
- 7/930 Oct 08 · Chelmsford (AW)20/1
Pegasus Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 08
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Nelson de Souza
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Pegasus Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlotte Point (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 09 | Beverley | Racing Again On 16th September Handicap | 5/13 | Valid Point (IRE) | 1 | 3 Sep 09 | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhill.com/Bonus25 - Bingo Bonanzas Handicap |
| 7 Aug 09 | Brighton | 180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap | 5/10 | Forty Thirty (IRE) | 3 | 15 Aug 09 | Bangor-on-Dee | freebets.co.uk Free Bets Juvenile Novices' Hurdle |
| 6 Jul 09 | Windsor | sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/12 | Applause (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jul 09 | Redcar | Boddingtons Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Stakes (Handicap) |
- 5/1330 Aug 09 · Beverley
Racing Again On 16th September Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Racing Again On 16th September Handicap
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Valid Point (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Sep 09
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- williamhill.com/Bonus25 - Bingo Bonanzas Handicap
- 5/107 Aug 09 · Brighton
180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 09
- Course
- Brighton
- Race
- 180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Forty Thirty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Aug 09
- Race won
- freebets.co.uk Free Bets Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- 9/126 Jul 09 · Windsor
sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- sportingbet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Applause (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jul 09
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Boddingtons Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Stakes (Handicap)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 30 Oct 08 | 30 Aug 09 | 7/9 | 55 | 53 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £325 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 30 Oct 08
- Last run
- 30 Aug 09
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 53
- Best OR
- 55
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £325 | €0 | 55 | 30 Oct 08 | 30 Aug 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 55
- First run
- 30 Oct 08
- Last run
- 30 Aug 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £325 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| Jose de Souza | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nelson de Souza | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
George Baker
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jose de Souza
- Jockey
- Jose de Souza
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Dwyer
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Micky Fenton
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nelson de Souza
- Jockey
- Nelson de Souza
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £325 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £108 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFarfala (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamFarfala (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLinamix (FR)
- Dam's damFragrant Hill (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Farfala (FR) · by Linamix (FR) · 8 winners from 10 runners · Black-type placed
- Fragrant Hill (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners · Listed winner
- English Spring (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Farfala (FR) | Linamix (FR) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Dam
- Farfala (FR)
- Damsire
- Linamix (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,099 | 120 | 312 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 784 | 97 | 260 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 160 | 17 | 48 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,099
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 784
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Linamix mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 4 | 11 | £24,855 | €5,410 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 15 | £21,878 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 0 | 82 | 5 | 26 | £46,733 | €5,410 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,410
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,410
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartier (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £11,099 | €0 |
| Warling (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £5,120 | €0 |
| Horseguardsparade (GB) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £10,050 | €0 |
| Three Star General (GB) | 31 | 1 | 0 | £19,789 | €5,410 |
| Silent Ninja (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Salamon (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £325 | €0 |
| Bonjour (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Cartier (IRE)
- Horse
- Cartier (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warling (IRE)
- Horse
- Warling (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Horseguardsparade (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Three Star General (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,410
Silent Ninja (GB)
- Horse
- Silent Ninja (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salamon (GB)
- Horse
- Salamon (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bonjour (IRE)
- Horse
- Bonjour (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 55 | 53 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- Highest OR
- 55
- Lowest OR
- 53
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 0 | 55 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 55
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Silent Ninja (GB)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Speightstown (GB)1W · 11R
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Under The Rainbow (GB)2W · 26R · 1 black-type
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Mujma (GB)1W · 21R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Starfala (GB)2W · 20R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Swingland (GB)1W · 3R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Strawberry Jam (GB)1W · 9R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sweeping Up (GB)2W · 16R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Golden Chapter (GB)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Farfala (FR) · by Linamix (FR)
- 2Fragrant Hill (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3English Spring (USA)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Stay Alert (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Thunder Roll (IRE)2W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Star Rock (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Stag Horn (GB)7W · 19R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Fragrant Hill (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Under The Rainbow (GB)2W · 26R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Wagtail (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Salamon foaled?
Salamon (GB) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Salamon?
Salamon (GB) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Farfala (FR), a daughter of Linamix (FR).
Who trained Salamon?
Salamon (GB) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Salamon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Salamon (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Salamon's official rating?
Salamon (GB) was last officially rated 53 on the Flat (career high 55).
Is Salamon still racing?
Salamon (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 August 2009 at Beverley in the Racing Again On 16th September Handicap, finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Salamon related to any top horses?
Salamon (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Under The Rainbow (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Stay Alert (GB) (niece, Group 2 winner) and Stag Horn (GB) (nephew, Grade 2 winner), from the English Spring (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated