Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Saddlers Arc
- TrainerP A Fahy
- OwnerD J Landy
- FamilyRaphael D'Arc
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Aug 2007, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (10/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 10/16 | 25/1 | 10 | Mr J T McNamara | P A Fahy | tote Ireland Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-9 | Annagh Lady (IRE) | €5,874 | 39 | 0/12 |
| 23 Jul 07 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 11/16 | 33/1 | 26 | Rob McCarth | P A Fahy | A.I.B. Westport INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-1 | Helvic Head (IRE) | €6,219 | 8 | 0/12 |
| 15 Jul 07 | Sligo (IRE) | 9/15 | 12/1 | dist | Rob McCarth | P A Fahy | Changing Rooms Tiles & Interiors Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-1 | Ferry Point (IRE) | €6,565 | - | 0/14 |
- 10/1631 Aug 07 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)25/1
tote Ireland Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 07
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- tote Ireland Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Annagh Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/12
A.I.B. Westport INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 07
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Rob McCarth
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- A.I.B. Westport INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Helvic Head (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/12
Changing Rooms Tiles & Interiors Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 07
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rob McCarth
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Changing Rooms Tiles & Interiors Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Ferry Point (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 15 Jul 07 | 31 Aug 07 | 9/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- First run
- 15 Jul 07
- Last run
- 31 Aug 07
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 15 Jul 07 | 31 Aug 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Jul 07
- Last run
- 31 Aug 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob McCarth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J T McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rob McCarth
- Jockey
- Rob McCarth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J T McNamara
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSunny Valley (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRaphael D'Arc (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Raphael D'Arc (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Raphael D'Arc (IRE) | Mandalus (IRE) | mare | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Saddlers' Hall (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,348 | 606 | 1,684 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,359 | 185 | 520 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,444 | 116 | 315 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 484 | 34 | 104 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,348
- Wins
- 606
- Placed
- 1,684
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,359
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,444
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 484
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 4 | 0 | 166 | 17 | 39 | £63,546 | €106,547 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 39
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,547
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Double You (IRE) | 72 | 8 | 0 | £35,520 | €41,035 |
| Roseneath (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 0 | £28,026 | €0 |
| The Long Haul (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €42,387 |
| Whosaidso (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,125 |
| Saddlers Arc (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kokopelli Mana (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
See Double You (IRE)
- Horse
- See Double You (IRE)
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,035
Roseneath (IRE)
- Horse
- Roseneath (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Long Haul (IRE)
- Horse
- The Long Haul (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,387
Whosaidso (IRE)
- Horse
- Whosaidso (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,125
Saddlers Arc (IRE)
- Horse
- Saddlers Arc (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kokopelli Mana (IRE)
- Horse
- Kokopelli Mana (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- The Long Haul (IRE)2W · 23R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Raphael D'Arc (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Raphael D'Arc (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Saddlers Arc foaled?
Saddlers Arc (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Saddlers Arc?
Saddlers Arc (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Raphael D'Arc (IRE), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Saddlers Arc?
Saddlers Arc (IRE) was trained by P A Fahy and owned by D J Landy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Saddlers Arc's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Saddlers Arc (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Saddlers Arc still racing?
Saddlers Arc (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 August 2007 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the tote Ireland Mares INH Flat Race, finishing 10th of 16, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated