Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Royal Focus
- TrainerGerard O'Leary
- OwnerLance Bloodstock
- FamilyRiver Sunset
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,830 IRE
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 May 2014, Tramore (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2013, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 14 | Tramore (IRE) | 9/10 | 14/1 | dist | Shane Foley | Gerard O'Leary | www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-12 | 68 | t | Glance Of Doon (IRE) | €5,865 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 16 May 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/13 | 14/1 | 11¾ | Shane Foley | Gerard O'Leary | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-8 | 71 | - | Relentless Pursuit (IRE) | €5,865 | 30 | 1/11 |
| 16 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/11 | 10/1 | 7¼ | Ian Queally | Gerard O'Leary | Hen & Stag Packages At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-1 | 74 | - | Fine Cut (IRE) | €5,865 | 215 | 0/10 |
| 13 Sep 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/1C | won 2 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Cruise Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Queen Rosemary (IRE) | €4,830 | - | 1/5 |
www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Glance Of Doon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 9/1316 May 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)14/1
www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Relentless Pursuit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/11
- 6/1116 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/1
Hen & Stag Packages At Dundalk Stadium Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Ian Queally
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Hen & Stag Packages At Dundalk Stadium Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fine Cut (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 0/10
Cruise Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 13
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/1C
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Cruise Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Rosemary (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 14 | Tramore (IRE) | www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap | 9/10 | Scooping (IRE) | 5 | 12 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap |
| 16 May 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap | 9/13 | Local Flier (GB) | 3 | 29 May 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Supporting Tattersalls International Horse Trials And Country Fair… |
| 13 Sep 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | Cruise Claiming Race | 1/9 | Caso Do Lago (IRE) | 3 | 11 Oct 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Nursery Handicap |
- 9/1031 May 14 · Tramore (IRE)
www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Scooping (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Jun 14
- Race won
- Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
- 9/1316 May 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Local Flier (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 May 14
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Supporting Tattersalls International Horse Trials And Country Fair…
- 1/913 Sep 13 · Down Royal (IRE)
Cruise Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 13
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Cruise Claiming Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Caso Do Lago (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard O'Leary | J S Bolger | 16 Apr 14 | 31 May 14 | 6/11 | 74 | 68 | 74 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | - | 13 Sep 13 | 13 Sep 13 | 1/9 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Moved from
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 16 Apr 14
- Last run
- 31 May 14
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 13 Sep 13
- Last run
- 13 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | 74 | 13 Sep 13 | 31 May 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 13 Sep 13
- Last run
- 31 May 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Ian Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Ian Queally
- Jockey
- Ian Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard O'Leary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J S Bolger | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGroves Royal (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's damRiver Sunset (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Groves Royal (USA) · by Royal Academy (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- River Sunset (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | Groves Royal (USA) | Royal Academy (USA) | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,209 | 92 | 298 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 514 | 39 | 135 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 192 | 17 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,209
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 514
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 192
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Royal Academy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €27,935 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,100 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €55,035 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,935
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,100
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,035
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal Focus (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €50,205 |
| Royal Focus (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,830 |
| Prep (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Fiscal Focus (IRE)
- Horse
- Fiscal Focus (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,205
Royal Focus (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Focus (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Prep (IRE)
- Horse
- Prep (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 74 | 68 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 14 | Tramore (IRE) | Flat | 68 | -3 | 9/10 |
| 16 May 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -3 | 9/13 |
| 16 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 6/11 |
- 9/1031 May 14 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/10
- 9/1316 May 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/13
- 6/1116 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 74 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Intense Focus (USA) out of Groves Royal (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bachelor Duke (USA)
- Ceist Nua (IRE)0W · 8R
- Dinara (IRE)0W · 4R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Teoirim (IRE)2W · 24R
By Vocalised (USA)
- Vocal Alert (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Groves Royal (USA) · by Royal Academy (USA)
- 2River Sunset (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Royal Focus foaled?
Royal Focus (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Royal Focus?
Royal Focus (IRE) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of Groves Royal (USA), a daughter of Royal Academy (USA).
Who trained Royal Focus?
Royal Focus (IRE) was trained by Gerard O'Leary and owned by Lance Bloodstock Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J S Bolger.
What is Royal Focus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Royal Focus (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Royal Focus' biggest win?
Royal Focus (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Cruise Claiming Race at Down Royal (IRE) on 13 September 2013.
Has Royal Focus ever been beaten?
Royal Focus (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 April 2014 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (6th of 11).
What was Royal Focus' official rating?
Royal Focus (IRE) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 74).
Is Royal Focus still racing?
Royal Focus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 May 2014 at Tramore (IRE) in the www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Royal Focus' record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Royal Focus (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated