Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rory For Glory
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Jul 2012, Worcester (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 12 | Worcester | 7/10 | 16/1 | dist | Maurice Linehan | Jonjo O'Neill | Roy & Caroline Hirons And Vale Technical Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-5 | Latest Trend (IRE) | £1,779 | 0/8 |
Roy & Caroline Hirons And Vale Technical Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 12
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Maurice Linehan
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Roy & Caroline Hirons And Vale Technical Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Latest Trend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,779
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 31 Jul 12 | 31 Jul 12 | 7/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 31 Jul 12
- Last run
- 31 Jul 12
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 31 Jul 12 | 31 Jul 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 31 Jul 12
- Last run
- 31 Jul 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUp To Me (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShahanndeh (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Up To Me (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Up To Me (IRE) | Shahanndeh (IRE) | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m3f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- Shahanndeh (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,229 | 259 | 655 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,543 | 271 | 692 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 721 | 72 | 196 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,229
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 655
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,543
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 692
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 721
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Shahanndeh mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 26 | 7 | 2 | 324 | 38 | 69 | £230,760 | €654,455 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €20,693 | ||
| All runs | 26 | 7 | 2 | 328 | 40 | 70 | £230,760 | €675,148 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 324
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £230,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €654,455
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,693
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 328
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £230,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €675,148
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champagne Classic (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £40,664 | €144,858 |
| Hidden Cyclone (IRE) | 48 | 17 | 6 | Group/Grade 2 | £115,515 | €426,161 |
| Captain Ivan (IRE) | 30 | 7 | 0 | - | £57,498 | €0 |
| Dazzling Susie (IRE) | 40 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €70,365 |
| Admiral Hawke (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,436 | €5,840 |
| Kings Canyon (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,969 | €0 |
| Thady Quil (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,432 | €0 |
| Rory For Glory (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Tilly's Torment (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Stowed Away (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Baurscoob (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Manners Legend (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,613 |
Champagne Classic (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €144,858
Hidden Cyclone (IRE)
- Horse
- Hidden Cyclone (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 17
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £115,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €426,161
Captain Ivan (IRE)
- Horse
- Captain Ivan (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dazzling Susie (IRE)
- Horse
- Dazzling Susie (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,365
Admiral Hawke (IRE)
- Horse
- Admiral Hawke (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,436
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Kings Canyon (IRE)
- Horse
- Kings Canyon (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thady Quil (IRE)
- Horse
- Thady Quil (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory For Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Rory For Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tilly's Torment (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stowed Away (IRE)
- Horse
- Stowed Away (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baurscoob (IRE)
- Horse
- Baurscoob (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Manners Legend (IRE)
- Horse
- Manners Legend (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,613
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Bloomsday (IRE)0W · 7R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Up To Me (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Up To Me (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Rory For Glory foaled?
Rory For Glory (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Rory For Glory?
Rory For Glory (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Up To Me (IRE), a daughter of Shahanndeh (IRE).
Who trained Rory For Glory?
Rory For Glory (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rory For Glory's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rory For Glory (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Rory For Glory still racing?
Rory For Glory (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 July 2012 at Worcester in the Roy & Caroline Hirons And Vale Technical Maiden Hurdle, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated