Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Roo Roo
- TrainerIain Jardine
- OwnerPaul Clare Rooney
- FamilyShuil Sionnach
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,646 GB
- Last official rating
- 111 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Nov 2018, Doncaster (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jun 2018, Perth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 18 | Doncaster | PU/11 | 16/1 | - | Danny McMenamin | Iain Jardine | Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good | 11-10 | 111 | Dubh Des Champs (IRE) | £4,094 | 13 | 1/7 |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wetherby | 10/12 | 14/1 | 28 | Ross Chapman | Iain Jardine | Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 11-1 | - | Captain Zebo (IRE) | £4,549 | 147 | 2/11 |
| 23 Jun 18 | Perth | 5/10 | 9/2 | 11¾ | Ross Chapman | Iain Jardine | Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-12 | - | Court Dreaming (IRE) | £4,549 | 20 | 1/9 |
| 3 Jun 18 | Perth | 1/6 | 9/4 | won 2 | Ross Chapman | Iain Jardine | theenergycheck.co.uk Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-7 | - | Rossamilan (IRE) | £4,431 | 25 | 0/3 |
| 9 May 18 | Kelso | 4/12 | 8/1 | 10¾ | Henry Brooke | Iain Jardine | Andersons Butchers & Lyntoun Taxis East Lothian Standard Open National Hunt F… | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-12 | - | Akarita Lights (IRE) | £2,924 | 24 | 0/10 |
| 15 Apr 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/14 | 6/1 | 3¾ | Brian Hughes | Iain Jardine | New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Standard | 10-8 | - | Summer Lightening (GB) | £2,599 | - | 0/13 |
Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle
Class 43m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Danny McMenamin
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Dubh Des Champs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/7
Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Zebo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 147
- Future form
- 2/11
Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 18
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Court Dreaming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/9
theenergycheck.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 18
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- theenergycheck.co.uk Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rossamilan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,431
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/3
Andersons Butchers & Lyntoun Taxis East Lothian Standard Open National Hunt F…
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 18
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Andersons Butchers & Lyntoun Taxis East Lothian Standard Open National Hunt F…
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Akarita Lights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,924
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/10
- 5/1415 Apr 18 · Newcastle (AW)6/1
New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
Class 52m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Summer Lightening (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 18 | Doncaster | Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle | PU/11 | Border Victor (GB) | 2 | 9 Dec 18 | Kelso | Biggest Ever Jumps Season On Racing UK Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wetherby | Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle | 10/12 | Captain Zebo (IRE) | 1 | 16 Dec 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wetherby | Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle | 10/12 | Schiehallion Munro (GB) | 2 | 7 Dec 18 | Sedgefield | Santander Supports Ellen Timney "Hands And Heels" "National Hunt" Novices Hur… |
| 23 Jun 18 | Perth | Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle | 5/10 | Mac Tottie (GB) | 3 | 21 Jul 18 | Cartmel | Cartmel Lodge Park Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/1130 Nov 18 · Doncaster
Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Border Victor (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Dec 18
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Biggest Ever Jumps Season On Racing UK Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 10/1217 Nov 18 · Wetherby
Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Captain Zebo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Dec 18
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Smarkets "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 10/1217 Nov 18 · Wetherby
Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Schiehallion Munro (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Dec 18
- Race won
- Santander Supports Ellen Timney "Hands And Heels" "National Hunt" Novices Hur…
- 5/1023 Jun 18 · Perth
Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 18
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Mackie's Summer Days Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Mac Tottie (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jul 18
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Cartmel Lodge Park Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iain Jardine | 15 Apr 18 | 30 Nov 18 | 5/14 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 |
Iain Jardine
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- First run
- 15 Apr 18
- Last run
- 30 Nov 18
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 | 111 | 15 Apr 18 | 30 Nov 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 15 Apr 18
- Last run
- 30 Nov 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Chapman | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,431 | €0 | ||
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Danny McMenamin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £215 | €0 |
Ross Chapman
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danny McMenamin
- Jockey
- Danny McMenamin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Brooke
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iain Jardine | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 |
Iain Jardine
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCourt Cave (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCourt Cave (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShuil Sionnach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shuil Sionnach (IRE) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Cave (IRE) | Shuil Sionnach (IRE) | Mandalus (IRE) | gelding | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Court Cave (IRE)
- Sire
- Court Cave (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Court Cave (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,745 | 791 | 1,976 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,866 | 311 | 762 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,425 | 380 | 910 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,272 | 145 | 350 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,745
- Wins
- 791
- Placed
- 1,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,866
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 762
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,425
- Wins
- 380
- Placed
- 910
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,272
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Court Cave (IRE) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 3 | £7,842 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roo Roo (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 |
| Balheary Princess (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Feather Lane (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £763 | €0 |
| Quigley Court (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Port Navas (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £2,433 | €0 |
Roo Roo (IRE)
- Horse
- Roo Roo (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Balheary Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Feather Lane (IRE)
- Horse
- Feather Lane (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quigley Court (IRE)
- Horse
- Quigley Court (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Port Navas (IRE)
- Horse
- Port Navas (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 111 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 18 | Doncaster | NH | 111 | PU/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Court Cave (IRE) out of Shuil Sionnach (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rashar (USA)
- Hard To Get Ten (IRE)1W · 20R
By Anshan (GB)
- Shuil Aris (IRE)3W · 14R
By Presenting (GB)
- Larnalee (IRE)1W · 24R
By Needle Gun (IRE)
- Fort Laramie (IRE)0W · 5R
By Alderbrook (GB)
- Bankers Beauty (IRE)0W · 3R
By Milan (GB)
- Shuil Milan (IRE)0W · 1R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Isles Of Icane (IRE)0W · 1R
- Kings Walk (IRE)2W · 17R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- The Kalanisi Kid (IRE)0W · 1R
By Jet Away (GB)
- Jeteye (IRE)4W · 24R
Female line
- 1Shuil Sionnach (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Roo Roo foaled?
Roo Roo (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Roo Roo?
Roo Roo (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Shuil Sionnach (IRE), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Roo Roo?
Roo Roo (IRE) was trained by Iain Jardine and owned by Paul Clare Rooney at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Roo Roo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Roo Roo (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Roo Roo's biggest win?
Roo Roo (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the theenergycheck.co.uk Novices' Hurdle at Perth on 3 June 2018.
Has Roo Roo ever been beaten?
Roo Roo (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 April 2018 at Newcastle (AW) (5th of 14).
What was Roo Roo's official rating?
Roo Roo (IRE) was last officially rated 111 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Roo Roo still racing?
Roo Roo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 November 2018 at Doncaster in the Kelly's Of Cornwall Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Roo Roo's record at Perth?
Roo Roo (IRE) ran most often at Perth, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated