Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Romanesque
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,153 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2016, Bellewstown (IRE) (2/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2016, Bellewstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 16 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 8/13F | nk | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Byrne Marquees Hilltown Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-0 | 87 | t | Radanpour (IRE) | €9,533 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 4 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 3/1J | 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m7f | Good | 8-13 | 85 | t | Laws Of Spin (IRE) | €10,148 | 34 | 1/5 |
| 1 Jul 16 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 5/4 | won 2 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Anglo Printers Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | t | Easy Pass (IRE) | €7,073 | - | 0/4 |
Byrne Marquees Hilltown Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 16
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Byrne Marquees Hilltown Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Radanpour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,533
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Laws Of Spin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/5
Anglo Printers Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 16
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Anglo Printers Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Easy Pass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,073
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap | 2/8 | Laws Of Spin (IRE) | 1 | 9 Oct 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tote Irish Cesarewitch |
- 2/84 Aug 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Godolphin Student Initiative Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Laws Of Spin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Oct 16
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tote Irish Cesarewitch
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Jul 16 | 24 Aug 16 | 1/5 | 85 | 87 | 87 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Jul 16
- Last run
- 24 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 | 87 | 1 Jul 16 | 24 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 1 Jul 16
- Last run
- 24 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,018 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,018
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,018 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,018
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,018 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,018
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,018 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,018
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,073 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,073
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeatone (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMizzen Mast (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seatone (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Seatone (USA) | Mizzen Mast (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mizzen Mast (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,723 | 241 | 556 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 174 | 26 | 69 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Heavy going | 48 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,723
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 556
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Mizzen Mast mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €13,153 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romanesque (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,153 |
Romanesque (IRE)
- Horse
- Romanesque (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,153
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 85 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 16 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 2 | 2/5 |
| 4 Aug 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 2/8 |
- 2/524 Aug 16 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 16
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/5
- 2/84 Aug 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Seatone (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Victory March (IRE)5W · 41R
- Prosperous Voyage (IRE)3W · 15R · 1 G1
By No Nay Never (USA)
- La Carriere (IRE)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Seatone (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Prosperous Voyage (IRE)3W · 15R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Romanesque foaled?
Romanesque (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Romanesque?
Romanesque (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Seatone (USA), a daughter of Mizzen Mast (USA).
Who trained Romanesque?
Romanesque (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Romanesque's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Romanesque (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Romanesque's biggest win?
Romanesque (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Anglo Printers Maiden at Bellewstown (IRE) on 1 July 2016.
Has Romanesque ever been beaten?
Romanesque (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 August 2016 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 8).
What was Romanesque's official rating?
Romanesque (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Romanesque still racing?
Romanesque (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2016 at Bellewstown (IRE) in the Byrne Marquees Hilltown Race, finishing 2nd of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Romanesque related to any top horses?
Romanesque (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Prosperous Voyage (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), from the Seatone (USA) family.
What is Romanesque's record at Bellewstown (IRE)?
Romanesque (IRE) ran most often at Bellewstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated