Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Robin The Hare
- TrainerJohn Joseph Hanlon
- OwnerMrs Deirdre A Kelly
- FamilyPretty Puttens
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,188 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2019, Sligo (IRE) (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | PU/11 | 14/1 | - | Katie O'Farrell | John Joseph Hanlon | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 10-12 | 104 | - | Pump Road (IRE) | €8,274 | 39 | 0/8 |
| 12 Jul 19 | Cork (IRE) | 7/12 | 7/1 | dist | Rachael Blackmore | John Joseph Hanlon | Finbarr Quaid Electrical Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-12 | - | p | An Fearchan (IRE) | €7,979 | 466 | 0/10 |
| 2 Apr 18 | Cork (IRE) | 2/10 | 8/1 | 6 | Katie O'Farrell | John Joseph Hanlon | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | p | Stoneford (IRE) | €8,008 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 8 Mar 18 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/6 | 25/1 | 24¼ | Rachael Blackmore | John Joseph Hanlon | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7f | Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | The Conditional (IRE) | €8,624 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 22 Feb 18 | Thurles (IRE) | F/10 | 20/1 | - | Rachael Blackmore | John Joseph Hanlon | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Massey's Wood (GB) | €6,776 | 55 | 2/9 |
| 29 Dec 17 | Limerick (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/4F | 25 | Mr R O Harding | John Joseph Hanlon | Irish Field INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | Jammy George (IRE) | €6,468 | - | 0/5 |
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pump Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,274
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/8
Finbarr Quaid Electrical Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- Finbarr Quaid Electrical Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- An Fearchan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,979
- Days
- 466
- Future form
- 0/10
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Stoneford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Conditional (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Massey's Wood (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Field INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Mr R O Harding
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Race
- Irish Field INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jammy George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 18 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | Southerner (IRE) | 4 | 8 Dec 19 | Cork (IRE) | Kerrymaid Novice Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Mar 18 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 3/6 | Caltex (FR) | 2 | 21 Mar 18 | Limerick (IRE) | 59euro Hospitality Packages At Limerick Racecourse Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Feb 18 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | F/10 | The Conditional (IRE) | 2 | 8 Mar 18 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Feb 18 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | F/10 | Heroesandvillains (GB) | 5 | 30 Apr 18 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Maiden Hurdle |
- 2/102 Apr 18 · Cork (IRE)
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Southerner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Dec 19
- Race won
- Kerrymaid Novice Handicap Hurdle
- 3/68 Mar 18 · Thurles (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Caltex (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Mar 18
- Race won
- 59euro Hospitality Packages At Limerick Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
- F/1022 Feb 18 · Thurles (IRE)
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- The Conditional (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Mar 18
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- F/1022 Feb 18 · Thurles (IRE)
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Heroesandvillains (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Apr 18
- Race won
- Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Joseph Hanlon | 29 Dec 17 | 20 Aug 19 | 4/7 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,188 |
John Joseph Hanlon
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- First run
- 29 Dec 17
- Last run
- 20 Aug 19
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,188 | 104 | 29 Dec 17 | 20 Aug 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 29 Dec 17
- Last run
- 20 Aug 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,757 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,757
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,188 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,757 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,757
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,274 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,274
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,188 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,705 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,705
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,274 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,274
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,274 | ||
| Katie O'Farrell | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| Mr R O Harding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 |
Rachael Blackmore
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,274
Katie O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
Mr R O Harding
- Jockey
- Mr R O Harding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Joseph Hanlon | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,188 |
John Joseph Hanlon
- Trainer
- John Joseph Hanlon
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,705 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,705
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €431 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,274 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €431
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,274
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,483 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,705 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,483
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,705
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRobin Des Champs (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPretty Puttens (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSnurge (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pretty Puttens (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Des Champs (FR) | Pretty Puttens (IRE) | Snurge (IRE) | Mrs Rita Kent | 22 Apr 12 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f |
Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Damsire
- Snurge (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mrs Rita Kent
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Robin Des Champs (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,552 | 464 | 1,062 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 926 | 130 | 270 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 439 | 61 | 139 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 103 | 13 | 25 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,552
- Wins
- 464
- Placed
- 1,062
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 926
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 139
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Robin Des Champs (FR) × Snurge (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,188 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin The Hare (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,188 |
Robin The Hare (IRE)
- Horse
- Robin The Hare (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,188
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 104 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 104 | PU/11 |
- PU/1120 Aug 19 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 104
- Pos
- PU/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Pretty Puttens (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- My Pollyanna (IRE)0W · 19R
- Armaans Wish (IRE)1W · 4R
- Didtheyleaveuoutto (IRE)6W · 43R · 1 black-type
By Shantou (USA)
- Ardhill (IRE)1W · 14R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Are U Wise To That (IRE)4W · 13R
- Regent's Stroll (IRE)5W · 12R
By Blue Bresil
- Fine Tuning (IRE)0W · 2R
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Pretty Fortunate (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Pretty Puttens (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Didtheyleaveuoutto (IRE)6W · 43R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Robin The Hare foaled?
Robin The Hare (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Robin The Hare?
Robin The Hare (IRE) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Pretty Puttens (IRE), a daughter of Snurge (IRE), and was bred by Mrs Rita Kent.
Who trained Robin The Hare?
Robin The Hare (IRE) was trained by John Joseph Hanlon and owned by Mrs Deirdre A Kelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Robin The Hare's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Robin The Hare (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Robin The Hare's official rating?
Robin The Hare (IRE) was last officially rated 104 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Robin The Hare still racing?
Robin The Hare (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2019 at Sligo (IRE) in the Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Robin The Hare related to any top horses?
Robin The Hare (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Didtheyleaveuoutto (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Pretty Puttens (IRE) family.
What is Robin The Hare's record at Cork (IRE)?
Robin The Hare (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated