Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Silks unavailable

Horse profile

Retention

Sex
colt
Foaled
1995
Record (GB & IRE)
1 win from 3 runs (33%)
Prize money (GB & IRE)
£0
Last run (GB & IRE)
13 Jul 1997, Curragh (IRE) (4/5)
Last win (GB & IRE)
8 Jun 1997, Roscommon (IRE)
Recent form
164

Form

Race record

DateCoursePosSPBtnJockeyTrainerRaceClassTypeDistGoingWgtHeadgearWinner / 2ndDaysFuture form
13 Jul 97Curragh (IRE)4/525/111S CraineKevin PrendergastOmni Racing Anglesey StakesGroup 3Flat Turf6½fGood8-10-Lady Alexander (IRE)163/4
27 Jun 97Curragh (IRE)6/1210/18S CraineKevin PrendergastGoffs £100,000 ChallengeNon-handicap (unclassified)Flat Turf6½fYielding9-0bTadwiga (GB)191/11
8 Jun 97Roscommon (IRE)1/108/1won shdS CraineKevin PrendergastEuropean Breeders Fund MaidenNon-handicap (unclassified)Flat Turf7fGood to Yielding9-0-Hillside Rose (IRE)-0/9
  • 4/513 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)25/1

    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes

    Group 36½fGood

    All fields
    Date
    13 Jul 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Pos
    4/5
    SP
    25/1
    Btn
    11
    Jockey
    S Craine
    Race
    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes
    Class
    Group 3
    Type
    Flat Turf
    Dist
    6½f
    Going
    Good
    Wgt
    8-10
    Headgear
    -
    Days
    16
    Future form
    3/4
  • 6/1227 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)10/1

    Goffs £100,000 Challenge

    Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding

    All fields
    Date
    27 Jun 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Pos
    6/12
    SP
    10/1
    Btn
    8
    Jockey
    S Craine
    Race
    Goffs £100,000 Challenge
    Class
    Non-handicap (unclassified)
    Type
    Flat Turf
    Dist
    6½f
    Going
    Yielding
    Wgt
    9-0
    Headgear
    b
    Winner / 2nd
    Tadwiga (GB)
    Days
    19
    Future form
    1/11
  • 1/108 Jun 97 · Roscommon (IRE)8/1

    European Breeders Fund Maiden

    Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding

    All fields
    Date
    8 Jun 97
    Pos
    1/10
    SP
    8/1
    Btn
    won shd
    Jockey
    S Craine
    Race
    European Breeders Fund Maiden
    Class
    Non-handicap (unclassified)
    Type
    Flat Turf
    Dist
    7f
    Going
    Good to Yielding
    Wgt
    9-0
    Headgear
    -
    Days
    -
    Future form
    0/9

Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.

Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races

DateCourseRaceThis horseWinner next timeTheir posWon onAtRace won
13 Jul 97Curragh (IRE)Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes4/5Lady Alexander (IRE)11 Aug 97GoodwoodJockey Club Of Kenya Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)
13 Jul 97Curragh (IRE)Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes4/5King Of Kings (IRE)216 Aug 97Curragh (IRE)Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
13 Jul 97Curragh (IRE)Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes4/5Princely Heir (IRE)310 Aug 97Leopardstown (IRE)Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
27 Jun 97Curragh (IRE)Goffs £100,000 Challenge6/12Prospectus (IRE)37 Jul 97Roscommon (IRE)Four Mile House E.B.F. Maiden
  • 4/513 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)

    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes

    All fields
    Date
    13 Jul 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Race
    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes
    This horse
    4/5
    Winner next time
    Lady Alexander (IRE)
    Their pos
    1
    Won on
    1 Aug 97
    Race won
    Jockey Club Of Kenya Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)
  • 4/513 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)

    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes

    All fields
    Date
    13 Jul 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Race
    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes
    This horse
    4/5
    Winner next time
    King Of Kings (IRE)
    Their pos
    2
    Won on
    16 Aug 97
    At
    Curragh (IRE)
    Race won
    Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
  • 4/513 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)

    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes

    All fields
    Date
    13 Jul 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Race
    Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes
    This horse
    4/5
    Winner next time
    Princely Heir (IRE)
    Their pos
    3
    Won on
    10 Aug 97
    Race won
    Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
  • 6/1227 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)

    Goffs £100,000 Challenge

    All fields
    Date
    27 Jun 97
    Course
    Curragh (IRE)
    Race
    Goffs £100,000 Challenge
    This horse
    6/12
    Winner next time
    Prospectus (IRE)
    Their pos
    3
    Won on
    7 Jul 97
    Race won
    Four Mile House E.B.F. Maiden

Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).

Trainer changes

TrainerFirst runLast runFirst run for yardRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Kevin Prendergast8 Jun 9713 Jul 971/10310033.3%33.3%--
Kevin Prendergast
First run
8 Jun 97
Last run
13 Jul 97
First run for yard
1/10
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%

Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.

Stats

Career summary by code (GB & IRE)

CodeRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)First runLast run
Flat310033.3%33.3%--8 Jun 9713 Jul 97
Flat
Code
Flat
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%
First run
8 Jun 97
Last run
13 Jul 97

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

By race type

Race typeRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Flat Turf310033.3%33.3%--
Flat Turf
Race type
Flat Turf
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%

By going

GoingRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Good10000.0%0.0%£0€0
Good to Yielding1100100.0%100.0%--
Yielding10000.0%0.0%£0€0
Good
Going
Good
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
Good to Yielding
Going
Good to Yielding
Runs
1
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
100.0%
Place %
100.0%
Yielding
Going
Yielding
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0

By distance

DistanceRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
7f to 1m310033.3%33.3%--
7f to 1m
Distance
7f to 1m
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

By course

CourseRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Curragh (IRE)20000.0%0.0%£0€0
Roscommon (IRE)1100100.0%100.0%--
Curragh (IRE)
Course
Curragh (IRE)
Runs
2
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
Roscommon (IRE)
Runs
1
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
100.0%
Place %
100.0%

By class

ClassRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Group 310000.0%0.0%£0€0
Non-handicap (unclassified)210050.0%50.0%--
Group 3
Class
Group 3
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
Class
Non-handicap (unclassified)
Runs
2
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
50.0%
Place %
50.0%

Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.

By field size

RunnersRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
2 to 5 runners10000.0%0.0%£0€0
9 to 12 runners210050.0%50.0%--
2 to 5 runners
Runners
2 to 5 runners
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
9 to 12 runners
Runners
9 to 12 runners
Runs
2
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
50.0%
Place %
50.0%

By month

MonthRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
June210050.0%50.0%--
July10000.0%0.0%£0€0
June
Month
June
Runs
2
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
50.0%
Place %
50.0%
July
Month
July
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0

By jockey

JockeyRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
S Craine310033.3%33.3%--
S Craine
Jockey
S Craine
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%

By trainer

TrainerRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Kevin Prendergast310033.3%33.3%--
Kevin Prendergast
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
33.3%
Place %
33.3%

By headgear

HeadgearRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
No headgear210050.0%50.0%--
b10000.0%0.0%£0€0
No headgear
Headgear
No headgear
Runs
2
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
50.0%
Place %
50.0%
b
Headgear
b
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0

Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.

By days since last run

Days since last runRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Debut / no previous run1100100.0%100.0%--
15 to 30 days20000.0%0.0%£0€0
Debut / no previous run
Days since last run
Debut / no previous run
Runs
1
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
100.0%
Place %
100.0%
15 to 30 days
Days since last run
15 to 30 days
Runs
2
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0

Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.

By first-time headgear

HeadgearRunsWins2nd3rdWin %Place %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
First time in any headgear10000.0%0.0%£0€0
First time blinkers10000.0%0.0%£0€0
No headgear210050.0%50.0%--
First time in any headgear
Headgear
First time in any headgear
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
First time blinkers
Headgear
First time blinkers
Runs
1
Wins
0
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
0.0%
Place %
0.0%
Prize GB (£)
£0
Prize IRE (€)
€0
No headgear
Headgear
No headgear
Runs
2
Wins
1
2nd
0
3rd
0
Win %
50.0%
Place %
50.0%

A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.

Pedigree

Pedigree

Sire branchStatoblest (IRE)

Parent · 1

  1. SireStatoblest (IRE)

Grandparents · 2

  1. Sire's sireAhonoora (GB)
  2. Sire's damStatira (GB)

Great-grandparents · 4

  1. Sire's sire's sireNot traced
  2. Sire's sire's damNot traced
  3. Sire's dam's sireNot traced
  4. Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOlean (IRE)

Parent · 1

  1. DamOlean (IRE)

Grandparents · 2

  1. Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
  2. Dam's damNot traced

Great-grandparents · 4

  1. Dam's sire's sireNot traced
  2. Dam's sire's damNot traced
  3. Dam's dam's sireNot traced
  4. Dam's dam's damNot traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced
Not traced

Breeding card

HorseRetention (IRE)
Sexcolt
Foaled1995
SireStatoblest (IRE)
DamOlean (IRE)
DamsireSadler's Wells (USA)
Sire's sireAhonoora (GB)
Sire's damStatira (GB)
Dam's produce8 winners from 11 runners
Notable siblingTwo Shonas (IRE)

Female line

  1. Olean (IRE) · 8 winners from 11 runners

Sire, dam and damsire

SireDamDamsireSexSire's avg winning distanceDamsire's avg winning distance
Statoblest (IRE)Olean (IRE)Sadler's Wells (USA)coltFlat 6.3f · NH 2mFlat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Statoblest (IRE)
Sex
colt
Sire's avg winning distance
Flat 6.3f · NH 2m
Damsire's avg winning distance
Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f

Progeny of Statoblest (IRE) in this horse's best conditions

ConditionRunsWinsPlacedWin %Place %This horse runsThis horse wins
All Flat runs2,1121945099.2%24.1%31
At 7f to 1m540441168.1%21.5%31
On Good going533521369.8%25.5%21
At 7f to 1m on Good going14411327.6%22.2%21
All Flat runs
Condition
All Flat runs
Runs
2,112
Wins
194
Placed
509
Win %
9.2%
Place %
24.1%
This horse runs
3
This horse wins
1
At 7f to 1m
Condition
At 7f to 1m
Runs
540
Wins
44
Placed
116
Win %
8.1%
Place %
21.5%
This horse runs
3
This horse wins
1
On Good going
Condition
On Good going
Runs
533
Wins
52
Placed
136
Win %
9.8%
Place %
25.5%
This horse runs
2
This horse wins
1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
Condition
At 7f to 1m on Good going
Runs
144
Wins
11
Placed
32
Win %
7.6%
Place %
22.2%
This horse runs
2
This horse wins
1

Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.

Statoblest (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)

CodeRunnersWinnersWinners %Black-type winnersRunsWins2nd/3rdWin %Prize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Flat11100.0%031033.3%--
Flat
Code
Flat
Runners
1
Winners
1
Winners %
100.0%
Black-type winners
0
Runs
3
Wins
1
2nd/3rd
0
Win %
33.3%

Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.

Best of the cross

HorseRunsWinsBlack-type winsPrize GB (£)Prize IRE (€)
Retention (IRE)310--
Retention (IRE)
Runs
3
Wins
1
Black-type wins
0

Top 12 by best win level, then wins.

Family

Dam summary

Olean (IRE)

G1 winners
0
Produce
8 winners from 11 runners

Full siblings

No other foal by Statoblest (IRE) out of Olean (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.

Half siblings

By Persian Heights (GB)

By Grand Lodge (USA)

By Sri Pekan (USA)

By Peintre Celebre (USA)

By Golan (IRE)

Female line

  1. 1Olean (IRE)

Notable relatives

No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.

View full Olean family

In brief

When was Retention foaled?

Retention (IRE) was foaled in 1995.

Who are the sire and dam of Retention?

Retention (IRE) is by Statoblest (IRE) out of Olean (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).

Who trained Retention?

Retention (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Robert Scott at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.

What is Retention's race record?

In Britain and Ireland, Retention (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.

What is Retention's biggest win?

Retention (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 8 June 1997.

Has Retention ever been beaten?

Retention (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 June 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 12).

Is Retention still racing?

Retention (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 1997 at Curragh (IRE) in the Omni Racing Anglesey Stakes, finishing 4th of 5, and has not run there since.

What is Retention's record at Curragh (IRE)?

Retention (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated