Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Redsway
- TrainerN B Mason
- OwnerN B Mason
- FamilyClerihan Miss
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,996 GB
- Last official rating
- 67 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2000, Uttoxeter (3/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 00 | Uttoxeter | 3/15 | 16/1 | 20 | Richard Guest | N B Mason | Severn Trent Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 10-10 | 67 | Kippanour (USA) | £2,961 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 22 Apr 00 | Carlisle | 7/16 | 11/1 | dist | C McGrath | N B Mason | Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-1 | 77 | Returning (GB) | £2,912 | 45 | 1/13 |
| 8 Mar 00 | Catterick | PU/11 | 8/1 | - | G F Ryan | N B Mason | Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 10-8 | 69 | Water Font (IRE) | £2,626 | 9 | 1/7 |
| 28 Feb 00 | Newcastle | 4/12 | 8/1 | dist | G F Ryan | N B Mason | Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | 73 | Grey Abbey (IRE) | £1,974 | 23 | 1/10 |
| 5 Feb 00 | Wetherby | 4/4 | 100/1 | dist | G F Ryan | N B Mason | Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | - | Dusk Duel (USA) | £9,600 | 10 | 1/3 |
| 26 Jan 00 | Southwell | 6/8 | 11/2 | dist | Larry McGrath | N B Mason | Measure For Measure Maiden Chase (Div I) | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | Milford Way (IRE) | £2,596 | 678 | 0/7 |
| 19 Mar 98 | Hexham | PU/17 | 7/2J | - | Richard Guest | N B Mason | Keoghans Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-3 | - | Spirit Of Steel (GB) | £2,553 | 41 | 0/14 |
| 6 Feb 98 | Catterick | 2/12 | 16/1 | 3 | Richard Guest | N B Mason | European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 11-0 | - | Jessica One (IRE) | £2,360 | - | 0/11 |
Severn Trent Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 00
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Severn Trent Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Kippanour (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,961
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 00
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- C McGrath
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Returning (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,912
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/13
Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 00
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G F Ryan
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Water Font (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,626
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/7
Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 00
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G F Ryan
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Grey Abbey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,974
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/10
Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
Class 12mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 00
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G F Ryan
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dusk Duel (USA)
- Winner prize
- £9,600
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/3
Measure For Measure Maiden Chase (Div I)
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 00
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Larry McGrath
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Measure For Measure Maiden Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Milford Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,596
- Days
- 678
- Future form
- 0/7
Keoghans Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Keoghans Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,553
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/14
European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 98
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jessica One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,360
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 00 | Carlisle | Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E | 7/16 | Tarra (GB) | 8 | 5 May 00 | Sedgefield | Stanley Racing Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F |
| 8 Mar 00 | Catterick | Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | PU/11 | Ghadames (FR) | - | 25 Mar 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | Tommy & Tuppence Maiden Chase Class D |
| 28 Feb 00 | Newcastle | Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F | 4/12 | The Eens (GB) | 2 | 9 Mar 00 | Carlisle | K Bar Cafe Knutsford Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 5 Feb 00 | Wetherby | Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2 | 4/4 | Final Settlement (IRE) | 3 | 25 Mar 00 | Kempton | Blue Square On Telewest Handicap Class D |
- 7/1622 Apr 00 · Carlisle
Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 00
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Currock Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Tarra (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 May 00
- Race won
- Stanley Racing Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- PU/118 Mar 00 · Catterick
Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 00
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Newby Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Ghadames (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Mar 00
- Race won
- Tommy & Tuppence Maiden Chase Class D
- 4/1228 Feb 00 · Newcastle
Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 00
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Levy Board Handicap Hurdle Class F
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- The Eens (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Mar 00
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- K Bar Cafe Knutsford Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- 4/45 Feb 00 · Wetherby
Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 00
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Totty Construction Group plc Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Final Settlement (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Mar 00
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Blue Square On Telewest Handicap Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N B Mason | 6 Feb 98 | 6 May 00 | 2/12 | 73 | 67 | 77 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,996 | €0 |
N B Mason
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- First run
- 6 Feb 98
- Last run
- 6 May 00
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,996 | €0 | 77 | 6 Feb 98 | 6 May 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 6 Feb 98
- Last run
- 6 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G F Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Richard Guest | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| C McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Larry McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G F Ryan
- Jockey
- G F Ryan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Guest
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C McGrath
- Jockey
- C McGrath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Larry McGrath
- Jockey
- Larry McGrath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N B Mason | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,996 | €0 |
N B Mason
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,996 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,336 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTremblant I (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireTremblant I (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClerihan Miss (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTarqogan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Clerihan Miss (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremblant I (GB) | Clerihan Miss (GB) | Tarqogan (GB) | gelding | Flat 6.1f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f |
Tremblant I (GB)
- Sire
- Tremblant I (GB)
- Damsire
- Tarqogan (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.1f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Tremblant I (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,201 | 83 | 238 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 386 | 21 | 79 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 401 | 27 | 87 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 135 | 7 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,201
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 238
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 386
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 401
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Tremblant I (GB) × Tarqogan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 8 | £1,996 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bai-Brun Kate (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Redsway (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,996 | €0 |
Bai-Brun Kate (IRE)
- Horse
- Bai-Brun Kate (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Redsway (IRE)
- Horse
- Redsway (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 77 | 67 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 00 | Uttoxeter | NH | 67 | -10 | 3/15 |
| 22 Apr 00 | Carlisle | NH | 77 | 8 | 7/16 |
| 8 Mar 00 | Catterick | NH | 69 | -4 | PU/11 |
| 28 Feb 00 | Newcastle | NH | 73 | - | 4/12 |
- 3/156 May 00 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 00
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 3/15
- 7/1622 Apr 00 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 00
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 7/16
- PU/118 Mar 00 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 00
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/11
- 4/1228 Feb 00 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 00
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 67 | 0 | 77 | -10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Tremblant I (GB) out of Clerihan Miss (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Whitemoss Leader (IRE)0W · 3R
By Yashgan (GB)
- Chief Suspect I (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Clerihan Miss (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Redsway foaled?
Redsway (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Redsway?
Redsway (IRE) is by Tremblant I (GB) out of Clerihan Miss (GB), a daughter of Tarqogan (GB).
Who trained Redsway?
Redsway (IRE) was trained by N B Mason and owned by N B Mason at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Redsway's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Redsway (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Redsway's official rating?
Redsway (IRE) was last officially rated 67 over jumps (career high 77).
Is Redsway still racing?
Redsway (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2000 at Uttoxeter in the Severn Trent Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class F, finishing 3rd of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Redsway's record at Catterick?
Redsway (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated