Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Reckoning
- TrainerJeremy Noseda
- OwnerThe Hon William Vestey
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,756 GB
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Nov 2013, Doncaster (9/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2011, Doncaster
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 13 | Doncaster | 9/17 | 12/1 | 11 | George Baker | Jeremy Noseda | Betfred Mobile/EBF Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | 98 | p | Miss Cap Estel (GB) | £23,680 | 106 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jul 13 | York | 5/6 | 10/1 | 17½ | Graham Lee | Jeremy Noseda | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 99 | p | Hippy Hippy Shake (GB) | £22,792 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 28 Jun 13 | Newcastle | 2/8 | 9/2 | shd | Paul Mulrennan | Jeremy Noseda | Betfred/British Stallion Studs EBF Hoppings Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 99 | p | Making Eyes (IRE) | £22,684 | 34 | 0/7 |
| 25 May 13 | Goodwood | 3/5 | 11/1 | 2¼ | Hayley Turner | Jeremy Noseda | 32Red Festival Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-7 | 96 | p | Rewarded (GB) | £22,684 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 4 May 13 | Goodwood | 5/7 | 9/4F | 6 | Mickael Barzalona | Jeremy Noseda | Betfred The Bonus King EBF Daisy Warwick Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-12 | 99 | - | Khione (GB) | £23,680 | 175 | 0/6 |
| 10 Nov 12 | Doncaster | 3/12 | 11/1 | 1¾ | Richard Hughes | Jeremy Noseda | Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-10 | 90 | - | Cubanita (GB) | £19,536 | 386 | 1/5 |
| 21 Oct 11 | Doncaster | 1/11 | 9/1 | won ¾ | Jamie Spencer | Jeremy Noseda | EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Hepworth (GB) | £2,976 | - | 1/10 |
Betfred Mobile/EBF Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Betfred Mobile/EBF Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Cap Estel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £23,680
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 0/8
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 13
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Hippy Hippy Shake (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,792
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Betfred/British Stallion Studs EBF Hoppings Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 13
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Betfred/British Stallion Studs EBF Hoppings Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Making Eyes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/7
32Red Festival Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- 32Red Festival Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Rewarded (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
Betfred The Bonus King EBF Daisy Warwick Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mickael Barzalona
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Betfred The Bonus King EBF Daisy Warwick Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Khione (GB)
- Winner prize
- £23,680
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/6
Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 12
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cubanita (GB)
- Winner prize
- £19,536
- Days
- 386
- Future form
- 1/5
EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hepworth (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,976
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 13 | York | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes | 5/6 | Ladys First (GB) | 3 | 31 Aug 13 | Sandown | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 10 Nov 12 | Doncaster | Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | 3/12 | Wannabe Loved (GB) | 6 | 24 May 13 | Goodwood | Air BP Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) |
| 21 Oct 11 | Doncaster | EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/11 | Dedication (GB) | 6 | 15 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 5/626 Jul 13 · York
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 13
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Ladys First (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Aug 13
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 3/1210 Nov 12 · Doncaster
Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 12
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Wannabe Loved (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 May 13
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Air BP Stakes (Fillies' Handicap)
- 1/1121 Oct 11 · Doncaster
EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Dedication (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 May 12
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Betfair Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 21 Oct 11 | 9 Nov 13 | 1/11 | 90 | 98 | 99 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,756 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 21 Oct 11
- Last run
- 9 Nov 13
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,756 | €0 | 99 | 21 Oct 11 | 9 Nov 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 21 Oct 11
- Last run
- 9 Nov 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,756 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,184 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,668 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,904 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,976 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £17,781 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,668 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,184 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £17,781 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,976 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,784 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,668 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,184 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,976 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,693 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,976 | €0 | ||
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,184 | €0 | ||
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,693 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Baker
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mickael Barzalona
- Jockey
- Mickael Barzalona
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,756 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,668 | €0 | ||
| p | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £14,088 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,976 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,488 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,693 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,784 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,668 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGreat Hope (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHalling (USA)
- Dam's damAspirationI (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Great Hope (IRE) | Halling (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Halling (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,238 | 588 | 1,567 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,859 | 282 | 815 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,265 | 127 | 378 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,238
- Wins
- 588
- Placed
- 1,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,859
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 815
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,265
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 378
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Halling mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 5 | 8 | £39,405 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 8 | £31,654 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 8 | 16 | £71,059 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never Up (GER) | 34 | 6 | 0 | £44,437 | €0 |
| Reckoning (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £20,756 | €0 |
| Highkingofireland (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £5,866 | €0 |
Never Up (GER)
- Horse
- Never Up (GER)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reckoning (IRE)
- Horse
- Reckoning (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Highkingofireland (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 99 | 90 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 13 | Doncaster | Flat | 98 | -1 | 9/17 |
| 26 Jul 13 | York | Flat | 99 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 28 Jun 13 | Newcastle | Flat | 99 | 3 | 2/8 |
| 25 May 13 | Goodwood | Flat | 96 | -3 | 3/5 |
| 4 May 13 | Goodwood | Flat | 99 | 9 | 5/7 |
| 10 Nov 12 | Doncaster | Flat | 90 | - | 3/12 |
- 9/179 Nov 13 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/17
- 5/626 Jul 13 · York
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 13
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 2/828 Jun 13 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 13
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/525 May 13 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/5
- 5/74 May 13 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 5/7
- 3/1210 Nov 12 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 12
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 99 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Great Hope (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Stylish One (IRE)1W · 9R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Gladly (IRE)0W · 8R
- Standing Rock (IRE)2W · 2R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- New Hope (IRE)0W · 5R
- Extreme Force (IRE)2W · 13R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Golden Twilight (IRE)5W · 27R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Pillar Of Hope (GB)8W · 46R
By Tasleet (GB)
- Imperiousity (GB)2W · 25R
Female line
- 1Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA)
- 2AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Reckoning foaled?
Reckoning (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Reckoning?
Reckoning (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Great Hope (IRE), a daughter of Halling (USA).
Who trained Reckoning?
Reckoning (IRE) was trained by Jeremy Noseda and owned by The Hon William Vestey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Reckoning's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Reckoning (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Reckoning's biggest win?
Reckoning (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster on 21 October 2011.
Has Reckoning ever been beaten?
Reckoning (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 November 2012 at Doncaster (3rd of 12).
What was Reckoning's official rating?
Reckoning (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (career high 99).
Is Reckoning still racing?
Reckoning (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 November 2013 at Doncaster in the Betfred Mobile/EBF Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes, finishing 9th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Reckoning related to any top horses?
Reckoning (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Subjectivist (GB) (son, Group 1 winner) and Skitter Scatter (USA) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
What is Reckoning's record at Doncaster?
Reckoning (IRE) ran most often at Doncaster, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated