Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Recharge
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilyTaplow
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 10 runs (30%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €193,471 IRE
- Last official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jun 2010, Curragh (IRE) (4/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jun 2010, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 8/13F | 9¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Ballymacoll Stud Celebrating 50 Years International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 109 | Precious Gem (IRE) | €42,250 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 10 Jun 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 2/1 | won 1 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Bulmers Live Glencairn Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | 109 | Croisultan (IRE) | €27,625 | 18 | 0/7 |
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 25/1 | 7 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Tattersalls Gold Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 107 | Fame And Glory (GB) | €139,500 | 20 | 2/5 |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 13/2 | 5 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | 109 | Fame And Glory (GB) | €48,750 | 15 | 1/4 |
| 18 Apr 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 6/4 | 2½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 109 | Famous Name (GB) | €27,625 | 294 | 1/4 |
| 28 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 20/1 | 24 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 110 | Fame And Glory (GB) | €843,000 | 36 | 1/9 |
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 10/1 | 7¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | 110 | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | €228,500 | 55 | 1/8 |
| 29 Mar 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 9/4 | won 1 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Intense Focus (USA) | €42,315 | 182 | 0/4 |
| 28 Sep 08 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 12/1 | 1 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-1 | - | Sea The Stars (IRE) | €81,250 | 29 | 2/4 |
| 30 Aug 08 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/15 | 16/1 | won 1¼ | Christopher Geoghegan | Kevin Prendergast | Betdaq.co.uk Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Signal Fire (USA) | €7,256 | - | 1/13 |
- 4/526 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)8/13F
Ballymacoll Stud Celebrating 50 Years International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Ballymacoll Stud Celebrating 50 Years International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Precious Gem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,250
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
Bulmers Live Glencairn Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Bulmers Live Glencairn Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Croisultan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €27,625
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/623 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Tattersalls Gold Cup
Group 11m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Winner prize
- €139,500
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/5
- 2/53 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,750
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/4
Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Famous Name (GB)
- Winner prize
- €27,625
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 1/4
- 5/1128 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Winner prize
- €843,000
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/923 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €228,500
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/8
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Intense Focus (USA)
- Winner prize
- €42,315
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 0/4
- 4/628 Sep 08 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €81,250
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/4
Betdaq.co.uk Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 08
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Christopher Geoghegan
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Betdaq.co.uk Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Signal Fire (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 2/6 | Fame And Glory (GB) | 1 | 4 Jun 10 | Epsom | Investec Coronation Cup |
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 2/6 | Chinese White (IRE) | 3 | 26 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies) |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | 2/5 | Fame And Glory (GB) | 1 | 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup |
| 18 Apr 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/5 | Famous Name (GB) | 1 | 9 May 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | www.totegoracingclub.com Amethyst Stakes |
| 28 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby | 5/11 | Loch Long I (IRE) | 8 | 20 Jul 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Ballinrobe Bookmakers New Car Park Maiden |
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas | 4/9 | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 1 | 16 Jun 09 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes |
| 28 Sep 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 4/6 | Sea The Stars (IRE) | 1 | 2 May 09 | Newmarket | stanjames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes |
| 28 Sep 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 4/6 | Mourayan (IRE) | 2 | 2 Nov 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Eyrefield Stakes |
| 30 Aug 08 | Killarney (IRE) | Betdaq.co.uk Maiden | 1/15 | Aliyfa (IRE) | 3 | 17 Oct 08 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Fillies) |
- 2/623 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jun 10
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Coronation Cup
- 2/623 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Chinese White (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jun 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies)
- 2/53 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 May 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- 2/518 Apr 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Heritage Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Famous Name (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 May 10
- Race won
- www.totegoracingclub.com Amethyst Stakes
- 5/1128 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Loch Long I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Jul 09
- Race won
- Ballinrobe Bookmakers New Car Park Maiden
- 4/923 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports.com Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 09
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes
- 4/628 Sep 08 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 May 09
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- stanjames.com 2000 Guineas Stakes
- 4/628 Sep 08 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Mourayan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 08
- Race won
- Eyrefield Stakes
- 1/1530 Aug 08 · Killarney (IRE)
Betdaq.co.uk Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 08
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Betdaq.co.uk Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Aliyfa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 08
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 30 Aug 08 | 26 Jun 10 | 1/15 | 110 | 109 | 110 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €193,471 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 30 Aug 08
- Last run
- 26 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €193,471 | 110 | 30 Aug 08 | 26 Jun 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 30 Aug 08
- Last run
- 26 Jun 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €193,471 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €95,090 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,875 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,256 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,750 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,090
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,875
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,256
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,750
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €94,265 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €66,206 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,265
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,206
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €108,200 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €78,015 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,200
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,015
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €88,250 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,750 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,515 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,250
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,750
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,515
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €66,590 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €73,125 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,590
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,125
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,315 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,075 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €69,500 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €62,575 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,750 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,315
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,075
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,575
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,750
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €186,215 | ||
| Christopher Geoghegan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €186,215
Christopher Geoghegan
- Jockey
- Christopher Geoghegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €193,471 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €193,471 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €90,325 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,500 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €50,390 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,325
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,500
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,390
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRebelline (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRobellino (USA)
- Dam's damFleeting Rainbow (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rebelline (IRE) · by Robellino (USA) · 9 winners from 11 runners · Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- Fleeting Rainbow (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 6 winners from 11 runners
- Taplow (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Rebelline (IRE) | Robellino (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Robellino (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 10 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,655 | 326 | 830 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 959 | 105 | 292 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,655
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 830
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 959
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 292
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Robellino mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | £0 | €193,471 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recharge (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €193,471 |
Recharge (IRE)
- Horse
- Recharge (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,471
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 110 | 107 | 109 | 10 Jun 10 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 10 Jun 10
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 4/5 |
| 10 Jun 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 2 | 1/9 |
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | -2 | 2/6 |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 18 Apr 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 109 | -1 | 2/5 |
| 28 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 0 | 5/11 |
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | - | 4/9 |
- 4/526 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/5
- 1/910 Jun 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 1/9
- 2/623 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/53 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/5
- 2/518 Apr 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/5
- 5/1128 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/11
- 4/923 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 0 | 109 | 10 Jun 10 | 0 | 109 | 0 | 110 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 109
- Last win
- 10 Jun 10
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 109
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Rebelline (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Green Desert (USA)
- Regalline (IRE)1W · 9R
By King's Best (USA)
- Rockcliffe (IRE)0W · 5R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Pure Science (IRE)4W · 17R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Redoutable (IRE)1W · 14R
- I'm Yours (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Rebel Force (IRE)1W · 6R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Digital Rebellion (IRE)0W · 5R
By Camelot (GB)
- Nan Yehi (IRE)1W · 9R
By Excelebration (IRE)
- Grove Ferry (IRE)4W · 12R
By Lawman (FR)
- Iron Sheriff (IRE)5W · 54R
Female line
- 1Rebelline (IRE) · by Robellino (USA)
- 2Fleeting Rainbow (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Taplow (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Rebelline (IRE)6W · 10R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Quws (GB)6W · 20R · 3 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Highgarden (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Honey Girl (GB)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- I'm Yours (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Recharge foaled?
Recharge (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Recharge?
Recharge (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Rebelline (IRE), a daughter of Robellino (USA).
Who trained Recharge?
Recharge (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Recharge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Recharge (IRE) won 3 of 10 races (30%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Recharge's biggest win?
Recharge (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown 2 000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 29 March 2009.
Has Recharge ever been beaten?
Recharge (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 September 2008 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 6).
What was Recharge's official rating?
Recharge (IRE) was last officially rated 109 on the Flat (career high 110).
Is Recharge still racing?
Recharge (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 June 2010 at Curragh (IRE) in the Ballymacoll Stud Celebrating 50 Years International Stakes, finishing 4th of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Recharge related to any top horses?
Recharge (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rebelline (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), I'm Yours (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Quws (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Taplow (GB) family.
What is Recharge's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Recharge (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 6 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated