Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Really Truly
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerAnnus Mirabilis Syndicate
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2026, Kilbeggan (IRE) (SU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Really Truly has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | SU/13 | 80/1 | - | J J Slevin | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-8 | - | Puppet Master (IRE) | €7,200 | 8 | 1/10 |
| 13 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | 11/12 | 11/1 | dist | J J Slevin | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | McDonald & Son Builders Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-6 | h | Johnny Rambo (IRE) | €7,200 | - | 0/8 |
Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- SU/13
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Puppet Master (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/10
McDonald & Son Builders Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- McDonald & Son Builders Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Johnny Rambo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle | SU/13 | First Ascent (IRE) | 3 | 3 Sep 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- SU/1321 Aug 26 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- SU/13
- Winner next time
- First Ascent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Sep 26
- Race won
- Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 13 Aug 26 | 21 Aug 26 | 11/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 13 Aug 26
- Last run
- 21 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Aug 26 | 21 Aug 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Aug 26
- Last run
- 21 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOrder Of St George
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damAnother Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchScarlet Sky
Parent · 1
- DamScarlet Sky
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFlemensfirth (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Scarlet Sky (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Of St George | Scarlet Sky | Flemensfirth (USA) | 1 Jan 22 | bay | filly | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f |
Order Of St George
- Dam
- Scarlet Sky
- Damsire
- Flemensfirth (USA)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Order Of St George in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,077 | 101 | 276 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 562 | 59 | 159 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 561 | 49 | 148 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 282 | 28 | 83 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,077
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 562
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 561
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 282
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Order Of St George × Flemensfirth mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 8 | 0 | 88 | 11 | 15 | £35,328 | €72,896 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,896
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skerry Hill (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,986 | €6,490 |
| Porcupine Bank (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £2,509 | €18,705 |
| Jerrari (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €20,641 |
| Millstatt Abbey (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £8,862 | €0 |
| Sky Grove (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,010 | €0 |
| Tountinna (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,071 |
| Nitty Gritty (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £2,217 | €6,615 |
| Bossing It (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,275 |
| Really Truly (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chivalrous George (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £283 | €0 |
| Charlies Girl (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,506 | €0 |
| Double Order (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €99 |
Skerry Hill (IRE)
- Horse
- Skerry Hill (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Porcupine Bank (IRE)
- Horse
- Porcupine Bank (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,705
Jerrari (IRE)
- Horse
- Jerrari (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,641
Millstatt Abbey (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sky Grove (IRE)
- Horse
- Sky Grove (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tountinna (IRE)
- Horse
- Tountinna (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,071
Nitty Gritty (IRE)
- Horse
- Nitty Gritty (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,217
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,615
Bossing It (IRE)
- Horse
- Bossing It (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,275
Really Truly (IRE)
- Horse
- Really Truly (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chivalrous George (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charlies Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Charlies Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Double Order (IRE)
- Horse
- Double Order (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Nitty Gritty (IRE)1W · 15R
- Sky Grove (IRE)1W · 2R
Half siblings
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Lionnar (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Scarlet Sky (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Really Truly?
Really Truly is a 4-year-old bay filly, foaled on 1 January 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Really Truly?
Really Truly is by Order Of St George out of Scarlet Sky, a daughter of Flemensfirth (USA).
Who trains Really Truly?
Really Truly is trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Annus Mirabilis Syndicate, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Really Truly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Really Truly has run 2 times and is yet to win.
When did Really Truly last run?
Really Truly last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 2026 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle On 29th August Maiden Hurdle (result: slipped up, 13 ran).
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated