Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rapid City (IRE)
- TrainerLuke Comer
- OwnerLuke Comer
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
See also: Rapid City (GB) · Jim Best · 43 runs · 8 wins
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,160 IRE
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Oct 2023, Galway (IRE) (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 23 | Galway (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/1 | won 3¾ | Chris Hayes | Luke Comer | Corrib Food Products Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-10 | 73 | t | Hokusai (IRE) | €7,670 | 14 | 0/9 |
| 16 Oct 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/6 | 9/1 | 9½ | Chris Hayes | Luke Comer | Thomastown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-12 | 73 | t | Highland Rahy (USA) | €7,080 | 33 | 0/3 |
| 13 Sep 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/14 | 40/1 | 1¼ | Gavin Ryan | Luke Comer | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 10-0 | - | t | Casheldale Lad (IRE) | €9,440 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 29 Aug 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 50/1 | 7½ | Chris Hayes | Luke Comer | Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-13 | - | t | Woodcock Flight (IRE) | €8,850 | 24 | 1/13 |
| 5 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | 6/11 | 50/1 | 12¼ | Nathan Crosse | Luke Comer | Bathshack Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 10-1 | - | t | Bottler'secret (IRE) | €10,030 | - | 2/10 |
Corrib Food Products Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Corrib Food Products Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Hokusai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/9
Thomastown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Thomastown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Rahy (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Casheldale Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Woodcock Flight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/13
Bathshack Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Bathshack Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bottler'secret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 4/14 | Casheldale Lad (IRE) | 1 | 9 Nov 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | PRL Group Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Aug 23 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | 4/15 | Woodcock Flight (IRE) | 1 | 6 Sep 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf At Gowran Park Handicap |
| 5 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | Bathshack Maiden | 6/11 | Bottler'secret (IRE) | 1 | 15 Oct 23 | Naas (IRE) | TRM - GNF Ensuring Gut Health Handicap |
| 5 Aug 23 | Galway (IRE) | Bathshack Maiden | 6/11 | Navajo River (IRE) | 9 | 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | Connolly's Red Mills Apprentice Maiden |
- 4/1413 Sep 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Casheldale Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Nov 24
- Race won
- PRL Group Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1529 Aug 23 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 23
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Tynan's Bridge House Bar Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Woodcock Flight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Sep 23
- Race won
- Golf At Gowran Park Handicap
- 6/115 Aug 23 · Galway (IRE)
Bathshack Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Bathshack Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Bottler'secret (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Oct 23
- Race won
- TRM - GNF Ensuring Gut Health Handicap
- 6/115 Aug 23 · Galway (IRE)
Bathshack Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Bathshack Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Navajo River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 22 Aug 23
- Race won
- Connolly's Red Mills Apprentice Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | 5 Aug 23 | 30 Oct 23 | 6/11 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- First run
- 5 Aug 23
- Last run
- 30 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 | 73 | 5 Aug 23 | 30 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 5 Aug 23
- Last run
- 30 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,920 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,920
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,270 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,890 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,270
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,840 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,840
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €170 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,910 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €170
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,910
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €770 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,750 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,750
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,350 | ||
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €170 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,350
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
Nathan Crosse
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €170
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €170 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €170
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €170 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €170 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,990 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €170
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €170
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,990
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Command (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWar Front (USA)
- Sire's damWandering Star (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCall Soon (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Shanakill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Call Soon (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Command (USA) | Call Soon (IRE) | Lord Shanakill (USA) | Mrs Margaret Comer | 19 Mar 19 | bay | horse | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4f |
War Command (USA)
- Damsire
- Lord Shanakill (USA)
- Breeder
- Mrs Margaret Comer
- Foaled
- 19 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of War Command (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,794 | 177 | 449 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 833 | 89 | 201 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 40 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,794
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 449
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 833
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Command (USA) × Lord Shanakill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,160 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,160 |
Rapid City (IRE)
- Horse
- Rapid City (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,160
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 30 Oct 23 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 30 Oct 23
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 23 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 73 | 0 | 1/13 |
| 16 Oct 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 73 | - | 3/6 |
- 1/1330 Oct 23 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/13
- 3/616 Oct 23 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 73 | 30 Oct 23 | 0 | 73 | 0 | 73 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 30 Oct 23
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 73
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by War Command (USA) out of Call Soon (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Midi (GB)
- Arrow Straight (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Call Soon (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Rapid City?
Rapid City (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 March 2019 and is 7 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Rapid City?
Rapid City (IRE) is by War Command (USA) out of Call Soon (IRE), a daughter of Lord Shanakill (USA), and was bred by Mrs Margaret Comer.
Who trained Rapid City?
Rapid City (IRE) was trained by Luke Comer and owned by Luke Comer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rapid City's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rapid City (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Rapid City's biggest win?
Rapid City (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Corrib Food Products Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 30 October 2023.
Has Rapid City ever been beaten?
Rapid City (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 August 2023 at Galway (IRE) (6th of 11).
What was Rapid City's official rating?
Rapid City (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rapid City still racing?
Rapid City (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 October 2023 at Galway (IRE) in the Corrib Food Products Maiden, finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Rapid City's record at Galway (IRE)?
Rapid City (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated