Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rahy's Son
- TrainerPhil McEntee
- OwnerDrags Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 29
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 29 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 2002, Windsor (18/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 02 | Windsor | 18/22 | 20/1 | dist | Hayley Turner | Phil McEntee | Vin de Pays D'oc Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-7 | 29 | t | Halland Park Lad (IRE) | £2,363 | 61 | 0/18 |
| 28 Aug 02 | Brighton | 7/7 | 12/1 | dist | Neil Callan | Phil McEntee | Brighton Square Supports Martlets Hospice Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | tb | Araf (GB) | £2,779 | 5 | 0/5 |
| 23 Aug 02 | Bath | 8/9 | 9/1 | 29½ | Hayley Turner | Phil McEntee | Evening Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Firm | 8-4 | - | t | Fraternize (GB) | £2,793 | 30 | 0/8 |
| 24 Jul 02 | Catterick | 5/5 | 33/1 | dist | Fergal Lynch | Phil McEntee | Dewsbury Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Titchfield (USA) | £3,430 | 7 | 0/3 |
| 17 Jul 02 | Yarmouth | 7/14 | 16/1 | 14¼ | Brian Reilly | Phil McEntee | Pettitts Animal Adventure Park At Reedham Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-2 | - | t | Flow Beau (GB) | £2,268 | - | 0/12 |
Vin de Pays D'oc Selling Stakes Class G
Class 61m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 18/22
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Race
- Vin de Pays D'oc Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 29
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Halland Park Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,363
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 0/18
Brighton Square Supports Martlets Hospice Selling Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 02
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Race
- Brighton Square Supports Martlets Hospice Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Araf (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,779
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/5
Evening Selling Stakes Class F
Class 61m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 02
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Race
- Evening Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fraternize (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,793
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/8
Dewsbury Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 02
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Race
- Dewsbury Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Titchfield (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,430
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/3
Pettitts Animal Adventure Park At Reedham Selling Stakes Class G
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 02
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Brian Reilly
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Race
- Pettitts Animal Adventure Park At Reedham Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Flow Beau (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,268
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil McEntee | 17 Jul 02 | 28 Oct 02 | 7/14 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Phil McEntee
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- First run
- 17 Jul 02
- Last run
- 28 Oct 02
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- OR first run
- 29
- OR last run
- 29
- Best OR
- 29
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 29 | 17 Jul 02 | 28 Oct 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 29
- First run
- 17 Jul 02
- Last run
- 28 Oct 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Reilly
- Jockey
- Brian Reilly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergal Lynch
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil McEntee | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Phil McEntee
- Trainer
- Phil McEntee
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRahy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRahy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRose Crescent (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rose Crescent (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahy (USA) | Rose Crescent (USA) | Nijinsky (CAN) | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Rahy (USA)
- Sire
- Rahy (USA)
- Damsire
- Nijinsky (CAN)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rahy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,160 | 334 | 723 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 528 | 89 | 184 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 742 | 131 | 277 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 185 | 36 | 76 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,160
- Wins
- 334
- Placed
- 723
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 742
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rahy (USA) × Nijinsky mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 9 | 4 | 167 | 32 | 32 | £996,682 | €885,015 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 5 | 11 | £108,710 | €400 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 9 | 4 | 227 | 37 | 43 | £1,105,392 | €885,415 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £996,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €885,015
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 227
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105,392
- Prize IRE (€)
- €885,415
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fantastic Light (USA) | 16 | 8 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £735,773 | €770,317 |
| Perfectperformance (USA) | 10 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £108,266 | €0 |
| Dearly (GB) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €114,698 |
| Hi Dubai (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £40,315 | €0 |
| Samarinda (USA) | 62 | 9 | 0 | - | £74,052 | €0 |
| Mobaasher (USA) | 48 | 6 | 0 | - | £118,543 | €0 |
| Desert Conqueror (USA) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,680 | €0 |
| Monte Pattino (USA) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,413 | €0 |
| Ravinia I (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,239 | €0 |
| Daanet Al Dunya (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Fortune Dancer (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| No Dilemma (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Fantastic Light (USA)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £735,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770,317
Perfectperformance (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dearly (GB)
- Horse
- Dearly (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €114,698
Hi Dubai (GB)
- Horse
- Hi Dubai (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samarinda (USA)
- Horse
- Samarinda (USA)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mobaasher (USA)
- Horse
- Mobaasher (USA)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Desert Conqueror (USA)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monte Pattino (USA)
- Horse
- Monte Pattino (USA)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ravinia I (USA)
- Horse
- Ravinia I (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daanet Al Dunya (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fortune Dancer (USA)
- Horse
- Fortune Dancer (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Dilemma (USA)
- Horse
- No Dilemma (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 29 | 29 | 29 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 29
- Highest OR
- 29
- Lowest OR
- 29
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 02 | Windsor | Flat | 29 | 18/22 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 29 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 29
- OR last run
- 29
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 29
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rahy (USA) out of Rose Crescent (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pleasant Tap (USA)
- Rosaker (USA)9W · 33R · 6 black-type
Female line
- 1Rose Crescent (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Rosaker (USA)9W · 33R · 6 black-type
In brief
When was Rahy's Son foaled?
Rahy's Son (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Rahy's Son?
Rahy's Son (USA) is by Rahy (USA) out of Rose Crescent (USA), a daughter of Nijinsky (CAN).
Who trained Rahy's Son?
Rahy's Son (USA) was trained by Phil McEntee and owned by Drags Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rahy's Son's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rahy's Son (USA) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Rahy's Son's official rating?
Rahy's Son (USA) was last officially rated 29 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rahy's Son still racing?
Rahy's Son (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 2002 at Windsor in the Vin de Pays D'oc Selling Stakes Class G, finishing 18th of 22, and has not run there since.
Is Rahy's Son related to any top horses?
Rahy's Son (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rosaker (USA) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Rose Crescent (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated