Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Radical Chic
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerGerald Leigh
- FamilySanta Roseanna
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,106 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 1991, Ascot (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 91 | Ascot | 1/6 | 11/4 | won 3 | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Cranbourne Chase Maiden Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-9 | Seize The Day I (IRE) | £10,416 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 10 Jul 91 | Bath | 2/7 | 15/8F | 3½ | Jimmy Fortune | Luca Cumani | Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | River Patrol (GB) | £2,490 | 277 | 1/5 |
| 6 Oct 90 | Newmarket | 5/8 | 33/1 | 9½ | Gary Carter | Luca Cumani | Oh So Sharp Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | Dartrey (IRE) | £7,505 | - | 0/6 |
Cranbourne Chase Maiden Stakes Class B
Class 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Cranbourne Chase Maiden Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Seize The Day I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,416
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 91
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- River Patrol (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,490
- Days
- 277
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/86 Oct 90 · Newmarket33/1
Oh So Sharp Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 90
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Oh So Sharp Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dartrey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,505
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 91 | Bath | Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | 2/7 | Sandhurst Type (IRE) | 6 | 7 Aug 91 | Exeter | Trophy Bitter Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle |
- 2/710 Jul 91 · Bath
Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 91
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Limpley Stoke Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Sandhurst Type (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Aug 91
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Trophy Bitter Three Years Old Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 6 Oct 90 | 26 Jul 91 | 5/8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 6 Oct 90
- Last run
- 26 Jul 91
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 | 6 Oct 90 | 26 Jul 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Oct 90
- Last run
- 26 Jul 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £690 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,416 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,416 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £690 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,416 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £690 | €0 |
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carter
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,416 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £690 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSanta Roseanna (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaracol
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Santa Roseanna (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Santa Roseanna (GB) | Caracol | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 13.3f · NH 2m4f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Caracol
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Caracol mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £11,106 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radical Chic (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £11,106 | €0 |
| Stadler (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Radical Chic (GB)
- Horse
- Radical Chic (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stadler (GB)
- Horse
- Stadler (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Stadler (GB)1W · 4R
Half siblings
By Last Tycoon (IRE)
- Glamour Model (GB)1W · 4R
- Wolf Cleugh (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Santa Roseanna (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Moss Vale (IRE)7W · 36R · 5 black-type
In brief
When was Radical Chic foaled?
Radical Chic (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Radical Chic?
Radical Chic (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Santa Roseanna (GB), a daughter of Caracol.
Who trained Radical Chic?
Radical Chic (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Gerald Leigh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Radical Chic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Radical Chic (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Radical Chic's biggest win?
Radical Chic (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Cranbourne Chase Maiden Stakes Class B at Ascot on 26 July 1991.
Has Radical Chic ever been beaten?
Radical Chic (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 October 1990 at Newmarket (5th of 8).
Is Radical Chic still racing?
Radical Chic (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 July 1991 at Ascot in the Cranbourne Chase Maiden Stakes Class B, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Radical Chic related to any top horses?
Radical Chic (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Moss Vale (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Santa Roseanna (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated