Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Queens Glen
- TrainerC Collins
- OwnerJames McNeil
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 1992, Curragh (IRE) (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jul 1992, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/14 | 3/1 | 2¾ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Hugh Lupus EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | Glendower (IRE) | 10 | 0/12 |
| 10 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 8/1 | 1½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | Nordic Pageant (IRE) | 13 | 2/4 |
| 27 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 12/1 | 14½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Shamrock Foods Solonaway Race | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-7 | Equal Eloquence (USA) | 22 | 0/2 |
| 5 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 5/4F | 6 | Willie Supple | C Collins | Diners Club Autumn Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-3 | Ebony And Ivory (IRE) | 16 | 0/10 |
| 20 Aug 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/1 | 1½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | Millie's Choice (IRE) | 26 | 1/7 |
| 25 Jul 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 6/1 | won 1 | P V Gilson | C Collins | Mapis EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | Booming Shot (USA) | 333 | 0/6 |
| 27 Aug 91 | Tralee (IRE) | 3/7 | 7/4 | 9 | P Shanahan | C Collins | Paddy Norris EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | In A Tiff (IRE) | - | 0/6 |
- 10/1420 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Hugh Lupus EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Hugh Lupus EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Glendower (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/12
- 2/610 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Nordic Pageant (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/4
- 4/527 Sep 92 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Shamrock Foods Solonaway Race
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Shamrock Foods Solonaway Race
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Equal Eloquence (USA)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/2
- 6/115 Sep 92 · Curragh (IRE)5/4F
Diners Club Autumn Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Diners Club Autumn Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebony And Ivory (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Millie's Choice (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
Mapis EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Mapis EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Booming Shot (USA)
- Days
- 333
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/727 Aug 91 · Tralee (IRE)7/4
Paddy Norris EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 91
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Paddy Norris EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- In A Tiff (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race | 2/6 | Nordic Pageant (IRE) | 1 | 17 Oct 92 | Naas (IRE) | Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Race |
| 10 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race | 2/6 | Glendower (IRE) | 5 | 20 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Hugh Lupus EBF Race |
| 20 Aug 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race | 2/8 | Dawn Bird (IRE) | 5 | 5 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Corporate Sport And Leisure Handicap |
- 2/610 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Nordic Pageant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Oct 92
- Race won
- Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Race
- 2/610 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Lodge E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Glendower (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Oct 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hugh Lupus EBF Race
- 2/820 Aug 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Race
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Dawn Bird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Sep 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Corporate Sport And Leisure Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 27 Aug 91 | 20 Oct 92 | 3/7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 27 Aug 91
- Last run
- 20 Oct 92
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 27 Aug 91 | 20 Oct 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 27 Aug 91
- Last run
- 20 Oct 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P V Gilson | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKings Lake (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireKings Lake (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlen Na Smole (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBallymore (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glen Na Smole (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Lake (USA) | Glen Na Smole (GB) | Ballymore (GB) | filly | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2½f |
Kings Lake (USA)
- Sire
- Kings Lake (USA)
- Damsire
- Ballymore (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kings Lake (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 773 | 61 | 171 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 201 | 7 | 40 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 253 | 19 | 55 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 70 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 773
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 253
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kings Lake (USA) × Ballymore mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 3 | - | - | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £185 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 4 | £185 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Glen (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Watch Tower Bay (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £185 | €0 |
Queens Glen (GB)
- Horse
- Queens Glen (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Watch Tower Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kings Lake (USA) out of Glen Na Smole (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Chilibang (GB)
- Pizza Connection (GB)2W · 5R
By Dominion (GB)
- Shaynes Domain (GB)1W · 34R
Female line
- 1Glen Na Smole (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Queens Glen foaled?
Queens Glen (GB) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Queens Glen?
Queens Glen (GB) is by Kings Lake (USA) out of Glen Na Smole (GB), a daughter of Ballymore (GB).
Who trained Queens Glen?
Queens Glen (GB) was trained by C Collins and owned by James McNeil at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Queens Glen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Queens Glen (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Queens Glen's biggest win?
Queens Glen (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mapis EBF Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 25 July 1992.
Has Queens Glen ever been beaten?
Queens Glen (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 August 1991 at Tralee (IRE) (3rd of 7).
Is Queens Glen still racing?
Queens Glen (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 1992 at Curragh (IRE) in the Hugh Lupus EBF Race, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Queens Glen's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Queens Glen (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated