Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Queen Blossom
- TrainerP J Prendergast
- OwnerTeam Valor International LLC & Gary Barber
- FamilyGrey Angel I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €60,765 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 2016, Naas (IRE) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Mar 2016, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 6/6 | 16/1 | dist | Chris Hayes | P J Prendergast | Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | 106 | Zhukova (IRE) | €47,200 | 24 | 1/5 |
| 17 Apr 16 | Navan (IRE) | 5/6 | 6/4F | 14½ | Fran Berry | P J Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 107 | Pretty Perfect (IRE) | €32,450 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 16/1 | won 1 | Fran Berry | P J Prendergast | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | 93 | Devonshire (IRE) | €45,725 | 147 | 1/9 |
| 25 Oct 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 9/1 | 3¼ | Fran Berry | P J Prendergast | Best Odds Guaranteed For Tote Account Holders Eyrefield Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Mr Moonlight Magic (GB) | €30,550 | 31 | 0/5 |
| 24 Sep 15 | Cork (IRE) | 1/16 | 16/1 | won ½ | Fran Berry | P J Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | Footbridge (GB) | €11,730 | - | 1/14 |
Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Race
- Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Pretty Perfect (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/1120 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Devonshire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,725
- Days
- 147
- Future form
- 1/9
Best Odds Guaranteed For Tote Account Holders Eyrefield Stakes
Listed1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed For Tote Account Holders Eyrefield Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)
- Winner prize
- €30,550
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Footbridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes | 6/6 | Zhukova (IRE) | 1 | 10 Sep 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track) |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/11 | Devonshire (IRE) | 2 | 21 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 24 Sep 15 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/16 | Verbosity (IRE) | 3 | 17 Oct 15 | Cork (IRE) | Annual Ticket 2016 Nursery Handicap |
- 6/611 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Sep 16
- Race won
- KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track)
- 1/1120 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Devonshire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 May 16
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1624 Sep 15 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Verbosity (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 15
- Race won
- Annual Ticket 2016 Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Prendergast | 24 Sep 15 | 11 May 16 | 1/16 | 93 | 106 | 107 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 |
P J Prendergast
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- First run
- 24 Sep 15
- Last run
- 11 May 16
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 | 107 | 24 Sep 15 | 11 May 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 24 Sep 15
- Last run
- 11 May 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,410 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €46,525 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,410
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,525
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,455 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,310 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,455
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,310
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,410 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,410
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €46,525 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,510 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,525
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,510
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,310 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,310
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,410 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,410
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,965 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,965
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Prendergast | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 |
P J Prendergast
- Trainer
- P J Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,410 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,410
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJeremy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJeremy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sire's damGlint In Her Eye (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMark Of An Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Dam's damDream Time (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mark Of An Angel (IRE) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Dream Time (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Grey Angel I (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy (USA) | Mark Of An Angel (IRE) | Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Jeremy (USA)
- Sire
- Jeremy (USA)
- Damsire
- Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Jeremy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,376 | 218 | 587 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 819 | 72 | 190 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 347 | 32 | 85 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 120 | 11 | 27 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,376
- Wins
- 218
- Placed
- 587
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 819
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 347
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Jeremy (USA) × Mark Of Esteem mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €60,765 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Blossom (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €60,765 |
Queen Blossom (IRE)
- Horse
- Queen Blossom (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,765
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 107 | 93 | 93 | 20 Mar 16 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 20 Mar 16
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 106 | -1 | 6/6 |
| 17 Apr 16 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 14 | 5/6 |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 1/11 |
- 6/611 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/6
- 5/617 Apr 16 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 5/6
- 1/1120 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 93 | 20 Mar 16 | 13 | 93 | 13 | 107 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 20 Mar 16
- v last winning
- 13
- Highest winning OR
- 93
- v highest winning
- 13
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Jeremy (USA) out of Mark Of An Angel (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Cesca (IRE)0W · 6R
By Motivator (GB)
- Winged Spur (IRE)5W · 32R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Rachel Zane (IRE)0W · 4R
By New Bay (GB)
- City Angel (IRE)0W · 3R
By Le Havre (IRE)
- Capo La Gala (GB)0W · 2R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Azoozi (GB)0W · 11R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Impossible Mission (GB)2W · 12R
Female line
- 1Mark Of An Angel (IRE) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- 2Dream Time (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Grey Angel I (GB)
Notable relatives
Queen Blossom is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Queen Blossom foaled?
Queen Blossom (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Queen Blossom?
Queen Blossom (IRE) is by Jeremy (USA) out of Mark Of An Angel (IRE), a daughter of Mark Of Esteem (IRE).
Who trained Queen Blossom?
Queen Blossom (IRE) was trained by P J Prendergast and owned by Team Valor International LLC & Gary Barber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Queen Blossom's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Queen Blossom (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Queen Blossom's biggest win?
Queen Blossom (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 20 March 2016.
Has Queen Blossom ever been beaten?
Queen Blossom (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 October 2015 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Queen Blossom's official rating?
Queen Blossom (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (career high 107).
Is Queen Blossom still racing?
Queen Blossom (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 May 2016 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated