Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pyrrhic Victory (GB)
- TrainerRobert Stronge
- OwnerThe Claddagh Ring Partnership
- FamilyVictoress
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
See also: Pyrrhic Victory (USA) · G M Lyons · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 65 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Mar 1996, Lingfield (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 96 | Lingfield | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | B Powell Snr | Robert Stronge | Lambert & Foster Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 10-0 | 65 | v | Tilt Tech Flyer (GB) | £1,977 | 18 | 0/7 |
| 17 Feb 96 | Windsor | PU/14 | 66/1 | - | R Stronge | Robert Stronge | King John Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | v | The Mexicans Gone (GB) | £2,875 | 30 | 0/13 |
| 18 Jan 96 | Taunton | UR/16 | 50/1 | - | R Stronge | Robert Stronge | Pickeridge Selling Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Scottish Wedding (GB) | £2,036 | 33 | 0/13 |
| 16 Dec 95 | Uttoxeter | PU/15 | 66/1 | - | S Lyons | Robert Stronge | Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-11 | - | - | Backgammon I (GB) | £2,344 | 14 | 2/13 |
| 2 Dec 95 | Towcester | 16/18 | 16/1 | dist | R Stronge | Robert Stronge | Bathrooms & Kitchens Magazine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Frys No Fool (GB) | £1,785 | - | 0/16 |
Lambert & Foster Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
Class 52m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 96
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Race
- Lambert & Foster Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Tilt Tech Flyer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,977
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/7
King John Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 32m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 96
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Stronge
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Race
- King John Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- The Mexicans Gone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,875
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/13
Pickeridge Selling Hurdle Class G
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 96
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- UR/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Stronge
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Race
- Pickeridge Selling Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scottish Wedding (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,036
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/13
Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S Lyons
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Race
- Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Backgammon I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,344
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/13
- 16/182 Dec 95 · Towcester16/1
Bathrooms & Kitchens Magazine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 95
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Stronge
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Race
- Bathrooms & Kitchens Magazine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Frys No Fool (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,785
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 95 | Uttoxeter | Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/15 | Backgammon I (GB) | 1 | 4 Mar 96 | Uttoxeter | Bull Information Systems Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 16 Dec 95 | Uttoxeter | Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/15 | El Rubio (GB) | 4 | 6 Jan 96 | Haydock | Makerfield 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
- PU/1516 Dec 95 · Uttoxeter
Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Backgammon I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Mar 96
- Race won
- Bull Information Systems Novices' Hurdle Class D
- PU/1516 Dec 95 · Uttoxeter
Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Technical High School Past Pupils Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- El Rubio (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Jan 96
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Makerfield 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Stronge | 2 Dec 95 | 6 Mar 96 | 16/18 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Stronge
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- First run
- 2 Dec 95
- Last run
- 6 Mar 96
- First run for yard
- 16/18
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 65 | 2 Dec 95 | 6 Mar 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 2 Dec 95
- Last run
- 6 Mar 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Stronge | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B Powell Snr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Lyons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Stronge
- Jockey
- R Stronge
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Powell Snr
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Lyons
- Jockey
- S Lyons
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Stronge | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Stronge
- Trainer
- Robert Stronge
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGroom Dancer (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVictoress (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireConquistador Cielo (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Victoress (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groom Dancer (USA) | Victoress (USA) | Conquistador Cielo (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Groom Dancer (USA)
- Damsire
- Conquistador Cielo (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Groom Dancer (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,244 | 104 | 288 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 657 | 61 | 172 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 274 | 18 | 63 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 152 | 13 | 40 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,244
- Wins
- 104
- Placed
- 288
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 657
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 274
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Groom Dancer (USA) × Conquistador Cielo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pyrrhic Victory (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pyrrhic Victory (GB)
- Horse
- Pyrrhic Victory (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 65 | 65 | 65 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 96 | Lingfield | NH | 65 | PU/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 65 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Groom Dancer (USA) out of Victoress (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Irish River (FR)
- Fermoy (USA)2W · 5R
By Reference Point (GB)
- Victoria Day (GB)0W · 19R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Highest Accolade (GB)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Victoress (USA)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Atlantic Waves (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pyrrhic Victory foaled?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Pyrrhic Victory?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB) is by Groom Dancer (USA) out of Victoress (USA), a daughter of Conquistador Cielo (USA).
Who trained Pyrrhic Victory?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB) was trained by Robert Stronge and owned by The Claddagh Ring Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pyrrhic Victory's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pyrrhic Victory (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Pyrrhic Victory's official rating?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB) was last officially rated 65 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Pyrrhic Victory still racing?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 March 1996 at Lingfield in the Lambert & Foster Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Pyrrhic Victory related to any top horses?
Pyrrhic Victory (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Atlantic Waves (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Victoress (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated