Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Pure Gothic
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerLady Clague
- FamilyDark Lomond
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 48
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 48 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2004, Cork (IRE) (15/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 04 | Cork (IRE) | 15/18 | 14/1 | dist | D G Hogan | M Halford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 48 | t | Elva Express (GB) | €6,910 | 15 | 1/15 |
| 8 Jul 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/8 | 33/1 | dist | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | Tipperary Festival Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | - | - | Excalibur (IRE) | €13,020 | 288 | 0/5 |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 9/18 | 14/1 | 14¼ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Dunboyne Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Trusted Instinct (IRE) | €8,970 | 13 | 1/16 |
| 11 Sep 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/17 | 10/1 | dist | Tadhg O'Shea | M Halford | William Fry Solicitors Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Vintage PortI (IRE) | €9,660 | - | 1/14 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Elva Express (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/15
Tipperary Festival Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 04
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Tipperary Festival Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Excalibur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 288
- Future form
- 0/5
Dunboyne Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Dunboyne Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trusted Instinct (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/16
William Fry Solicitors Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- William Fry Solicitors Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vintage PortI (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 04 | Cork (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | 15/18 | Chain (GB) | 6 | 1 Aug 04 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Maiden | 9/18 | Verbania (IRE) | 4 | 6 Oct 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Fairymount Maiden (Div II) |
| 11 Sep 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | William Fry Solicitors Maiden | 10/17 | Ostfanni (IRE) | 12 | 6 Oct 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Frenchpark Handicap |
- 15/1823 Jul 04 · Cork (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Chain (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 Aug 04
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Tote - The Easy Way To Bet Handicap
- 9/1824 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Dunboyne Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Dunboyne Maiden
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Verbania (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Oct 03
- Race won
- Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
- 10/1711 Sep 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
William Fry Solicitors Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- William Fry Solicitors Maiden
- This horse
- 10/17
- Winner next time
- Ostfanni (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 6 Oct 03
- Race won
- Frenchpark Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 11 Sep 03 | 23 Jul 04 | 10/17 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 11 Sep 03
- Last run
- 23 Jul 04
- First run for yard
- 10/17
- OR first run
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Best OR
- 48
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 48 | 11 Sep 03 | 23 Jul 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 48
- First run
- 11 Sep 03
- Last run
- 23 Jul 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D G Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D G Hogan
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSri Pekan (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireSri Pekan (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRed Ransom (USA)
- Sire's damLady Godolphin (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGothic Dream (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNashwan (USA)
- Dam's damDark Lomond (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gothic Dream (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA) · 9 winners from 12 runners · Black-type placed
- Dark Lomond (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Pekan (USA) | Gothic Dream (IRE) | Nashwan (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2f |
Sri Pekan (USA)
- Sire
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Damsire
- Nashwan (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sri Pekan (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,381 | 286 | 880 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 337 | 23 | 83 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,162 | 108 | 321 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 114 | 6 | 31 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,381
- Wins
- 286
- Placed
- 880
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 337
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,162
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 321
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 114
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sri Pekan (USA) × Nashwan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Gothic (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pure Gothic (IRE)
- Horse
- Pure Gothic (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 48 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- Highest OR
- 48
- Lowest OR
- 48
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 04 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 48 | 15/18 |
- 15/1823 Jul 04 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Pos
- 15/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 0 | 48 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 48
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sri Pekan (USA) out of Gothic Dream (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zafonic (USA)
- Gothic Theme (IRE)1W · 5R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Gothic Revival (IRE)0W · 6R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Pugin I (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
By Danehill (USA)
- Chartres (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
By Green Desert (USA)
- Sogno Verde (IRE)1W · 11R
By In The Wings (GB)
- Nosferatu (IRE)5W · 18R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Pointed Arch (IRE)1W · 7R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Hurakan (IRE)6W · 44R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Voysey (IRE)0W · 6R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Stagecoach Danman (IRE)1W · 15R
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Musical Peace (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Gothic Dream (IRE) · by Nashwan (USA)
- 2Dark Lomond (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Lilbourne Lad (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Czabo (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Pugin I (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Chartres (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- His Majesty (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pure Gothic foaled?
Pure Gothic (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Pure Gothic?
Pure Gothic (IRE) is by Sri Pekan (USA) out of Gothic Dream (IRE), a daughter of Nashwan (USA).
Who trained Pure Gothic?
Pure Gothic (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Lady Clague at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pure Gothic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pure Gothic (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Pure Gothic's official rating?
Pure Gothic (IRE) was last officially rated 48 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Pure Gothic still racing?
Pure Gothic (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 July 2004 at Cork (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap, finishing 15th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Pure Gothic related to any top horses?
Pure Gothic (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pugin I (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Chartres (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Lilbourne Lad (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Dark Lomond (GB) family.
What is Pure Gothic's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Pure Gothic (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated