Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Prize Command
- TrainerN A Gaselee
- OwnerLt Col J C Currie
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1977
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,913 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 1990, Worcester (PU/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 1990, Towcester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 90 | Worcester | PU/5 | 66/1 | - | B Powell Snr | N A Gaselee | Coventry Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 89 | Skipping Tim (GB) | £2,611 | 154 | 1/4 |
| 14 Apr 90 | Towcester | 1/2 | 4/6F | won | M Hazell | N A Gaselee | Pomfret Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | - | £2,688 | 17 | 0/1 |
| 28 Mar 90 | Worcester | 4/11 | 25/1 | 14¼ | K Mooney | N A Gaselee | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Firm | 10-10 | - | Comedy Basin (GB) | £3,285 | 9 | 0/10 |
| 19 Mar 90 | Wolverhampton | 6/10 | 33/1 | 15 | B Powell Snr | N A Gaselee | March Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 10-11 | - | Duke's Whistle (GB) | £2,705 | 37 | 1/7 |
| 10 Feb 90 | Uttoxeter | F/12 | 50/1 | - | A Adams | N A Gaselee | Bet With The Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2f | Soft | 10-10 | - | Knight Oil (GB) | £3,652 | 15 | 0/10 |
| 26 Jan 90 | Wincanton | PU/12 | 12/1 | - | A Adams | N A Gaselee | Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-0 | 90 | Weirpool (GB) | £2,373 | - | 1/11 |
Coventry Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 90
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Coventry Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Skipping Tim (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,611
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/214 Apr 90 · Towcester4/6F
Pomfret Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 90
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/2
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won
- Jockey
- M Hazell
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Pomfret Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- -
- Winner prize
- £2,688
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/1
Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 90
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- K Mooney
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Comedy Basin (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,285
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/10
March Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- March Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke's Whistle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,705
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/7
Bet With The Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Adams
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Bet With The Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knight Oil (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,652
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/10
Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 90
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Adams
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Weirpool (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,373
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 90 | Worcester | Coventry Handicap Chase | PU/5 | Dandy Minstrel (GB) | 3 | 22 Sep 90 | Worcester | John Whitt Memorial Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 90 | Wolverhampton | March Novices' Chase | 6/10 | Comedy Basin (GB) | 2 | 28 Mar 90 | Worcester | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier |
| 26 Jan 90 | Wincanton | Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Boardmans Style (GB) | - | 11 May 90 | Taunton | Mrm Partnership Handicap Chase |
- PU/515 Sep 90 · Worcester
Coventry Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 90
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Coventry Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/5
- Winner next time
- Dandy Minstrel (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Sep 90
- Race won
- John Whitt Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1019 Mar 90 · Wolverhampton
March Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- March Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Comedy Basin (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Mar 90
- Race won
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
- PU/1226 Jan 90 · Wincanton
Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 90
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Corton Denham Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Boardmans Style (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 May 90
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Mrm Partnership Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N A Gaselee | 26 Jan 90 | 15 Sep 90 | PU/12 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
N A Gaselee
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- First run
- 26 Jan 90
- Last run
- 15 Sep 90
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 | 90 | 26 Jan 90 | 15 Sep 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 26 Jan 90
- Last run
- 15 Sep 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Adams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B Powell Snr | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Hazell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| K Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 |
A Adams
- Jockey
- A Adams
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Powell Snr
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Hazell
- Jockey
- M Hazell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
K Mooney
- Jockey
- K Mooney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N A Gaselee | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
N A Gaselee
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,688 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandamus (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMandamus (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrize Catch (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThe Pelican
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prize Catch (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandamus (GB) | Prize Catch (GB) | The Pelican | gelding | NH 2m2½f | NH 2m5½f |
Mandamus (GB)
- Sire
- Mandamus (GB)
- Damsire
- The Pelican
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Mandamus (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 70 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 13 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 19 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandamus (GB) × The Pelican mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prize Command (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,913 | €0 |
Prize Command (GB)
- Horse
- Prize Command (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 90 | 89 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 90 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Prize Command is the only foal out of Prize Catch (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Prize Command is the only foal out of Prize Catch (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Prize Catch (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Prize Command foaled?
Prize Command (GB) was foaled in 1977.
Who are the sire and dam of Prize Command?
Prize Command (GB) is by Mandamus (GB) out of Prize Catch (GB), a daughter of The Pelican.
Who trained Prize Command?
Prize Command (GB) was trained by N A Gaselee and owned by Lt Col J C Currie at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Prize Command's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Prize Command (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Prize Command's biggest win?
Prize Command (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Pomfret Novices' Chase at Towcester on 14 April 1990.
Has Prize Command ever been beaten?
Prize Command (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 January 1990 at Wincanton (pulled up, 12 ran).
What was Prize Command's official rating?
Prize Command (GB) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (career high 90).
Is Prize Command still racing?
Prize Command (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 September 1990 at Worcester in the Coventry Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 5 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Prize Command's record at Worcester?
Prize Command (GB) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated