Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Pipe Major
- TrainerP C Haslam
- OwnerLord Scarsdale
- FamilyAnnsfield Lady
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £65,470 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 1995, Newcastle (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 1995, Newmarket (July)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 95 | Newcastle | 4/7 | 11/4F | 4½ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Beeswing Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Shahid (GB) | £21,450 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 1 Jul 95 | Newmarket (July) | 1/8 | 5/2F | won ½ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Van Geest Criterion Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | Prince Of India (GB) | £23,807 | 45 | 2/7 |
| 17 May 95 | York | 4/8 | 9/2 | 5¼ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Homeowners Dante Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-11 | Classic Cliche (IRE) | £63,931 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 6 May 95 | Newmarket | 4/11 | 50/1 | 4¼ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Madagans 2000 Guineas Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Pennekamp (USA) | £117,912 | 190 | 0/10 |
| 28 Oct 94 | Newmarket | 1/7 | 11/4 | won 1¼ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-13 | Chief Burundi (USA) | £4,590 | 49 | 2/5 |
| 9 Sep 94 | Doncaster | 2/7 | 11/1 | 6 | Kevin Darley | P C Haslam | LaurentPerrier Champagne Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | Sri Pekan (USA) | £36,984 | 87 | 0/5 |
| 14 Jun 94 | Ascot | 4/16 | 20/1 | ¾ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | Coventry Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | Sri Pekan (USA) | £26,270 | 33 | 2/15 |
| 12 May 94 | York | 1/9 | 33/1 | won ½ | J Weaver | P C Haslam | EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 9-0 | Subzero (GB) | £6,184 | - | 1/8 |
Beeswing Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 95
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Beeswing Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Shahid (GB)
- Winner prize
- £21,450
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/81 Jul 95 · Newmarket (July)5/2F
Van Geest Criterion Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 95
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Van Geest Criterion Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Of India (GB)
- Winner prize
- £23,807
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 2/7
Homeowners Dante Stakes
Group 21m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 95
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Homeowners Dante Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Classic Cliche (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £63,931
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
- 4/116 May 95 · Newmarket50/1
Madagans 2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Madagans 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Pennekamp (USA)
- Winner prize
- £117,912
- Days
- 190
- Future form
- 0/10
- 1/728 Oct 94 · Newmarket11/4
Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Chief Burundi (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,590
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/5
LaurentPerrier Champagne Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 94
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- LaurentPerrier Champagne Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Winner prize
- £36,984
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 0/5
Coventry Stakes
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 94
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Winner prize
- £26,270
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/15
EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 94
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Race
- EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Subzero (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,184
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 95 | Newmarket (July) | Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3) | 1/8 | Options Open (GB) | 5 | 24 May 96 | Pontefract | Friends Of Northern Racing College Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 1 Jul 95 | Newmarket (July) | Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3) | 1/8 | Mr Martini (IRE) | 7 | 19 Aug 95 | Curragh (IRE) | Desmond Stakes |
| 28 Oct 94 | Newmarket | Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C | 1/7 | Chief Burundi (USA) | 2 | 17 May 96 | Thirsk | Gordon Foster Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Oct 94 | Newmarket | Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C | 1/7 | Burning (USA) | 5 | 18 Apr 95 | Newmarket | Museum Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 14 Jun 94 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 3) | 4/16 | Sri Pekan (USA) | 1 | 28 Jul 94 | Goodwood | Richmond Stakes (Group 2) |
| 14 Jun 94 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 3) | 4/16 | Cim Bom Bom (IRE) | 10 | 18 Aug 94 | Salisbury | Nightfall Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 12 May 94 | York | EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/9 | Mediate (IRE) | 7 | 11 Jul 94 | Leicester | Radio Leicester Nursery Class D |
- 1/81 Jul 95 · Newmarket (July)
Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 95
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Options Open (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 May 96
- Race won
- Friends Of Northern Racing College Claiming Stakes Class F
- 1/81 Jul 95 · Newmarket (July)
Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 95
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Mr Martini (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Aug 95
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Desmond Stakes
- 1/728 Oct 94 · Newmarket
Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Chief Burundi (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 May 96
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Gordon Foster Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/728 Oct 94 · Newmarket
Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Multiyork Soham House Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Burning (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Apr 95
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Museum Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/1614 Jun 94 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 94
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Jul 94
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Richmond Stakes (Group 2)
- 4/1614 Jun 94 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 94
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Cim Bom Bom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 18 Aug 94
- Race won
- Nightfall Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/912 May 94 · York
EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 94
- Course
- York
- Race
- EBF Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Mediate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Jul 94
- Race won
- Radio Leicester Nursery Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Haslam | 12 May 94 | 24 Jul 95 | 1/9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £65,470 | €0 |
P C Haslam
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- First run
- 12 May 94
- Last run
- 24 Jul 95
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £65,470 | €0 | 12 May 94 | 24 Jul 95 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 May 94
- Last run
- 24 Jul 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £65,470 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,184 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £35,974 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £23,311 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,311
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,256 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £52,148 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,066 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,066
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,110 | €0 | ||
| York | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,250 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £23,807 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,072 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,656 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,575 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,807
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,520 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £18,722 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £27,454 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,590 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,184 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £48,693 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,704 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,072 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,770 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,072 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £25,382 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,656 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,590 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Weaver | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £51,814 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,656 | €0 |
J Weaver
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Haslam | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £65,470 | €0 |
P C Haslam
- Trainer
- P C Haslam
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £65,470 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,184 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,066 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,575 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £30,469 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,656 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,520 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,066
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,656
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTirol (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTirol (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireThatching (GB)
- Sire's damAlpine Niece (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnnsfield Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed Sunset (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Annsfield Lady (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tirol (IRE) | Annsfield Lady (GB) | Red Sunset (GB) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Tirol (IRE)
- Sire
- Tirol (IRE)
- Damsire
- Red Sunset (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Tirol (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,587 | 125 | 326 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 680 | 54 | 150 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 544 | 50 | 115 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 252 | 24 | 58 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,587
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 680
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 150
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 544
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 252
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 58
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Tirol (IRE) × Red Sunset mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | £65,470 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipe Major (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £65,470 | €0 |
Pipe Major (IRE)
- Horse
- Pipe Major (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Tirol (IRE) out of Annsfield Lady (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Waajib (IRE)
- Bitter's End (IRE)1W · 6R
By Al Hareb (USA)
- Alfred The Bold (IRE)0W · 2R
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Give Me A Ring (IRE)7W · 31R
By Mujadil (USA)
- Just Like Annie (IRE)1W · 10R
By Statoblest (IRE)
- Refined (IRE)2W · 5R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Muzahem (IRE)0W · 1R
By Alzao (USA)
- Ann's Annie (IRE)1W · 4R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Three Black Dales (IRE)0W · 4R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Skizicks (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Annsfield Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-great-nephew
- Charyn (IRE)5W · 14R · 2 G1
- Wings Of War (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Logo Hunter (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Galeota (IRE)8W · 32R · 5 black-type
Great-nephew
- Brown Sugar (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Burnt Sugar (IRE)6W · 46R · 1 black-type
- Justineo (GB)5W · 32R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Oscula (IRE)4W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Darkanna (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Loulwa (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pipe Major foaled?
Pipe Major (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Pipe Major?
Pipe Major (IRE) is by Tirol (IRE) out of Annsfield Lady (GB), a daughter of Red Sunset (GB).
Who trained Pipe Major?
Pipe Major (IRE) was trained by P C Haslam and owned by Lord Scarsdale at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pipe Major's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pipe Major (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Pipe Major's biggest win?
Pipe Major (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Van Geest Criterion Stakes (Group 3) at Newmarket (July) on 1 July 1995.
Has Pipe Major ever been beaten?
Pipe Major (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 1994 at Ascot (4th of 16).
Is Pipe Major still racing?
Pipe Major (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 July 1995 at Newcastle in the Beeswing Stakes (Group 3), finishing 4th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Pipe Major related to any top horses?
Pipe Major (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Charyn (IRE) (great-great-nephew, Group 1 winner), Galeota (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Wings Of War (IRE) (great-great-nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Annsfield Lady (GB) family.
What is Pipe Major's record at Newmarket?
Pipe Major (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated