Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pine Vale
- TrainerG B Balding
- OwnerMrs D J Hues
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1988
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 71 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Dec 1994, Taunton (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 94 | Taunton | 10/14 | 50/1 | dist | B Clifford | G B Balding | Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 10-0 | 71 | Banntown Bill (IRE) | £1,956 | 10 | 1/13 |
| 28 Nov 94 | Worcester | UR/10 | 50/1 | - | B Clifford | G B Balding | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | Rocky ParkI (GB) | £2,952 | 11 | 0/9 |
| 17 Nov 94 | Wincanton | F/12 | 50/1 | - | B Clifford | G B Balding | Chard Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-9 | - | Mad Thyme (GB) | £3,080 | 252 | 3/10 |
| 10 Mar 94 | Wincanton | F/12 | 25/1 | - | Sean Fox | G B Balding | Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-11 | - | Lady Ghislaine (FR) | £2,876 | 19 | 1/11 |
| 19 Feb 94 | Windsor | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | Sean Fox | G B Balding | Magna Carta Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 10-5 | - | New Ghost (GB) | £2,721 | 35 | 2/10 |
| 15 Jan 94 | Warwick | 10/25 | 20/1 | dist | Sean Fox | G B Balding | Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 10-10 | - | Tip The Dove (GB) | £2,123 | - | 1/21 |
Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 94
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B Clifford
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Banntown Bill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,956
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/13
Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 94
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B Clifford
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rocky ParkI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,952
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/9
Chard Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B Clifford
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Chard Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mad Thyme (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,080
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 3/10
Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Fox
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Ghislaine (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,876
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/11
Magna Carta Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 94
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Fox
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Magna Carta Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New Ghost (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,721
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/10
Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 94
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 10/25
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Fox
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Race
- Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tip The Dove (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,123
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 94 | Taunton | Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | Certain Angle (GB) | 5 | 21 Dec 94 | Ludlow | Tanners Claret Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 94 | Wincanton | Chard Novices' Chase | F/12 | Mad Thyme (GB) | 1 | 16 Dec 94 | Uttoxeter | Celebrations Marquee Company Novices' Chase |
| 17 Nov 94 | Wincanton | Chard Novices' Chase | F/12 | Nazzaro (GB) | - | 25 Nov 94 | Southwell | Oak Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 17 Nov 94 | Wincanton | Chard Novices' Chase | F/12 | Rocky ParkI (GB) | - | 28 Nov 94 | Worcester | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier |
| 10 Mar 94 | Wincanton | Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase | F/12 | Lady Ghislaine (FR) | 1 | 21 Mar 94 | Plumpton | Offham Novices' Chase |
| 19 Feb 94 | Windsor | Magna Carta Novices' Chase | PU/11 | Mr Matt (IRE) | 2 | 2 Apr 94 | Plumpton | Drones Restaurant Novices' Chase |
| 19 Feb 94 | Windsor | Magna Carta Novices' Chase | PU/11 | The Portsoy Loon (GB) | 4 | 12 Mar 94 | Chepstow | Monmouthshire Novices' Chase |
| 15 Jan 94 | Warwick | Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat | 10/25 | My Adventure (IRE) | 12 | 26 Jan 94 | Sedgefield | SkiIng Mares 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle |
- 10/148 Dec 94 · Taunton
Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 94
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Certain Angle (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Dec 94
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Tanners Claret Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- F/1217 Nov 94 · Wincanton
Chard Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Chard Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Mad Thyme (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Dec 94
- Race won
- Celebrations Marquee Company Novices' Chase
- F/1217 Nov 94 · Wincanton
Chard Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Chard Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Nazzaro (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Nov 94
- Race won
- Oak Novices' Handicap Chase
- F/1217 Nov 94 · Wincanton
Chard Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Chard Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Rocky ParkI (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Nov 94
- Race won
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier
- F/1210 Mar 94 · Wincanton
Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 94
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Forke Farm Mares Only Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Lady Ghislaine (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Mar 94
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Offham Novices' Chase
- PU/1119 Feb 94 · Windsor
Magna Carta Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 94
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Magna Carta Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Mr Matt (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Apr 94
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Drones Restaurant Novices' Chase
- PU/1119 Feb 94 · Windsor
Magna Carta Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 94
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Magna Carta Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- The Portsoy Loon (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Mar 94
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Monmouthshire Novices' Chase
- 10/2515 Jan 94 · Warwick
Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 94
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Warwick Mares National Hunt Flat
- This horse
- 10/25
- Winner next time
- My Adventure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 26 Jan 94
- Race won
- SkiIng Mares 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G B Balding | 15 Jan 94 | 8 Dec 94 | 10/25 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G B Balding
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- First run
- 15 Jan 94
- Last run
- 8 Dec 94
- First run for yard
- 10/25
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 71 | 15 Jan 94 | 8 Dec 94 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 15 Jan 94
- Last run
- 8 Dec 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B Clifford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Fox | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B Clifford
- Jockey
- B Clifford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Fox
- Jockey
- Sean Fox
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G B Balding | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G B Balding
- Trainer
- G B Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOats (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOats (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCeltic Valley (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCeltic Cone (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Celtic Valley (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oats (GB) | Celtic Valley (GB) | Celtic Cone (GB) | mare | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f |
Oats (GB)
- Sire
- Oats (GB)
- Damsire
- Celtic Cone (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Oats (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,600 | 301 | 735 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 848 | 103 | 246 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 523 | 57 | 160 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 162 | 19 | 51 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,600
- Wins
- 301
- Placed
- 735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 848
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 523
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oats (GB) × Celtic Cone mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 4 | 12 | £18,517 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fed On Oats (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | £10,355 | €0 |
| Twice A Night (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £7,279 | €0 |
| Pine Vale (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| First Harvest (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £883 | €0 |
Fed On Oats (GB)
- Horse
- Fed On Oats (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Twice A Night (GB)
- Horse
- Twice A Night (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pine Vale (GB)
- Horse
- Pine Vale (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Harvest (GB)
- Horse
- First Harvest (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 71 | 71 | 71 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 94 | Taunton | NH | 71 | 10/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 71 | 71 | 0 | 71 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Pine Vale is the only foal out of Celtic Valley (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Pine Vale is the only foal out of Celtic Valley (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Celtic Valley (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Pine Vale foaled?
Pine Vale (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Pine Vale?
Pine Vale (GB) is by Oats (GB) out of Celtic Valley (GB), a daughter of Celtic Cone (GB).
Who trained Pine Vale?
Pine Vale (GB) was trained by G B Balding and owned by Mrs D J Hues at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pine Vale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pine Vale (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Pine Vale's official rating?
Pine Vale (GB) was last officially rated 71 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Pine Vale still racing?
Pine Vale (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 December 1994 at Taunton in the Bicknoller Novices' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Pine Vale's record at Wincanton?
Pine Vale (GB) ran most often at Wincanton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated