Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Patinham
- TrainerEdward Lynam
- OwnerThomas P O'Leary
- FamilyMalacca
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2000, Cork (IRE) (2/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2000, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 00 | Cork (IRE) | 2/9 | 3/1J | ½ | Kevin Manning | Edward Lynam | European Breeders Fund Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 92 | La Stellina (IRE) | 16 | 0/8 |
| 17 Aug 00 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/13 | 4/6F | won 3 | Kevin Manning | Edward Lynam | Ballykisteen European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | - | Dawning I (IRE) | 19 | 0/12 |
| 29 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 9/10F | 1½ | Kevin Manning | Edward Lynam | Rosslare European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | La Vida Loca (IRE) | 6 | 0/5 |
| 23 Jul 00 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/8 | 6/1 | ½ | Kevin Manning | Edward Lynam | Pride Of Tipperary EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Dietrich (USA) | - | 0/7 |
European Breeders Fund Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- La Stellina (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/8
Ballykisteen European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 00
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Ballykisteen European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawning I (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/12
- 2/629 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)9/10F
Rosslare European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Rosslare European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Vida Loca (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/5
Pride Of Tipperary EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 00
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Pride Of Tipperary EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dietrich (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 23 Jul 00 | 2 Sep 00 | 2/8 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- First run
- 23 Jul 00
- Last run
- 2 Sep 00
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 92 | 23 Jul 00 | 2 Sep 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 23 Jul 00
- Last run
- 2 Sep 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMujtahid (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireMujtahid (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWoodman (USA)
- Sire's damMesmerize (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMalacca (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanzig (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Malacca (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mujtahid (USA) | Malacca (USA) | Danzig (USA) | filly | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Mujtahid (USA)
- Sire
- Mujtahid (USA)
- Damsire
- Danzig (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Mujtahid (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,430 | 201 | 556 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 979 | 101 | 262 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 636 | 59 | 143 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 271 | 33 | 69 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,430
- Wins
- 201
- Placed
- 556
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 979
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 636
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 271
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mujtahid (USA) × Danzig mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 5 | £6,035 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patinham (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Musharak (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £5,213 | €0 |
| Mystic Maid (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £578 | €0 |
| Muliere (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £244 | €0 |
Patinham (IRE)
- Horse
- Patinham (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Musharak (GB)
- Horse
- Musharak (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mystic Maid (IRE)
- Horse
- Mystic Maid (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Muliere (GB)
- Horse
- Muliere (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 00 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 2/9 |
- 2/92 Sep 00 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mujtahid (USA) out of Malacca (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- Hit The Beach (GB)1W · 3R
By Danetime (IRE)
- Trade (IRE)0W · 3R
By Redback (GB)
- Princess Flavia (IRE)0W · 1R
- Pennyspider (IRE)2W · 18R
By Tillerman (GB)
- Kingspark Boy (IRE)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Malacca (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Patinham foaled?
Patinham (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Patinham?
Patinham (IRE) is by Mujtahid (USA) out of Malacca (USA), a daughter of Danzig (USA).
Who trained Patinham?
Patinham (IRE) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Thomas P O'Leary at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Patinham's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Patinham (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Patinham's biggest win?
Patinham (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballykisteen European Breeders Fund Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 17 August 2000.
Has Patinham ever been beaten?
Patinham (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 July 2000 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 8).
What was Patinham's official rating?
Patinham (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Patinham still racing?
Patinham (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2000 at Cork (IRE) in the European Breeders Fund Nursery, finishing 2nd of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Patinham's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Patinham (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated