Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Overboard
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerNewgate Stud
- FamilyPageantry
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,372 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jun 2002, Chepstow (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 02 | Chepstow | 3/6 | 16/1 | 9 | Tom McLaughlin | Paul Cole | Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-11 | Flaming Salsa (FR) | £2,912 | 8 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jun 02 | Chepstow | 6/11 | 10/1 | 25 | Jimmy Fortune | Paul Cole | chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-8 | L'Affaire Monique (GB) | £2,947 | 44 | 3/10 |
| 23 Apr 02 | Folkestone | 2/4 | 5/4F | 1¼ | Ian Mongan | Paul Cole | Sponsor A Race At Folkestone Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 8-4 | Seaborne (GB) | £3,346 | 4 | 0/3 |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | 8/16 | 14/1 | 8¾ | Ian Mongan | Paul Cole | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Islington (IRE) | £5,395 | - | 3/14 |
Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Tom McLaughlin
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Flaming Salsa (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,912
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- L'Affaire Monique (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,947
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 3/10
- 2/423 Apr 02 · Folkestone5/4F
Sponsor A Race At Folkestone Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 02
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Sponsor A Race At Folkestone Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Seaborne (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,346
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/3
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Islington (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,395
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 02 | Chepstow | chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/11 | Flaming Salsa (FR) | 2 | 14 Jun 02 | Chepstow | Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 6 Jun 02 | Chepstow | chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/11 | Lookalike I (GB) | 3 | 26 Jun 02 | Kempton | Senior Wright Indemnity Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 6 Jun 02 | Chepstow | chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/11 | Love Appeal (IRE) | 4 | 4 Jul 02 | Chepstow | Knight Frank & Morgan Cole Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 8/16 | Islington (IRE) | 1 | 14 May 02 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies) |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 8/16 | Fragrant View (USA) | 2 | 7 May 02 | Chester | Bryant Homes Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 8/16 | Mexican Hawk (USA) | 3 | 16 Sep 02 | Bath | Starling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 6/116 Jun 02 · Chepstow
chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Flaming Salsa (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 02
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 6/116 Jun 02 · Chepstow
chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Lookalike I (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jun 02
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Senior Wright Indemnity Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 6/116 Jun 02 · Chepstow
chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- chepstow-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Love Appeal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jul 02
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Knight Frank & Morgan Cole Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 8/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Islington (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 02
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
- 8/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Fragrant View (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 May 02
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Bryant Homes Maiden Stakes Class D
- 8/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Mexican Hawk (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Sep 02
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Starling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 19 Apr 02 | 14 Jun 02 | 8/16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 19 Apr 02
- Last run
- 14 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 8/16
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 | 19 Apr 02 | 14 Jun 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Apr 02
- Last run
- 14 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £956 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £416 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £956 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £416 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £956 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £416 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mongan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £956 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £416 | €0 |
Ian Mongan
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom McLaughlin
- Jockey
- Tom McLaughlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,372 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £956 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £416 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUp Anchor (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Dam's damPageantry (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Up Anchor (IRE) · by Slip Anchor (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner
- Pageantry (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Up Anchor (IRE) | Slip Anchor (GB) | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Slip Anchor (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,313 | 207 | 420 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 423 | 40 | 111 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 109 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,313
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 420
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Slip Anchor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 3 | £17,229 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 | £32,926 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 6 | 4 | £50,155 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,926
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainwatch (GB) | 20 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £48,783 | €0 |
| Overboard (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,372 | €0 |
Rainwatch (GB)
- Horse
- Rainwatch (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,783
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Overboard (IRE)
- Horse
- Overboard (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Up Anchor (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Groom Dancer (USA)
- Fleetwood (IRE)1W · 1R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Red Sea (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Arazi (USA)
- Sailing (GB)3W · 9R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Sunset (IRE)0W · 1R
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Chantress (GB)2W · 8R
Female line
- 1Up Anchor (IRE) · by Slip Anchor (GB)
- 2Pageantry (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Up Anchor (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Red Sea (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Freetown I (IRE)8W · 39R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Overboard foaled?
Overboard (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Overboard?
Overboard (IRE) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Up Anchor (IRE), a daughter of Slip Anchor (GB).
Who trained Overboard?
Overboard (IRE) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Newgate Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Overboard's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Overboard (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Overboard still racing?
Overboard (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 June 2002 at Chepstow in the Asset Weholite Pipe Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Overboard related to any top horses?
Overboard (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Up Anchor (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Red Sea (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Freetown I (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Pageantry (GB) family.
What is Overboard's record at Chepstow?
Overboard (IRE) ran most often at Chepstow, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated