Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Orsay
- TrainerColin Teague
- OwnerG Singh
- FamilyInchmurrin
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 46
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £300 GB
- Last official rating
- 30 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 2018, Catterick (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 18 | Catterick | 10/10 | 150/1 | dist | Royston Ffrench | Colin Teague | Get So Much More With Racing UK Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 30 | Romaana (GB) | £5,111 | 35 | 0/7 |
| 25 Jul 18 | Catterick | 4/6 | 200/1 | 15½ | Paula Muir | Colin Teague | Racing Welfare Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 7-10 | 32 | Kody Ridge (IRE) | £3,493 | 1 | 0/5 |
| 24 Jul 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 14/14 | 100/1 | dist | Shane Gray | Colin Teague | Capital Allowance Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-5 | 46 | Frank's Legacy (GB) | £3,105 | 42 | 0/13 |
| 12 Jun 18 | Thirsk | 10/10 | 150/1 | 20¾ | Nathan Evans | Colin Teague | Watch Racing UK On BT TV Confined Novice Stakes (No More Than Four Flat Runs) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Mutafani (GB) | £4,852 | 15 | 0/9 |
| 28 May 18 | Redcar | 5/7 | 200/1 | 17 | Nathan Evans | Colin Teague | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Makanah (GB) | £4,464 | 25 | 1/5 |
| 3 May 18 | Redcar | 9/10 | 200/1 | 17¾ | Nathan Evans | Colin Teague | Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Robsdelight (IRE) | £3,493 | - | 0/9 |
Get So Much More With Racing UK Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Get So Much More With Racing UK Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 30
- Winner / 2nd
- Romaana (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,111
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/7
Racing Welfare Claiming Stakes
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Paula Muir
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Racing Welfare Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-10
- OR
- 32
- Winner / 2nd
- Kody Ridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 1
- Future form
- 0/5
- 14/1424 Jul 18 · Newcastle (AW)100/1
Capital Allowance Handicap (Div II)
Class 67fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Capital Allowance Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 46
- Winner / 2nd
- Frank's Legacy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/13
Watch Racing UK On BT TV Confined Novice Stakes (No More Than Four Flat Runs)
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 18
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On BT TV Confined Novice Stakes (No More Than Four Flat Runs)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mutafani (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/9
Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Makanah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,464
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/5
Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Race
- Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Robsdelight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 18 | Redcar | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/7 | Wrenthorpe (GB) | 2 | 22 Jun 18 | Redcar | Watch More With Racing UK Extra Maiden Handicap |
- 5/728 May 18 · Redcar
Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Wrenthorpe (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 18
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Watch More With Racing UK Extra Maiden Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Teague | 3 May 18 | 29 Aug 18 | 9/10 | 46 | 30 | 46 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Colin Teague
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- First run
- 3 May 18
- Last run
- 29 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 46
- OR last run
- 30
- Best OR
- 46
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | 46 | 3 May 18 | 29 Aug 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 46
- First run
- 3 May 18
- Last run
- 29 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Evans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paula Muir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nathan Evans
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paula Muir
- Jockey
- Paula Muir
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royston Ffrench
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gray
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Teague | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Colin Teague
- Trainer
- Colin Teague
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChamps Elysees (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUmlilo (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamUmlilo (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMtoto (GB)
- Dam's damIngozi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireWarning (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Umlilo (GB) · by Mtoto (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
- Ingozi (GB) · by Warning (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Inchmurrin (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champs Elysees (GB) | Umlilo (GB) | Mtoto (GB) | filly | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Champs Elysees (GB)
- Dam
- Umlilo (GB)
- Damsire
- Mtoto (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Champs Elysees (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,062 | 479 | 1,199 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 854 | 81 | 220 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 850 | 127 | 289 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 149 | 13 | 36 | 4 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,062
- Wins
- 479
- Placed
- 1,199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 854
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 220
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 850
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 289
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Champs Elysees (GB) × Mtoto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orsay (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Orsay (GB)
- Horse
- Orsay (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 30 | 46 | 30 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 30
- Highest OR
- 46
- Lowest OR
- 30
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 30 | 30 | 0 | 46 | -16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 30
- OR last run
- 30
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 46
- v highest
- -16
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Umlilo (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Fantastic Pick (GB)2W · 7R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Ike's Pond (GB)0W · 1R
By Archipenko (USA)
- Artistic Flame (GB)0W · 4R
By Lawman (FR)
- Wyatt (IRE)0W · 2R
By Dream Ahead (USA)
- Not Touch (GB)0W · 24R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Damo (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Umlilo (GB) · by Mtoto (GB)
- 2Ingozi (GB) · by Warning (GB)
- 3Inchmurrin (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Harbour Law (GB)3W · 8R · 1 G1
- Hatta Fort (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Blue Bayou (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Spirit Of Appin (GB)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Poet's Word (IRE)7W · 15R · 2 G1
- Malabar (GB)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- The Lion In Winter (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Amelia Earhart (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Tiber Flow (IRE)7W · 19R · 4 black-type
- Beckford (GB)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Inchinor (GB)5W · 9R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Venus De Milo (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Ursa Major (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Inchiri (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Ingozi (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Incheni (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Orsay foaled?
Orsay (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Orsay?
Orsay (GB) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Umlilo (GB), a daughter of Mtoto (GB).
Who trained Orsay?
Orsay (GB) was trained by Colin Teague and owned by G Singh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Orsay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Orsay (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Orsay's official rating?
Orsay (GB) was last officially rated 30 on the Flat (career high 46).
Is Orsay still racing?
Orsay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 2018 at Catterick in the Get So Much More With Racing UK Fillies' Novice Stakes, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Orsay related to any top horses?
Orsay (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Poet's Word (IRE) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Harbour Law (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Tiber Flow (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Inchmurrin (GB) family.
What is Orsay's record at Catterick?
Orsay (GB) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated