Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Orpen Prince
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerJ Nattrass
- FamilyTroytops
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,613 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2006, Wolverhampton (AW) (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Aug 2006, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/11 | 33/1 | 10½ | Andrew Mullen | Kevin Ryan | No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery | Class 2 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-3 | 73 | p | Ghost Dancer (GB) | £9,348 | 32 | 1/8 |
| 6 Sep 06 | Southwell | 11/13 | 9/2F | 11¾ | Neil Callan | Kevin Ryan | Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 73 | - | Hart Of Gold (GB) | £5,182 | 12 | 1/11 |
| 25 Aug 06 | Chester | 1/7 | 9/2 | won ½ | Andrew Mullen | Kevin Ryan | Surrenda-Link Nursery | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-0 | 70 | - | Suhayl Star (IRE) | £8,744 | 58 | 0/6 |
| 28 Jun 06 | Carlisle | 2/9 | 3/1C | 8 | Neil Callan | Kevin Ryan | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Domino Dancer (IRE) | £3,886 | 12 | 0/8 |
| 16 Jun 06 | Nottingham | 10/11 | 2/1F | 17¾ | Neil Callan | Kevin Ryan | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Whiffle (USA) | £3,886 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 25 May 06 | Ayr | 2/8 | 12/1 | hd | Daragh O'Donohoe | Kevin Ryan | Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Blue Madeira (GB) | £5,801 | - | 2/7 |
- 9/118 Oct 06 · Wolverhampton (AW)33/1
No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery
Class 27fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ghost Dancer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,348
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/8
Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 06
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hart Of Gold (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,182
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/11
Surrenda-Link Nursery
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 06
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Surrenda-Link Nursery
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Suhayl Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,744
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 06
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 3/1C
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Domino Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/8
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 06
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whiffle (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 06
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Daragh O'Donohoe
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Madeira (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,801
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery | 9/11 | Lady Grace (IRE) | 5 | 20 Oct 06 | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Golf Club Nursery |
| 6 Sep 06 | Southwell | Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery | 11/13 | Bed Fellow (IRE) | 8 | 9 Oct 06 | Windsor | Reading Post Pine Rivers Kindergarten Nursery |
| 25 May 06 | Ayr | Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/8 | Eddie Jock (IRE) | 5 | 9 Jun 06 | Brighton | Press Red To Back England On ATR Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 25 May 06 | Ayr | Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/8 | Voodoo Moon (GB) | 6 | 24 Jul 06 | Ayr | Ladies Night On Saturday 12 August Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
- 9/118 Oct 06 · Wolverhampton (AW)
No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Lady Grace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Oct 06
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Lingfield Park Golf Club Nursery
- 11/136 Sep 06 · Southwell
Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 06
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Read Hunt Insurance Brokers Nursery
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Bed Fellow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 Oct 06
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Reading Post Pine Rivers Kindergarten Nursery
- 2/825 May 06 · Ayr
Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 06
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Eddie Jock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jun 06
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Press Red To Back England On ATR Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 2/825 May 06 · Ayr
Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 06
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Tennents Lager Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Voodoo Moon (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Jul 06
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Ladies Night On Saturday 12 August Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 25 May 06 | 8 Oct 06 | 2/8 | 70 | 73 | 73 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 25 May 06
- Last run
- 8 Oct 06
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 | 73 | 25 May 06 | 8 Oct 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 25 May 06
- Last run
- 8 Oct 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,900 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,869 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,457 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 | ||
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 |
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daragh O'Donohoe
- Jockey
- Daragh O'Donohoe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,744 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOrpen (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireOrpen (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLure (USA)
- Sire's damBonita Francita (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShe's The Tops (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShernazar (GB)
- Dam's damTroytops (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- She's The Tops (GB) · by Shernazar (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Troytops (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orpen (USA) | She's The Tops (GB) | Shernazar (GB) | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Orpen (USA)
- Sire
- Orpen (USA)
- Damsire
- Shernazar (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Orpen (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,478 | 405 | 1,123 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,823 | 157 | 436 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 916 | 74 | 214 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 372 | 35 | 85 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,478
- Wins
- 405
- Placed
- 1,123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,823
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 436
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 916
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Orpen (USA) × Shernazar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 6 | £14,490 | €5,051 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 2 | 6 | £14,490 | €5,502 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,051
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,502
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orpen Prince (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £11,613 | €0 |
| Gentle Peace (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | £2,877 | €5,051 |
| Tiernan's Trix (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Orpen Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Orpen Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gentle Peace (IRE)
- Horse
- Gentle Peace (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,051
Tiernan's Trix (IRE)
- Horse
- Tiernan's Trix (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 70 | 70 | 25 Aug 06 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 25 Aug 06
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 70 | 25 Aug 06 | 3 | 70 | 3 | 73 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 25 Aug 06
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Orpen (USA) out of She's The Tops (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lycius (USA)
- Lycility (IRE)1W · 11R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- The Blues Academy (IRE)1W · 21R
By Alzao (USA)
- Lady Upstage (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
By Bluebird (USA)
- Speedfit Blue (IRE)0W · 10R
By Sri Pekan (USA)
- Kinnego (IRE)0W · 7R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Telegram Sam (IRE)0W · 7R
By Titus Livius (FR)
- King Of The Titans (IRE)2W · 24R
By Antonius Pius (USA)
- Apache Kid (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1She's The Tops (GB) · by Shernazar (GB)
- 2Troytops (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Lady Upstage (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Orpen Prince foaled?
Orpen Prince (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Orpen Prince?
Orpen Prince (IRE) is by Orpen (USA) out of She's The Tops (GB), a daughter of Shernazar (GB).
Who trained Orpen Prince?
Orpen Prince (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by J Nattrass at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Orpen Prince's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Orpen Prince (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Orpen Prince's biggest win?
Orpen Prince (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Surrenda-Link Nursery at Chester on 25 August 2006.
Has Orpen Prince ever been beaten?
Orpen Prince (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 May 2006 at Ayr (2nd of 8).
What was Orpen Prince's official rating?
Orpen Prince (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Orpen Prince still racing?
Orpen Prince (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2006 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the No.1 For Wolverhampton 107.7 The Wolf Nursery, finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Orpen Prince related to any top horses?
Orpen Prince (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Lady Upstage (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), from the Troytops (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated