Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Optimistic Joe
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £698 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 2024, Worcester (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 24 | Worcester | PU/14 | 8/1 | - | Sean Houlihan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Law Done Differently Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-8 | 92 | b | Kennack Bay (FR) | £3,908 | 25 | 0/11 |
| 7 May 24 | Ffos Las | 6/10 | 4/1 | 23½ | Sean Houlihan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 96 | - | Can't Say (GB) | £3,248 | 36 | 1/8 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Huntingdon | 4/10 | 11/2 | 16¼ | Sean Houlihan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Read Henry Brooke On Blog.Rhino.Bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-12 | 97 | - | Gustoso (GB) | £4,093 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 8 Mar 24 | Exeter | 5/9 | 13/2 | 16 | Micheal Nolan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | CRS Building Supplies "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Pirates' Tale (GB) | £3,961 | 20 | 0/8 |
| 17 Feb 24 | Wincanton | PU/12 | 8/1 | - | Micheal Nolan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Onethreefivenotout (IRE) | £3,961 | 25 | 1/10 |
| 23 Jan 24 | Newbury | 9/16 | 20/1 | 27½ | Micheal Nolan | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | - | Be Aware (FR) | £5,446 | - | 1/15 |
Law Done Differently Handicap Chase
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 24
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- Law Done Differently Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Kennack Bay (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,908
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/11
Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 53mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 24
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Can't Say (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/8
Read Henry Brooke On Blog.Rhino.Bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Class 52m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- Read Henry Brooke On Blog.Rhino.Bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gustoso (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,093
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
CRS Building Supplies "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 24
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- CRS Building Supplies "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pirates' Tale (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,961
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/8
Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 41m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 24
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Onethreefivenotout (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,961
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/10
Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 32m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 24
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Race
- Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Be Aware (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 24 | Ffos Las | Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | Face d'Music (IRE) | 2 | 13 May 24 | Hereford | Get Free Bets @PlanetSportBet Rewards Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Feb 24 | Wincanton | Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | PU/12 | Paddy In The Caddy (IRE) | 7 | 25 Mar 24 | Huntingdon | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 Jan 24 | Newbury | Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 9/16 | Ruler Legend (IRE) | 13 | 13 Mar 24 | Huntingdon | Discover Whats Trending rhino.bet Handicap Hurdle |
- 6/107 May 24 · Ffos Las
Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 24
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Daily Price Boosts At Yeeehaaa.bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Face d'Music (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 May 24
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Get Free Bets @PlanetSportBet Rewards Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1217 Feb 24 · Wincanton
Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 24
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Jenningsbet Devizes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Paddy In The Caddy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Mar 24
- Race won
- Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle
- 9/1623 Jan 24 · Newbury
Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 24
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Ruler Legend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 Mar 24
- Race won
- Discover Whats Trending rhino.bet Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | 23 Jan 24 | 1 Jun 24 | 9/16 | 97 | 92 | 97 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 |
Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- First run
- 23 Jan 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 9/16
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | 97 | 23 Jan 24 | 1 Jun 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 23 Jan 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micheal Nolan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £227 | €0 | ||
| Sean Houlihan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £471 | €0 |
Micheal Nolan
- Jockey
- Micheal Nolan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Houlihan
- Jockey
- Sean Houlihan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 |
Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs & Johnson White
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMalinas (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireMalinas (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBe Optimistic (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStowaway (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Be Optimistic (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malinas (GER) | Be Optimistic (IRE) | Stowaway (GB) | Joe Fogarty | 22 Apr 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f |
Malinas (GER)
- Sire
- Malinas (GER)
- Damsire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Breeder
- Joe Fogarty
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Malinas (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,574 | 516 | 1,243 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,248 | 173 | 427 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 952 | 139 | 324 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 307 | 48 | 106 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,574
- Wins
- 516
- Placed
- 1,243
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,248
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 952
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 307
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Malinas (GER) × Stowaway (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | £24,224 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hardest Geezer (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £23,526 | €0 |
| Optimistic Joe (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £698 | €0 |
The Hardest Geezer (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Optimistic Joe (IRE)
- Horse
- Optimistic Joe (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 97 | 92 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 24 | Worcester | NH | 92 | -4 | PU/14 |
| 7 May 24 | Ffos Las | NH | 96 | -1 | 6/10 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Huntingdon | NH | 97 | - | 4/10 |
- PU/141 Jun 24 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 24
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/14
- 6/107 May 24 · Ffos Las
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 24
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/10
- 4/101 Apr 24 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 97 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Optimistic Joe is the only foal out of Be Optimistic (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Optimistic Joe is the only foal out of Be Optimistic (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Be Optimistic (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Optimistic Joe?
Optimistic Joe (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Optimistic Joe?
Optimistic Joe (IRE) is by Malinas (GER) out of Be Optimistic (IRE), a daughter of Stowaway (GB), and was bred by Joe Fogarty.
Who trained Optimistic Joe?
Optimistic Joe (IRE) was trained by Philip Hobbs & Johnson White and owned by Damree Developments Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Optimistic Joe's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Optimistic Joe (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Optimistic Joe's official rating?
Optimistic Joe (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (career high 97).
Is Optimistic Joe still racing?
Optimistic Joe (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 2024 at Worcester in the Law Done Differently Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated