Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Oliver Messel
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerMrs Catherine McNulty
- FamilyBoldabsa
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 1993, Bellewstown (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 93 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/2F | dht | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | Shallon E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 9-0 | Venice (IRE) | 11 | 0/4 |
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 14/1 | 1½ | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Gothic Dream (IRE) | 9 | 3/9 |
| 18 Jun 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/1 | 2 | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | Ormonde (E.B.F.) (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Alzuma (IRE) | 83 | 0/7 |
| 27 Mar 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 5/2 | 3¼ | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-0 | Cois Na Tine I (IRE) | 10 | 2/9 |
| 17 Mar 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 5/1 | 1 | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | Castrol Formula Rs EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-0 | City Nights (IRE) | - | 0/8 |
Shallon E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 93
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Shallon E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Venice (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/1027 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Gothic Dream (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 3/9
Ormonde (E.B.F.) (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 93
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Ormonde (E.B.F.) (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Alzuma (IRE)
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 0/7
- 6/1027 Mar 93 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Cois Na Tine I (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Castrol Formula Rs EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Castrol Formula Rs EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- City Nights (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden | 2/10 | Specs Appeal (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jul 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Lagan (E.B.F.) Maiden |
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden | 2/10 | Summerhill Special (IRE) | 4 | 7 Jul 93 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tattersalls Auction Race |
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden | 2/10 | Lake Kariba (GB) | 8 | 25 Oct 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Laidlaw Perpetual Challenge Cup EBF Maiden (Div 1) |
| 27 Mar 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden | 6/10 | Cois Na Tine I (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Ff Tuthill EBF Race |
| 27 Mar 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden | 6/10 | Genuine Bid (IRE) | 4 | 5 May 93 | Navan (IRE) | Airlie Stud EBF Maiden |
- 2/1027 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)
St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Specs Appeal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Lagan (E.B.F.) Maiden
- 2/1027 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)
St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Summerhill Special (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Jul 93
- Race won
- Tattersalls Auction Race
- 2/1027 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)
St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St. Brigid E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Lake Kariba (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 Oct 93
- Race won
- Laidlaw Perpetual Challenge Cup EBF Maiden (Div 1)
- 6/1027 Mar 93 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Cois Na Tine I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jul 93
- Race won
- Owenstown Stud Ff Tuthill EBF Race
- 6/1027 Mar 93 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Life Investment Managers (EBF) Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Genuine Bid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 May 93
- Race won
- Airlie Stud EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 17 Mar 93 | 8 Jul 93 | 3/9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 17 Mar 93
- Last run
- 8 Jul 93
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 17 Mar 93 | 8 Jul 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 17 Mar 93
- Last run
- 8 Jul 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Supple | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCommon Grounds (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBoldabsa (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePersian Bold (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Boldabsa (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Grounds (GB) | Boldabsa (GB) | Persian Bold (IRE) | colt | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Common Grounds (GB)
- Damsire
- Persian Bold (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Common Grounds (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,979 | 432 | 1,227 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,702 | 147 | 373 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,549 | 127 | 381 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 491 | 37 | 96 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,979
- Wins
- 432
- Placed
- 1,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,702
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,549
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 491
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Common Grounds (GB) × Persian Bold mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 5 | 1 | 166 | 15 | 28 | £140,151 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 5 | 1 | 173 | 15 | 28 | £140,151 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Painted Madam (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £32,479 | €0 |
| Downland (IRE) | 75 | 8 | 0 | - | £85,449 | €0 |
| Double Eight (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,962 | €0 |
| Arawak Cay (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,858 | €0 |
| Oliver Messel (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Entente Cordiale I (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mantlepiece (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Thunderbird Legend (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Dualla Grounds (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Green God (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,403 | €0 |
| Portrack Junction (IRE) | 27 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Painted Madam (IRE)
- Horse
- Painted Madam (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downland (IRE)
- Horse
- Downland (IRE)
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Double Eight (IRE)
- Horse
- Double Eight (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arawak Cay (IRE)
- Horse
- Arawak Cay (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oliver Messel (IRE)
- Horse
- Oliver Messel (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Entente Cordiale I (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mantlepiece (IRE)
- Horse
- Mantlepiece (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thunderbird Legend (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dualla Grounds (IRE)
- Horse
- Dualla Grounds (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Green God (IRE)
- Horse
- Green God (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Portrack Junction (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Painted Madam (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Double Eight (IRE)2W · 10R
- Downland (IRE)8W · 75R
- Portrack Junction (IRE)0W · 27R
- Dualla Grounds (IRE)0W · 13R
Half siblings
By Marju (IRE)
- Itkan (IRE)0W · 4R
By In Command (IRE)
- Commander Flip (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Boldabsa (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Painted Madam (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Oliver Messel foaled?
Oliver Messel (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Oliver Messel?
Oliver Messel (IRE) is by Common Grounds (GB) out of Boldabsa (GB), a daughter of Persian Bold (IRE).
Who trained Oliver Messel?
Oliver Messel (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Mrs Catherine McNulty at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Oliver Messel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Oliver Messel (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Oliver Messel's biggest win?
Oliver Messel (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Shallon E.B.F. Maiden at Bellewstown (IRE) on 8 July 1993.
Has Oliver Messel ever been beaten?
Oliver Messel (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 March 1993 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 9).
Is Oliver Messel still racing?
Oliver Messel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 1993 at Bellewstown (IRE) in the Shallon E.B.F. Maiden, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Oliver Messel related to any top horses?
Oliver Messel (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Painted Madam (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner), from the Boldabsa (GB) family.
What is Oliver Messel's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Oliver Messel (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated