Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Normandel
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyLilissa
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 103
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €49,925 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 2019, Curragh (IRE) (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2019, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 20/1 | 4¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 99 | Beshaayir (GB) | €70,800 | 62 | 0/6 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/9 | 14/1 | won hd | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-11 | 99 | Hand On Heart (IRE) | €45,725 | 140 | 1/8 |
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | 4/9 | 16/1 | 16¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-0 | 103 | Mustajeer (GB) | €26,550 | - | 2/7 |
- 5/725 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Lanwades Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Beshaayir (GB)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/6
Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Hand On Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,725
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 1/8
Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Mustajeer (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/9 | Drombeg Dream (IRE) | 8 | 25 Apr 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again At Tipperary On May 9th Race |
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 4/9 | Whirling Dervish (GB) | 2 | 9 Apr 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | BetVictor Proudly Supporting Irish Racing Race |
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 4/9 | Massif Central (IRE) | 7 | 16 Nov 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Handicap |
- 1/924 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Drombeg Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 Apr 19
- Race won
- Racing Again At Tipperary On May 9th Race
- 4/94 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Whirling Dervish (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Apr 19
- Race won
- BetVictor Proudly Supporting Irish Racing Race
- 4/94 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Massif Central (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Nov 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 Nov 18 | 25 May 19 | 4/9 | 103 | 99 | 103 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 4 Nov 18
- Last run
- 25 May 19
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 103
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 | 103 | 4 Nov 18 | 25 May 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 4 Nov 18
- Last run
- 25 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,125 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,125
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,525 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,525
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,525 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,525
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,925 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,725 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,725
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Havre (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Havre (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLidana (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamLidana (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKing's Best (USA)
- Dam's damLidakiya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lidana (IRE) · by King's Best (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Lidakiya (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Lilissa (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Havre (IRE) | Lidana (IRE) | King's Best (USA) | Franklin Finance S A | 4 May 14 | bay | mare | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Le Havre (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Havre (IRE)
- Dam
- Lidana (IRE)
- Damsire
- King's Best (USA)
- Breeder
- Franklin Finance S A
- Foaled
- 4 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Le Havre (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,760 | 235 | 562 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 566 | 70 | 176 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 243 | 36 | 66 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 66 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,760
- Wins
- 235
- Placed
- 562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 566
- Wins
- 70
- Placed
- 176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 243
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Havre (IRE) × King's Best (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £6,572 | €49,925 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £811 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | £7,383 | €49,925 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normandel (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €49,925 |
| Jeanne D'Arc (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,572 | €0 |
| Chesney Brown (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| La Pyle (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £811 | €0 |
Normandel (FR)
- Horse
- Normandel (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,925
Jeanne D'Arc (GB)
- Horse
- Jeanne D'Arc (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chesney Brown (FR)
- Horse
- Chesney Brown (FR)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Pyle (FR)
- Horse
- La Pyle (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 103 | 99 | 99 | 24 Mar 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 24 Mar 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 0 | 5/7 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -4 | 1/9 |
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 4/9 |
- 5/725 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/7
- 1/924 Mar 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 1/9
- 4/94 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 24 Mar 19 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 103 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 24 Mar 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 99
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- La Pyle (FR)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Lillebonne (FR)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Lidana (IRE) · by King's Best (USA)
- 2Lidakiya (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
- 3Lilissa (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Pyledriver (GB)8W · 17R · 2 G1
- Circuit Stellar (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Linngari (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Seisai (IRE)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Livadiya (IRE)8W · 49R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Normandel foaled?
Normandel (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Normandel?
Normandel (FR) is by Le Havre (IRE) out of Lidana (IRE), a daughter of King's Best (USA), and was bred by Franklin Finance S A.
Who trained Normandel?
Normandel (FR) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Normandel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Normandel (FR) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Normandel's biggest win?
Normandel (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Group 3) at Naas (IRE) on 24 March 2019.
Has Normandel ever been beaten?
Normandel (FR) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 November 2018 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Normandel's official rating?
Normandel (FR) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (career high 103).
Is Normandel still racing?
Normandel (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 May 2019 at Curragh (IRE) in the Lanwades Stud Stakes, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Normandel related to any top horses?
Normandel (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pyledriver (GB) (nephew, Group 1 winner), Livadiya (IRE) (great-aunt, Listed winner) and Circuit Stellar (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Lilissa (IRE) family.
What is Normandel's record at Naas (IRE)?
Normandel (FR) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated