Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Night Sphere
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerJoseph Joyce
- FamilyNettle
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,020 IRE
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Sep 2006, Galway (IRE) (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2005, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | 12/13 | 16/1 | dist | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Tom Hogan Lexus Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | 80 | tb | Truly Gold (IRE) | €13,129 | 357 | 0/11 |
| 19 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | 15/16 | 20/1 | 14½ | Seamie Heffernan | Ms F M Crowley | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-12 | 84 | tb | Border Cat (USA) | €32,550 | 24 | 0/13 |
| 26 Aug 05 | Tralee (IRE) | 9/9 | 6/1 | dist | Pat Smullen | Ms F M Crowley | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-7 | 84 | b | Sandie (IRE) | €32,550 | 27 | 0/8 |
| 30 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | 5/9 | 7/2 | 12¼ | Pat Smullen | Ms F M Crowley | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 86 | - | An Tadh (IRE) | €32,550 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 1 Jul 05 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/1 | won 1 | Declan McDonogh | Ms F M Crowley | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Baynes Cross (IRE) | €13,020 | 7 | 1/9 |
| 24 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 12/1 | 10½ | N G McCullagh | Ms F M Crowley | Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Horatio Nelson (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 3/11 |
Tom Hogan Lexus Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Tom Hogan Lexus Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Truly Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,129
- Days
- 357
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 05
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Border Cat (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/13
- 9/926 Aug 05 · Tralee (IRE)6/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 05
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- An Tadh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 05
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baynes Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/9
- 6/1224 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Race
- Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 05 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden | 1/10 | Stolen Summer (IRE) | 5 | 12 Apr 06 | Limerick (IRE) | Greenmount Median Auction Maiden |
| 24 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/12 | Horatio Nelson (IRE) | 1 | 7 Jul 05 | Newmarket (July) | Weatherbys Superlative Stakes |
| 24 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/12 | Heliostatic (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jul 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Jumeirah European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 24 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/12 | Violani (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jul 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/101 Jul 05 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 05
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Stolen Summer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Apr 06
- Race won
- Greenmount Median Auction Maiden
- 6/1224 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Jul 05
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Weatherbys Superlative Stakes
- 6/1224 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Heliostatic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jul 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Jumeirah European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 6/1224 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Blue Square Casino European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Violani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | Ms F M Crowley | 11 Sep 06 | 11 Sep 06 | 12/13 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ms F M Crowley | - | 24 Jun 05 | 19 Sep 05 | 6/12 | 86 | 84 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Moved from
- Ms F M Crowley
- First run
- 11 Sep 06
- Last run
- 11 Sep 06
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ms F M Crowley
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- First run
- 24 Jun 05
- Last run
- 19 Sep 05
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | 86 | 24 Jun 05 | 11 Sep 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 24 Jun 05
- Last run
- 11 Sep 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms F M Crowley | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| David Wachman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ms F M Crowley
- Trainer
- Ms F M Crowley
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| tb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Shift (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh Spot (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damRash Gift (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High Spot (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Rash Gift (GB) · by Cadeaux Genereux (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Nettle (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Shift (USA) | High Spot (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Night Shift (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Night Shift (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,763 | 1,067 | 2,941 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,094 | 383 | 1,086 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,490 | 252 | 653 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 949 | 79 | 222 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,763
- Wins
- 1,067
- Placed
- 2,941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,094
- Wins
- 383
- Placed
- 1,086
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,490
- Wins
- 252
- Placed
- 653
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 949
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 222
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Shift (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 23 | 16 | 0 | 452 | 40 | 86 | £248,647 | €52,888 | ||
| National Hunt | 7 | 4 | 0 | 106 | 7 | 13 | £22,381 | €17,345 | ||
| All runs | 23 | 17 | 0 | 558 | 47 | 99 | £271,028 | €70,233 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 452
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 86
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248,647
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,888
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,345
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 47
- 2nd/3rd
- 99
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £271,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,233
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Mail (GB) | 82 | 8 | 0 | £70,322 | €0 |
| Night Storm (GB) | 55 | 7 | 0 | £31,866 | €0 |
| Akram (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 0 | £12,106 | €29,893 |
| Tonight's Prize (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 0 | £26,302 | €0 |
| San Giustino (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €27,320 |
| Dilsaa (GB) | 44 | 3 | 0 | £15,631 | €0 |
| Assaaf (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £11,620 | €0 |
| Living Daylights (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £8,395 | €0 |
| General's Star (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £11,523 | €0 |
| Kimbridge Knight (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £10,822 | €0 |
| Il Castagno (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | £26,860 | €0 |
| Zugudi (GB) | 28 | 2 | 0 | £15,236 | €0 |
Air Mail (GB)
- Horse
- Air Mail (GB)
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,322
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Night Storm (GB)
- Horse
- Night Storm (GB)
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Akram (IRE)
- Horse
- Akram (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,893
Tonight's Prize (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
San Giustino (IRE)
- Horse
- San Giustino (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,320
Dilsaa (GB)
- Horse
- Dilsaa (GB)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assaaf (IRE)
- Horse
- Assaaf (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Living Daylights (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
General's Star (GB)
- Horse
- General's Star (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kimbridge Knight (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Il Castagno (IRE)
- Horse
- Il Castagno (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zugudi (GB)
- Horse
- Zugudi (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 86 | 80 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -4 | 12/13 |
| 19 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 0 | 15/16 |
| 26 Aug 05 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -2 | 9/9 |
| 30 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 86 | - | 5/9 |
- 12/1311 Sep 06 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/13
- 15/1619 Sep 05 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 05
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 15/16
- 9/926 Aug 05 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 05
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 9/9
- 5/930 Jul 05 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 86 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Shift (USA) out of High Spot (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Family Focus (IRE)0W · 5R
By Orpen (USA)
- Missit (IRE)1W · 5R
By Spinning World (USA)
- Izzy Lou (IRE)0W · 4R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Rockalong (IRE)3W · 12R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Liberty Sky (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1High Spot (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2Rash Gift (GB) · by Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- 3Nettle (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Scream Blue Murder (IRE)4W · 18R · 2 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Thesecretadversary (IRE)3W · 8R · 3 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Holly Blue (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Too Soon To Panic (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Night Sphere foaled?
Night Sphere (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Night Sphere?
Night Sphere (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA) out of High Spot (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Night Sphere?
Night Sphere (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Joseph Joyce at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ms F M Crowley.
What is Night Sphere's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Night Sphere (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Night Sphere's biggest win?
Night Sphere (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median.Auction Maiden at Limerick (IRE) on 1 July 2005.
Has Night Sphere ever been beaten?
Night Sphere (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 June 2005 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 12).
What was Night Sphere's official rating?
Night Sphere (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 86).
Is Night Sphere still racing?
Night Sphere (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 September 2006 at Galway (IRE) in the Tom Hogan Lexus Handicap, finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Night Sphere related to any top horses?
Night Sphere (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Thesecretadversary (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), Scream Blue Murder (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Holly Blue (GB) (great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Nettle (GB) family.
What is Night Sphere's record at Galway (IRE)?
Night Sphere (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated