Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Needsomeluck
- TrainerH Rogers
- OwnerO B P Carroll & Anthony Vaughan
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2023, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 12/12 | 200/1 | 26¾ | Siobhan Rutledge | H Rogers | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | t | Bold Optimist (IRE) | €7,375 | 59 | 0/9 |
| 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | 7/7 | 150/1 | 25¾ | Siobhan Rutledge | H Rogers | Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | t | Hazalaya (IRE) | €7,375 | 33 | 1/6 |
| 20 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/10 | 125/1 | 22½ | Ronan Whelan | H Rogers | Undertones Playing Live After Racing Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | t | Special Wan (IRE) | €7,080 | 8 | 0/8 |
| 12 Jul 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 11/14 | 125/1 | 13 | Siobhan Rutledge | H Rogers | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | t | Desert Haven (GB) | €8,555 | - | 1/13 |
- 12/1220 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)200/1
Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold Optimist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 0/9
Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazalaya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/6
Undertones Playing Live After Racing Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Undertones Playing Live After Racing Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Special Wan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Haven (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden | 7/7 | Hazalaya (IRE) | 1 | 4 Sep 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | RoscommonRacecourse.ie Handicap |
| 12 Jul 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 11/14 | Bold Optimist (IRE) | 5 | 20 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden |
- 7/722 Aug 23 · Roscommon (IRE)
Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Murray Ambulance Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Hazalaya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Sep 23
- Race won
- RoscommonRacecourse.ie Handicap
- 11/1412 Jul 23 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Bold Optimist (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Oct 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Rogers | 12 Jul 23 | 20 Oct 23 | 11/14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
H Rogers
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- First run
- 12 Jul 23
- Last run
- 20 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Jul 23 | 20 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Jul 23
- Last run
- 20 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siobhan Rutledge | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Siobhan Rutledge
- Jockey
- Siobhan Rutledge
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Rogers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
H Rogers
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElzaam (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireElzaam (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRedoute's Choice (AUS)
- Sire's damMambo In Freeport (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCadenza (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDandy Man (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cadenza (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzaam (AUS) | Cadenza (IRE) | Dandy Man (IRE) | Dermot Kelly | 27 Mar 20 | bay | filly | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m1f |
Elzaam (AUS)
- Sire
- Elzaam (AUS)
- Damsire
- Dandy Man (IRE)
- Breeder
- Dermot Kelly
- Foaled
- 27 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Elzaam (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,008 | 387 | 1,013 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,826 | 165 | 479 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 538 | 48 | 114 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 239 | 23 | 60 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,008
- Wins
- 387
- Placed
- 1,013
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,826
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 479
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 239
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elzaam (AUS) × Dandy Man (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 87 | 6 | 16 | £42,730 | €7,200 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 6 | 16 | £43,030 | €7,200 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merry Secret (IRE) | 60 | 6 | 0 | £40,496 | €0 |
| Dandizaam (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hot Love (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,521 | €0 |
| Needsomeluck (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Running Point (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 |
| Tiz Likely (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £1,013 | €0 |
Merry Secret (IRE)
- Horse
- Merry Secret (IRE)
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dandizaam (GB)
- Horse
- Dandizaam (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hot Love (IRE)
- Horse
- Hot Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Needsomeluck (IRE)
- Horse
- Needsomeluck (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Running Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Running Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Tiz Likely (IRE)
- Horse
- Tiz Likely (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Elzaam (AUS) out of Cadenza (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soldier's Call (GB)
- Banner Beauty (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Cadenza (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Needsomeluck?
Needsomeluck (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 March 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Needsomeluck?
Needsomeluck (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Cadenza (IRE), a daughter of Dandy Man (IRE), and was bred by Dermot Kelly.
Who trained Needsomeluck?
Needsomeluck (IRE) was trained by H Rogers and owned by O B P Carroll & Anthony Vaughan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Needsomeluck's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Needsomeluck (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Needsomeluck still racing?
Needsomeluck (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2023 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated