Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nearly A Ruby
- TrainerNiall Walsh
- OwnerMiss I T Walsh
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1993
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 2001, Tipperary (IRE) (11/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/13 | 25/1 | dist | Mr E O'Grady | Niall Walsh | Rockwell I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-13 | - | Brutus McGregor (IRE) | €7,520 | 210 | 0/10 |
| 26 Oct 00 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 33/1 | - | D Leahy | Niall Walsh | European Breeders Fund Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | t | Rathbawn Prince (IRE) | - | 139 | 0/14 |
| 9 Jun 00 | Cork (IRE) | 10/20 | 16/1 | 16 | Mrs A Lee | Niall Walsh | Kerrymaid I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 11-2 | t | Sunshine Leader (IRE) | - | 4 | 0/16 |
| 5 Jun 00 | Tralee (IRE) | 5/10 | 16/1 | dist | S M McGovern | Niall Walsh | Munster Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | Beacon Lane (IRE) | - | 25 | 0/7 |
| 11 May 00 | Tipperary (IRE) | 8/20 | 12/1 | 10¼ | Mr M J O'Connor | Niall Walsh | Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Derrishal Lord (IRE) | - | - | 0/18 |
Rockwell I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 01
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr E O'Grady
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Race
- Rockwell I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brutus McGregor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,520
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 0/10
European Breeders Fund Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rathbawn Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 139
- Future form
- 0/14
Kerrymaid I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Mrs A Lee
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Race
- Kerrymaid I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunshine Leader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/16
- 5/105 Jun 00 · Tralee (IRE)16/1
Munster Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 00
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S M McGovern
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Race
- Munster Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beacon Lane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/7
Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 00
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Race
- Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Derrishal Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall Walsh | 11 May 00 | 24 May 01 | 8/20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niall Walsh
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- First run
- 11 May 00
- Last run
- 24 May 01
- First run for yard
- 8/20
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 11 May 00 | 24 May 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 May 00
- Last run
- 24 May 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Leahy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr E O'Grady | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mrs A Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S M McGovern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D Leahy
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr E O'Grady
- Jockey
- Mr E O'Grady
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M J O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr M J O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs A Lee
- Jockey
- Mrs A Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S M McGovern
- Jockey
- S M McGovern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall Walsh | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niall Walsh
- Trainer
- Niall Walsh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBrush Aside (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damTop Twig (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRowlandsons Ruby (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNearly A Hand (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rowlandsons Ruby (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brush Aside (USA) | Rowlandsons Ruby (GB) | Nearly A Hand (GB) | mare | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m4f |
Brush Aside (USA)
- Damsire
- Nearly A Hand (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Brush Aside (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,436 | 106 | 318 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 322 | 25 | 84 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 233 | 25 | 63 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 61 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,436
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 322
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 233
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Brush Aside (USA) × Nearly A Hand mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nearly A Ruby (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nearly A Ruby (IRE)
- Horse
- Nearly A Ruby (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Brush Aside (USA) out of Rowlandsons Ruby (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Jamesmead (GB)
- Rowlandsons Gold (IRE)2W · 27R
Female line
- 1Rowlandsons Ruby (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nearly A Ruby foaled?
Nearly A Ruby (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Nearly A Ruby?
Nearly A Ruby (IRE) is by Brush Aside (USA) out of Rowlandsons Ruby (GB), a daughter of Nearly A Hand (GB).
Who trained Nearly A Ruby?
Nearly A Ruby (IRE) was trained by Niall Walsh and owned by Miss I T Walsh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Nearly A Ruby's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nearly A Ruby (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Nearly A Ruby still racing?
Nearly A Ruby (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 2001 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Rockwell I.N.H. Flat Race, finishing 11th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Nearly A Ruby's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Nearly A Ruby (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated