Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Munch
- TrainerDavid Menuisier
- OwnerPrime Equestrian Racing
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £58,870 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2022, Goodwood (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Goodwood | 1/7 | 11/2 | won 2 | Kieran Shoemark | David Menuisier | British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | 78 | Sirona (GER) | £50,960 | 29 | 2/6 |
| 8 Aug 22 | Kempton (AW) | 2/5 | 9/4 | nk | David Probert | David Menuisier | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-8 | - | Lady Lavina (GB) | £5,346 | 47 | 0/4 |
| 22 Jun 22 | Kempton (AW) | 1/10 | 12/1 | won shd | Benoit de la Sayette | David Menuisier | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | - | Bonnsie (IRE) | £5,400 | 37 | 0/8 |
| 16 May 22 | Windsor | 9/13 | 12/1 | 6¼ | David Probert | David Menuisier | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Panama (GB) | £6,534 | - | 3/10 |
British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
Class 27fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Sirona (GER)
- Winner prize
- £50,960
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/58 Aug 22 · Kempton (AW)9/4
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Lavina (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,346
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1022 Jun 22 · Kempton (AW)12/1
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 22
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Benoit de la Sayette
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bonnsie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/8
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 22
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Panama (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,534
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Goodwood | British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final | 1/7 | Enola Grey (IRE) | 4 | 22 Sep 22 | Pontefract | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap |
| 6 Sep 22 | Goodwood | British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final | 1/7 | Bonnsie (IRE) | 6 | 12 Sep 22 | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Nursery Handicap |
| 16 May 22 | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race) | 9/13 | Kuwait City (IRE) | 4 | 31 May 22 | Yarmouth | Charles Lumsden ATI Tanks Memorial Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 16 May 22 | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race) | 9/13 | Coco Jack (IRE) | 5 | 2 Jun 22 | Hamilton | Hampton By Hilton Hamilton Park 2YO Series EBF Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 16 May 22 | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race) | 9/13 | Diomed Spirit (GB) | 6 | 6 Jun 22 | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Restricted Maiden Stakes |
- 1/76 Sep 22 · Goodwood
British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Enola Grey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Sep 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
- 1/76 Sep 22 · Goodwood
British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- British EBF £100,000 2yo Fillies Series Final
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Bonnsie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Sep 22
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Nursery Handicap
- 9/1316 May 22 · Windsor
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 22
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Kuwait City (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 May 22
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Charles Lumsden ATI Tanks Memorial Restricted Novice Stakes
- 9/1316 May 22 · Windsor
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 22
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Coco Jack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jun 22
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Hampton By Hilton Hamilton Park 2YO Series EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- 9/1316 May 22 · Windsor
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 22
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (EBF Restricted Race)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Diomed Spirit (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Jun 22
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- At The Races App Form Study Restricted Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Menuisier | 16 May 22 | 6 Sep 22 | 9/13 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,870 | €0 |
David Menuisier
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- First run
- 16 May 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 9/13
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,870 | €0 | 78 | 16 May 22 | 6 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 16 May 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,910 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,910 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,870 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,910 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,510 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,510 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,510 | €0 | ||
| Benoit de la Sayette | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Benoit de la Sayette
- Jockey
- Benoit de la Sayette
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran Shoemark
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Menuisier | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,870 | €0 |
David Menuisier
- Trainer
- David Menuisier
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,870 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £50,960 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,910 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Bay (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNew Bay (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damCinnamon Bay (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMadernia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDuke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Madernia (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bay (GB) | Madernia (IRE) | Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) | China Horse Club International Ltd | 31 Jan 20 | chestnut | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
New Bay (GB)
- Sire
- New Bay (GB)
- Damsire
- Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Breeder
- China Horse Club International Ltd
- Foaled
- 31 Jan 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of New Bay (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,410 | 506 | 1,148 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,621 | 240 | 565 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 1,003 | 156 | 330 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 500 | 79 | 180 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,410
- Wins
- 506
- Placed
- 1,148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,621
- Wins
- 240
- Placed
- 565
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,003
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 500
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Bay (GB) × Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 9 | 11 | £253,730 | €64,265 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 35 | 9 | 11 | £253,730 | €64,705 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £253,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,265
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £253,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,705
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limestone (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £155,718 | €64,265 |
| Munch (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £58,870 | €0 |
| New Hope Bullet (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £28,519 | €0 |
| Battista (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,623 | €0 |
| Wigwammer (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €440 |
Limestone (IRE)
- Horse
- Limestone (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £155,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,265
Munch (GB)
- Horse
- Munch (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Hope Bullet (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Battista (IRE)
- Horse
- Battista (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wigwammer (IRE)
- Horse
- Wigwammer (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 6 Sep 22 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 6 Sep 22
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Goodwood | Flat | 78 | 1/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 6 Sep 22 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 6 Sep 22
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by New Bay (GB) out of Madernia (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zoustar (AUS)
- Zelestial (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Madernia (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Munch foaled?
Munch (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 31 January 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Munch?
Munch (GB) is by New Bay (GB) out of Madernia (IRE), a daughter of Duke Of Marmalade (IRE), and was bred by China Horse Club International Ltd.
Who trained Munch?
Munch (GB) was trained by David Menuisier and owned by Prime Equestrian Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Munch's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Munch (GB) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Munch's biggest win?
Munch (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the British EBF £100 000 2yo Fillies Series Final at Goodwood on 6 September 2022.
Has Munch ever been beaten?
Munch (GB) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 May 2022 at Windsor (9th of 13).
What was Munch's official rating?
Munch (GB) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Munch still racing?
Munch (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 2022 at Goodwood in the British EBF £100 000 2yo Fillies Series Final, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Munch's record at Kempton (AW)?
Munch (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated