Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moving Ice
- TrainerJ G Burns
- OwnerM A Kilduff
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €349 IRE
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2008, Down Royal (IRE) (5/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | 5/12 | 10/1 | 3 | Fran Berry | J G Burns | Ulster Bank U First Gold Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-11 | 60 | - | Urban Beach (IRE) | €5,874 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 6 Aug 08 | Sligo (IRE) | 4/8 | 3/1 | 4 | James Sullivan | J G Burns | info@countysligoraces.com Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding | 8-4 | 60 | - | Cairdiuil (IRE) | €5,874 | 62 | 0/6 |
| 5 Jun 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/12 | 16/1 | 9¾ | James Sullivan | J G Burns | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-4 | - | b | Bushranger (IRE) | €13,020 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 25 May 08 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 33/1 | 7¼ | Fran Berry | J G Burns | boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Intense Focus (USA) | €13,020 | 11 | 1/10 |
| 14 May 08 | Naas (IRE) | 9/17 | 33/1 | 12¼ | James Sullivan | J G Burns | Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-7 | - | - | Cuis Ghaire (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 2/16 |
Ulster Bank U First Gold Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Ulster Bank U First Gold Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Urban Beach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
info@countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 08
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- info@countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cairdiuil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bushranger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/1125 May 08 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Intense Focus (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/10
Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cuis Ghaire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 08 | Curragh (IRE) | boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/11 | Super Pistachio (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jun 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Maiden |
| 14 May 08 | Naas (IRE) | Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden | 9/17 | Cuis Ghaire (IRE) | 1 | 2 Jun 08 | Naas (IRE) | Cathal Ryan Memorial Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies) |
| 14 May 08 | Naas (IRE) | Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden | 9/17 | Heart Shaped (USA) | 3 | 24 May 08 | Curragh (IRE) | T P Waters Chrysler Jeep European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes |
- 6/1125 May 08 · Curragh (IRE)
boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- boylecasino.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Super Pistachio (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jun 08
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Barronstown Stud Maiden
- 9/1714 May 08 · Naas (IRE)
Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Cuis Ghaire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Jun 08
- Race won
- Cathal Ryan Memorial Swordlestown Stud Sprint Stakes (Fillies)
- 9/1714 May 08 · Naas (IRE)
Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh Lawns Nursing Home Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Heart Shaped (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 May 08
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- T P Waters Chrysler Jeep European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Burns | 14 May 08 | 3 Sep 08 | 9/17 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- First run
- 14 May 08
- Last run
- 3 Sep 08
- First run for yard
- 9/17
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | 60 | 14 May 08 | 3 Sep 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 14 May 08
- Last run
- 3 Sep 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Sullivan
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Burns | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIomha (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamIomha (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpectrum (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Iomha (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | Iomha (IRE) | Spectrum (IRE) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Dam
- Iomha (IRE)
- Damsire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,336 | 146 | 355 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,034 | 105 | 287 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 331 | 34 | 84 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,336
- Wins
- 146
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,034
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Spectrum mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 11 | £0 | €40,519 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,519
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susiescot (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €40,170 |
| Moving Ice (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
Susiescot (IRE)
- Horse
- Susiescot (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,170
Moving Ice (IRE)
- Horse
- Moving Ice (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 60 | 0 | 5/12 |
| 6 Aug 08 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 60 | - | 4/8 |
- 5/123 Sep 08 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/12
- 4/86 Aug 08 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 08
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Verglas (IRE) out of Iomha (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Melissa's Star (IRE)0W · 3R
By Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- Singer Island (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Iomha (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Moving Ice foaled?
Moving Ice (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Moving Ice?
Moving Ice (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Iomha (IRE), a daughter of Spectrum (IRE).
Who trained Moving Ice?
Moving Ice (IRE) was trained by J G Burns and owned by M A Kilduff at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moving Ice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moving Ice (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Moving Ice's official rating?
Moving Ice (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Moving Ice still racing?
Moving Ice (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2008 at Down Royal (IRE) in the Ulster Bank U First Gold Claiming Race, finishing 5th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated