Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mouteab
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyCocotte
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €17,845 IRE
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 2013, Naas (IRE) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2012, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/2 | 1½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 82 | b | Mordanmijobsworth (IRE) | €8,970 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 4 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/8 | 11/2 | 3¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | 'Original Rude Boys' Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 83 | b | Teoirim (IRE) | €8,970 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/8 | 5/1 | 2½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Leopardstown Summer Music And Racing Festival Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 83 | b | Zalty (FR) | €8,970 | 26 | 0/7 |
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 5/1 | 3¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 84 | b | Beauty Flame (IRE) | €8,970 | 35 | 2/11 |
| 20 Apr 13 | Naas (IRE) | 4/5 | 7/2 | 7¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Naas Racecourse on Facebook Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | 85 | - | Talitha Kum (IRE) | €6,900 | 205 | 0/4 |
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/11 | 9/4F | won ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | 82 | b | Magician (IRE) | €7,245 | 19 | 1/9 |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/16 | 9/2 | 3½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | b | Mooqtar (USA) | €11,385 | 33 | 3/15 |
| 6 Aug 12 | Naas (IRE) | 2/13 | 3/1F | 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-5 | - | b | Designs On Rome (IRE) | €10,005 | 53 | 0/12 |
| 14 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/7 | 22/1 | 6½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Theatre (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 0/5 |
Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mordanmijobsworth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
'Original Rude Boys' Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- 'Original Rude Boys' Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Teoirim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Leopardstown Summer Music And Racing Festival Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Leopardstown Summer Music And Racing Festival Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Zalty (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/7
- 5/1225 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Flame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/11
Naas Racecourse on Facebook Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Naas Racecourse on Facebook Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Talitha Kum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 205
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1127 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/4F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Magician (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mooqtar (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 3/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Designs On Rome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theatre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap | 5/12 | Beauty Flame (IRE) | 1 | 20 Jun 13 | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) |
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap | 5/12 | Henry Higgins (IRE) | 8 | 13 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap |
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/11 | Magician (IRE) | 2 | 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Mongey Communications European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/16 | Little White Cloud (IRE) | 4 | 16 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/16 | Rain God (USA) | 6 | 19 Oct 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/16 | Beauty Flame (IRE) | 10 | 24 Oct 12 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
- 5/1225 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Beauty Flame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jun 13
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
- 5/1225 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Henry Higgins (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 13 Jun 13
- Race won
- Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
- 1/1127 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Magician (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Oct 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Mongey Communications European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/168 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Little White Cloud (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Nov 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- 2/168 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Rain God (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Oct 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 2/168 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Beauty Flame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 24 Oct 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 14 Jun 12 | 24 Jul 13 | 2/7 | 82 | 82 | 85 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €17,845 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 14 Jun 12
- Last run
- 24 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €17,845 | 85 | 14 Jun 12 | 24 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 14 Jun 12
- Last run
- 24 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €10,600 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,600
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €17,845 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,800 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,800 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,800
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,800
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €15,245 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,245
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,240 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,960 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,240
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,960
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,160 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,885 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,160
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,885
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €17,845 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €17,845 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| b | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €14,805 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,805
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,845 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,960 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,845
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,960
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,485 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,485
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMarju (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMarju (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Sire's damFlame Of Tara (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKatoom (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamKatoom (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSoviet Star (USA)
- Dam's damMood Indigo (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Katoom (IRE) · by Soviet Star (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Mood Indigo (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 5 winners from 11 runners
- Glowing Ardour (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Group 3 winner
- Cocotte (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marju (IRE) | Katoom (IRE) | Soviet Star (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Marju (IRE)
- Sire
- Marju (IRE)
- Dam
- Katoom (IRE)
- Damsire
- Soviet Star (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Marju (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,370 | 659 | 1,732 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,598 | 259 | 703 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,724 | 197 | 517 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 636 | 65 | 180 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,370
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,598
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,724
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 517
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 636
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Marju (IRE) × Soviet Star mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 10 | 1 | 174 | 24 | 33 | £1,044,365 | €440,291 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 72 | 6 | 21 | £37,505 | €8,915 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 12 | 1 | 246 | 30 | 54 | £1,081,870 | €449,206 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 33
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,044,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440,291
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,915
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 246
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 54
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,081,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €449,206
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Song (IRE) | 23 | 9 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £981,472 | €249,600 |
| Cool Touch (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 0 | - | £11,927 | €120,041 |
| Kai Broon (IRE) | 45 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,175 | €0 |
| Ballivor (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €38,217 |
| Saturn I (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £31,387 | €13,200 |
| General Blucher (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,765 | €0 |
| Multiplication (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,599 | €0 |
| Musaafer (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,628 | €0 |
| Sister Act (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,649 | €0 |
| Mouteab (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,845 |
| Razia (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,265 |
| Out Of India (GB) | 26 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,748 | €0 |
Soviet Song (IRE)
- Horse
- Soviet Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £981,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,600
Cool Touch (IRE)
- Horse
- Cool Touch (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,041
Kai Broon (IRE)
- Horse
- Kai Broon (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballivor (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballivor (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,217
Saturn I (IRE)
- Horse
- Saturn I (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
General Blucher (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Multiplication (GB)
- Horse
- Multiplication (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musaafer (IRE)
- Horse
- Musaafer (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sister Act (GB)
- Horse
- Sister Act (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,649
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mouteab (IRE)
- Horse
- Mouteab (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,845
Razia (IRE)
- Horse
- Razia (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,265
Out Of India (GB)
- Horse
- Out Of India (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 85 | 82 | 82 | 27 Sep 12 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 27 Sep 12
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 82 | -1 | 2/6 |
| 4 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 5/8 |
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 83 | -1 | 4/8 |
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -1 | 5/12 |
| 20 Apr 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 3 | 4/5 |
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 1/11 |
- 2/624 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/6
- 5/84 Jul 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/8
- 4/820 Jun 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/8
- 5/1225 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/12
- 4/520 Apr 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 4/5
- 1/1127 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 27 Sep 12 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 85 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 27 Sep 12
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 82
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Marju (IRE) out of Katoom (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elnadim (USA)
- Intisaab (GB)10W · 65R
By Haatef (USA)
- Haqeeba (IRE)4W · 47R
By Nayef (USA)
- Qaswarah (IRE)1W · 9R
By Arcano (IRE)
- Tham Luang (IRE)0W · 25R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Pixie Evans (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Katoom (IRE) · by Soviet Star (USA)
- 2Mood Indigo (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3Glowing Ardour (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
- 4Cocotte (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Pilsudski (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Creachadoir (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Youmzain (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Shreyas (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
3rd dam
- Glowing Ardour (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Luminous Eyes (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Baraka (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Briolette (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Peach Out Of Reach (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mouteab foaled?
Mouteab (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Mouteab?
Mouteab (IRE) is by Marju (IRE) out of Katoom (IRE), a daughter of Soviet Star (USA).
Who trained Mouteab?
Mouteab (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mouteab's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mouteab (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Mouteab's biggest win?
Mouteab (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 27 September 2012.
Has Mouteab ever been beaten?
Mouteab (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What was Mouteab's official rating?
Mouteab (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is Mouteab still racing?
Mouteab (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 July 2013 at Naas (IRE) in the Naas Racecourse On Facebook Handicap, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Mouteab related to any top horses?
Mouteab (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pilsudski (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Creachadoir (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Youmzain (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Cocotte (GB) family.
What is Mouteab's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Mouteab (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated