Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mount Nelly
- TrainerDavid Pipe
- OwnerDavid Pipe And Partner 1
- FamilyLucayan Princess
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £355 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 May 2019, Stratford (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 19 | Stratford | PU/13 | 7/1 | - | Fergus Gillard | David Pipe | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Amateur Riders) | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 10-10 | h | Love Around (GB) | £3,249 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 17 May 19 | Aintree | 6/11 | 14/1 | 14¼ | Fergus Gillard | David Pipe | Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid… | Class 3 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-12 | - | Garry Clermont (FR) | £6,256 | 31 | 0/10 |
| 16 Apr 19 | Exeter | 4/11 | 10/1 | 8¼ | Fergus Gillard | David Pipe | Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride… | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | Merchant House (IRE) | £3,249 | - | 1/9 |
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Amateur Riders)
Class 42m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Fergus Gillard
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Amateur Riders)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Around (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid…
Class 32m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 19
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Fergus Gillard
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Goffs UK Spring Sale P2P Bumper Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Rid…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Garry Clermont (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,256
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/10
Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride…
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Fergus Gillard
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Merchant House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 19 | Exeter | Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride… | 4/11 | The Galloping Bear (GB) | 5 | 28 Feb 21 | Fontwell | Taste Champagne At champagnepiaff.com Open Hunters' Chase (For The Whitelaw C… |
- 4/1116 Apr 19 · Exeter
Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride…
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Introducing Racing TV P2P Bumper Maiden National Hunt Flat Race (Amateur Ride…
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- The Galloping Bear (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Feb 21
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Taste Champagne At champagnepiaff.com Open Hunters' Chase (For The Whitelaw C…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 16 Apr 19 | 31 May 19 | 4/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- First run
- 16 Apr 19
- Last run
- 31 May 19
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 | 16 Apr 19 | 31 May 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 16 Apr 19
- Last run
- 31 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £116 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £116 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £116 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Gillard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
Fergus Gillard
- Jockey
- Fergus Gillard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £116 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCandle (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamCandle (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damCelia Brady (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Candle (GB) · by Dansili (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Celia Brady (GB) · by Last Tycoon (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Lucayan Princess (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Candle (GB) | Dansili (GB) | Lilly Hall Farm | 12 Feb 14 | bay | mare | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Dam
- Candle (GB)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Breeder
- Lilly Hall Farm
- Foaled
- 12 Feb 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,005 | 290 | 789 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,442 | 133 | 360 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,233 | 114 | 299 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 552 | 46 | 129 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,005
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 789
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,442
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 360
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,233
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 552
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Dansili (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelly (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
Mount Nelly (GB)
- Horse
- Mount Nelly (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Candle (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cityscape (GB)
- Approaching Menace (GB)0W · 11R
By Paco Boy (IRE)
- Renegade Master (GB)2W · 8R
- Sir Joseph Swan (GB)4W · 39R
Female line
- 1Candle (GB) · by Dansili (GB)
- 2Celia Brady (GB) · by Last Tycoon (IRE)
- 3Lucayan Princess (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Warrsan (IRE)7W · 30R · 2 G1
- Needle Gun (IRE)3W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Luso (GB)2W · 11R · 2 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Thundering Nights (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- New Mandate (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Chancellor (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
- So Regal (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Urban Icon (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Thundering On (GB)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Cloud Castle (GB)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Hattan (IRE)6W · 31R · 4 black-type
- Blue Monday (GB)7W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Queen's Best (GB)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Tastahil (IRE)4W · 27R · 2 black-type
- Urban Castle (USA)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Royal Dress (IRE)5W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Dabyah (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mount Nelly foaled?
Mount Nelly (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 February 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Mount Nelly?
Mount Nelly (GB) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Candle (GB), a daughter of Dansili (GB), and was bred by Lilly Hall Farm.
Who trained Mount Nelly?
Mount Nelly (GB) was trained by David Pipe and owned by David Pipe And Partner 1 at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mount Nelly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mount Nelly (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Mount Nelly still racing?
Mount Nelly (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 May 2019 at Stratford in the Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion "Point-To-Point" Bumper (Amateur Riders) (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Mount Nelly related to any top horses?
Mount Nelly (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Warrsan (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Thundering On (GB) (second cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner) and Thundering Nights (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Lucayan Princess (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated