Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moon Watch (GB)
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerA C Hall
- FamilyMoonscape I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1990
See also: Moon Watch (IRE) · John & Thady Gosden · 5 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £480 GB
- Last official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 1993, Leicester (18/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 93 | Leicester | 18/19 | 14/1 | 25 | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Tote Credit Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 7-4 | 50 | v | Sharquin (GB) | £3,366 | 11 | 0/18 |
| 21 May 93 | Catterick | 11/15 | 6/1 | 26½ | Gary Carter | James Fanshawe | Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-1 | - | - | Young Tess (GB) | £2,781 | 18 | 3/14 |
| 3 May 93 | Kempton | 13/14 | 10/1 | dist | D Biggs | James Fanshawe | Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | 60 | - | American Swinger (USA) | £3,553 | 217 | 1/12 |
| 28 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | 10/17 | 7/1 | 16½ | W R Swinburn | James Fanshawe | Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | 70 | - | Formal Affair (GB) | £2,910 | 31 | 1/13 |
| 28 Aug 92 | Thirsk | 6/18 | 6/1 | 6½ | Kevin Darley | James Fanshawe | EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Latin Leader (GB) | £2,784 | 66 | 1/16 |
| 23 Jun 92 | Newbury | 5/15 | 9/2 | 5 | W R Swinburn | James Fanshawe | MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Na-Ayim (IRE) | £3,288 | 17 | 1/13 |
| 6 Jun 92 | Leicester | 2/10 | 5/1 | 1½ | W R Swinburn | James Fanshawe | Sports Mercury Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Just Speculation (IRE) | £1,730 | - | 0/8 |
Tote Credit Handicap Class E
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 18/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Tote Credit Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-4
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Sharquin (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,366
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/18
Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Tess (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,781
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 3/14
Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D
Class 41m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 93
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D Biggs
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- American Swinger (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,553
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 1/12
Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F
Class 67fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Formal Affair (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,910
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/13
EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 92
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Latin Leader (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,784
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 1/16
MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 92
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Na-Ayim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,288
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/13
Sports Mercury Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 66fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Sports Mercury Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Just Speculation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 93 | Catterick | Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F | 11/15 | Duplicate (GB) | 3 | 4 Jun 93 | Catterick | '25th Silver Streak' Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 21 May 93 | Catterick | Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F | 11/15 | Indian Flash (IRE) | 6 | 14 Jun 93 | Brighton | Royal Promenade Hotel Brighton Rating Related Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E |
| 21 May 93 | Catterick | Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F | 11/15 | Eightandahalf (IRE) | 12 | 6 Jul 93 | Pontefract | York And Westminster Apprentice Series Round Two Handicap Class F |
| 3 May 93 | Kempton | Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D | 13/14 | Lunar Risk (GB) | 11 | 19 May 93 | Goodwood | Finnboard Claiming Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F | 10/17 | Sudbury (IRE) | 13 | 6 Oct 92 | Warwick | Allied Dunbar Nursery Class D |
| 28 Aug 92 | Thirsk | EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F | 6/18 | Ribhi (USA) | 3 | 21 Sep 92 | Nottingham | EBF Ferag Rmo Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 23 Jun 92 | Newbury | MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E | 5/15 | White Shadow (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jul 92 | Kempton | EBF Bull And Bear Maiden Fillies Stakes Class F |
- 11/1521 May 93 · Catterick
Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Duplicate (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jun 93
- Race won
- '25th Silver Streak' Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- 11/1521 May 93 · Catterick
Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Indian Flash (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Jun 93
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Royal Promenade Hotel Brighton Rating Related Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E
- 11/1521 May 93 · Catterick
Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Muker Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Eightandahalf (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 6 Jul 93
- Race won
- York And Westminster Apprentice Series Round Two Handicap Class F
- 13/143 May 93 · Kempton
Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 93
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Epsom Owners & Trainers Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Lunar Risk (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 19 May 93
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Finnboard Claiming Stakes Class D
- 10/1728 Sep 92 · Wolverhampton
Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Oaken Lodge Fillies Nursery Class F
- This horse
- 10/17
- Winner next time
- Sudbury (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 6 Oct 92
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Allied Dunbar Nursery Class D
- 6/1828 Aug 92 · Thirsk
EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 92
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- EBF Mary Reveley Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/18
- Winner next time
- Ribhi (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 92
- Race won
- EBF Ferag Rmo Maiden Stakes Class F
- 5/1523 Jun 92 · Newbury
MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 92
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- MidSummer Maiden Fillies Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- White Shadow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jul 92
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- EBF Bull And Bear Maiden Fillies Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 6 Jun 92 | 1 Jun 93 | 2/10 | 70 | 50 | 70 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 6 Jun 92
- Last run
- 1 Jun 93
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | 70 | 6 Jun 92 | 1 Jun 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 6 Jun 92
- Last run
- 1 Jun 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W R Swinburn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| D Biggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Varley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Biggs
- Jockey
- D Biggs
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carter
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Varley
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Shift (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoonscape I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRibero (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moonscape I (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Shift (USA) | Moonscape I (GB) | Ribero (GB) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Night Shift (USA)
- Damsire
- Ribero (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Night Shift (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,763 | 1,067 | 2,941 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,052 | 425 | 1,144 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,074 | 100 | 261 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 402 | 36 | 105 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,763
- Wins
- 1,067
- Placed
- 2,941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,052
- Wins
- 425
- Placed
- 1,144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,074
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 402
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Shift (USA) × Ribero mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 10 | 18 | £42,991 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 5 | £9,820 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 11 | 23 | £52,811 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,991
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shifting Moon I (GB) | 93 | 11 | 0 | £52,331 | €0 |
| Moon Watch (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £480 | €0 |
Shifting Moon I (GB)
- Horse
- Shifting Moon I (GB)
- Runs
- 93
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moon Watch (GB)
- Horse
- Moon Watch (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 70 | 50 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 93 | Leicester | Flat | 50 | -10 | 18/19 |
| 3 May 93 | Kempton | Flat | 60 | -10 | 13/14 |
| 28 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | Flat | 70 | - | 10/17 |
- 18/191 Jun 93 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 18/19
- 13/143 May 93 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 93
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 13/14
- 10/1728 Sep 92 · Wolverhampton
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 70 | -20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -20
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Shifting Moon I (GB)11W · 93R
Half siblings
By He Loves Me (GB)
- Lemhill (GB)0W · 8R
By Auction Ring (USA)
- Luna Bid (GB)2W · 53R
By Dunphy (GB)
- Idrease (GB)0W · 4R
By Young Generation (GB)
- Young Moon (GB)0W · 2R
By Lomond (USA)
- Caithness Cloud (GB)2W · 17R
By Bellypha (GB)
- Remany (GB)2W · 11R
By Tragic Role (USA)
- Wave Rock (GB)11W · 68R
Female line
- 1Moonscape I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Moon Watch foaled?
Moon Watch (GB) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Moon Watch?
Moon Watch (GB) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Moonscape I (GB), a daughter of Ribero (GB).
Who trained Moon Watch?
Moon Watch (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by A C Hall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moon Watch's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moon Watch (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Moon Watch's official rating?
Moon Watch (GB) was last officially rated 50 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Moon Watch still racing?
Moon Watch (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 1993 at Leicester in the Tote Credit Handicap Class E, finishing 18th of 19, and has not run there since.
What is Moon Watch's record at Leicester?
Moon Watch (GB) ran most often at Leicester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated