Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Montalembert
- TrainerJ. S. Moore
- OwnerWillie McKay
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,446 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Nov 2006, Lingfield (AW) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 06 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/5 | 11/4 | won ½ | John Egan | J. S. Moore | HBLB Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-0 | 79 | Castara Bay (GB) | £6,855 | 73 | 1/4 |
| 13 Sep 06 | Beverley | 1/11 | 4/1 | won 4 | Liam Keniry | J. S. Moore | George Kilburn Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Arch Of Titus (IRE) | £2,591 | 18 | 1/10 |
| 26 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/24 | 25/1 | 9¾ | Shane Gorey | J. S. Moore | Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Invincible Force (IRE) | €147,000 | 63 | 3/23 |
| 24 Jun 06 | Ascot | 8/11 | 100/1 | 19 | John Egan | J. S. Moore | Chesham Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Champlain (GB) | £31,229 | 35 | 0/10 |
| 20 May 06 | Newbury | 9/18 | 100/1 | 8¾ | Liam Keniry | J. S. Moore | paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Major Cadeaux (GB) | £6,477 | - | 2/16 |
1/5 · Lingfield (AW) · 2006-11-25 · 11/4
- Date
- 25 Nov 06
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- HBLB Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Castara Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,855
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 1/4
1/11 · Beverley · 2006-09-13 · 4/1
- Date
- 13 Sep 06
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- George Kilburn Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Arch Of Titus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,591
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/10
11/24 · Curragh (IRE) · 2006-08-26 · 25/1
- Date
- 26 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/24
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Invincible Force (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €147,000
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 3/23
8/11 · Ascot · 2006-06-24 · 100/1
- Date
- 24 Jun 06
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- Chesham Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Champlain (GB)
- Winner prize
- £31,229
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/10
9/18 · Newbury · 2006-05-20 · 100/1
- Date
- 20 May 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Cadeaux (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,477
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 06 | Lingfield (AW) | HBLB Conditions Stakes | 1/5 | Habalwatan (IRE) | 4 | 20 Dec 06 | Kempton (AW) | digibet.co.uk Nursery |
| 13 Sep 06 | Beverley | George Kilburn Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | Milliegait (GB) | 8 | 27 Sep 06 | Newcastle | Gosforth Decorating And Building Services Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) |
| 26 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes | 11/24 | Bazroy (IRE) | 3 | 7 Sep 06 | Southwell | Skybet Press Red To Bet On ATR Conditions Stakes |
| 26 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes | 11/24 | Don't Panic (IRE) | 4 | 16 Sep 06 | Warwick | Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Div I) |
| 26 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes | 11/24 | Smokey Oakey (IRE) | 20 | 16 Sep 06 | Ayr | McDonald's Restaurants Nursery |
| 20 May 06 | Newbury | paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes | 9/18 | Champlain (GB) | 3 | 24 Jun 06 | Ascot | Chesham Stakes |
| 20 May 06 | Newbury | paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes | 9/18 | Al Khaleej (IRE) | 7 | 13 Jul 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | The Red Devils Display At Wolverhampton July 17th Maiden Stakes |
- 1/525 Nov 06 · Lingfield (AW)
HBLB Conditions Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 06
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- HBLB Conditions Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Habalwatan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Dec 06
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- digibet.co.uk Nursery
- 1/1113 Sep 06 · Beverley
George Kilburn Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 06
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- George Kilburn Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Milliegait (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Sep 06
- Race won
- Gosforth Decorating And Building Services Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- 11/2426 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Bazroy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Sep 06
- Race won
- Skybet Press Red To Bet On ATR Conditions Stakes
- 11/2426 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Don't Panic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Sep 06
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Div I)
- 11/2426 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 11/24
- Winner next time
- Smokey Oakey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 16 Sep 06
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- McDonald's Restaurants Nursery
- 9/1820 May 06 · Newbury
paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Champlain (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Jun 06
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Chesham Stakes
- 9/1820 May 06 · Newbury
paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- paddypowercasino.com Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Al Khaleej (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Jul 06
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- The Red Devils Display At Wolverhampton July 17th Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. S. Moore | 20 May 06 | 25 Nov 06 | 9/18 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 |
J. S. Moore
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- First run
- 20 May 06
- Last run
- 25 Nov 06
- First run for yard
- 9/18
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 | 79 | 20 May 06 | 25 Nov 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 20 May 06
- Last run
- 25 Nov 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Egan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Egan
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gorey
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. S. Moore | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 |
J. S. Moore
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,591 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,855 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKalanisi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKalanisi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Sire's damKalamba (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGarendare (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVacarme (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Garendare (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalanisi (IRE) | Garendare (GB) | Vacarme (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 11.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Kalanisi (IRE)
- Sire
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Vacarme (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Kalanisi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,364 | 153 | 421 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 347 | 30 | 94 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 298 | 38 | 100 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 67 | 6 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,364
- Wins
- 153
- Placed
- 421
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 347
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 298
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kalanisi (IRE) × Vacarme mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montalembert (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £9,446 | €0 |
Montalembert (USA)
- Horse
- Montalembert (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 25 Nov 06 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 25 Nov 06
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 06 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 79 | 1/5 |
- 1/525 Nov 06 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 06
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 25 Nov 06 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 25 Nov 06
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Garendare (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alphabet Soup (USA)
- Melange (USA)2W · 28R
Female line
- 1Garendare (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Montalembert foaled?
Montalembert (USA) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Montalembert?
Montalembert (USA) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Garendare (GB), a daughter of Vacarme (USA).
Who trained Montalembert?
Montalembert (USA) was trained by J. S. Moore and owned by Willie McKay at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Montalembert's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Montalembert (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Montalembert's biggest win?
Montalembert (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the HBLB Conditions Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 25 November 2006.
Has Montalembert ever been beaten?
Montalembert (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 May 2006 at Newbury (9th of 18).
What was Montalembert's official rating?
Montalembert (USA) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Montalembert still racing?
Montalembert (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 November 2006 at Lingfield (AW) in the HBLB Conditions Stakes, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated