Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Misty Way
- TrainerPatrick Prendergast
- OwnerMrs A Moran
- FamilyHazy Lady
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 1991, Sligo (IRE) (14/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 91 | Sligo (IRE) | 14/14 | 16/1 | 8½ | W J O'Connor | Patrick Prendergast | Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | b | Beyond The Lace (IRE) | 21 | 1/12 |
| 1 Apr 91 | Mallow (IRE) | 17/18 | 25/1 | 11¼ | W J O'Connor | Patrick Prendergast | City Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Zafadola (IRE) | 144 | 1/17 |
| 8 Nov 90 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 14/14 | 7/1 | 4½ | Richard Hughes | Patrick Prendergast | Lower Grange Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 7-12 | - | Zivania (IRE) | 5 | 0/11 |
| 3 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | 7/15 | 12/1 | 3¼ | Micky Fenton | Patrick Prendergast | Maudlins Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 7-10 | - | Belle Of Dreams (IRE) | 67 | 0/9 |
| 28 Aug 90 | Tralee (IRE) | 10/11 | 6/1 | 14 | G Curran | Patrick Prendergast | The O'Brien EBF Cup (Fillies) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Carpelli (IRE) | 28 | 0/9 |
| 31 Jul 90 | Galway (IRE) | 4/14 | 13/2 | 4¾ | G Curran | Patrick Prendergast | McDonogh Feeds Maiden Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Weekend Break (IRE) | 73 | 0/12 |
| 19 May 90 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 20/1 | 2 | Kevin Manning | Patrick Prendergast | Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | - | Regular Guest (IRE) | - | 1/10 |
Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 91
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- W J O'Connor
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Beyond The Lace (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/12
- 17/181 Apr 91 · Mallow (IRE)25/1
City Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 91
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- W J O'Connor
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- City Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zafadola (IRE)
- Days
- 144
- Future form
- 1/17
Lower Grange Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 90
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- Lower Grange Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zivania (IRE)
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/11
Maudlins Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- Maudlins Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Belle Of Dreams (IRE)
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/9
- 10/1128 Aug 90 · Tralee (IRE)6/1
The O'Brien EBF Cup (Fillies)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 90
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- G Curran
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- The O'Brien EBF Cup (Fillies)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carpelli (IRE)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
McDonogh Feeds Maiden Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 90
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- G Curran
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds Maiden Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Weekend Break (IRE)
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/12
- 6/1119 May 90 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Race
- Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Regular Guest (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 91 | Sligo (IRE) | Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden | 14/14 | Rion River (IRE) | 9 | 4 May 91 | Naas (IRE) | Tipper Fillies E.B.F. Maiden |
| 1 Apr 91 | Mallow (IRE) | City Fillies Maiden | 17/18 | Olivia (IRE) | 4 | 29 Apr 91 | Navan (IRE) | Springtime (Fillies) Maiden (Div I) |
| 19 May 90 | Curragh (IRE) | Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden | 6/11 | Green Lightning I (IRE) | 2 | 30 May 90 | Phoenix Park (IRE) | Wood Quay Maiden |
- 14/1422 Apr 91 · Sligo (IRE)
Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 91
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymote (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Rion River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 4 May 91
- Race won
- Tipper Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
- 17/181 Apr 91 · Mallow (IRE)
City Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 91
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- City Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Olivia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Apr 91
- Race won
- Springtime (Fillies) Maiden (Div I)
- 6/1119 May 90 · Curragh (IRE)
Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Pollardstown E.B.F. (2 Y O) Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Green Lightning I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 May 90
- At
- Phoenix Park (IRE)
- Race won
- Wood Quay Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Prendergast | 19 May 90 | 22 Apr 91 | 6/11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Prendergast
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- First run
- 19 May 90
- Last run
- 22 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 19 May 90 | 22 Apr 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 May 90
- Last run
- 22 Apr 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Curran | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W J O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G Curran
- Jockey
- G Curran
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W J O'Connor
- Jockey
- W J O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Micky Fenton
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Prendergast | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Prendergast
- Trainer
- Patrick Prendergast
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlow (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGlow (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHazy Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hazy Lady (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glow (USA) | Hazy Lady (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Glow (USA)
- Sire
- Glow (USA)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Glow (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 973 | 64 | 214 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 323 | 15 | 71 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 326 | 18 | 61 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 111 | 7 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 973
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 323
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 111
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glow (USA) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glowalot (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Less Rates (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sun Glory (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Misty Way (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Brown As A Berry (IRE) | 18 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
Glowalot (IRE)
- Horse
- Glowalot (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Less Rates (IRE)
- Horse
- Less Rates (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sun Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Sun Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Misty Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Misty Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brown As A Berry (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glow (USA) out of Hazy Lady (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Head For Heights (GB)
- Jamraan (GB)0W · 2R
By Trojan Fen (GB)
- True Trojan (IRE)0W · 4R
By Treasure Kay (GB)
- Hazy Kay (IRE)0W · 13R
- Hazy Habit (IRE)0W · 5R
By Standaan (FR)
- Veuve Hoornaert (IRE)1W · 11R
By Salt Dome (USA)
- Step Back I (IRE)7W · 61R
By Balla Cove (IRE)
- Smokeycove (IRE)0W · 6R
- Split The Aces (IRE)1W · 23R
Female line
- 1Hazy Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Misty Way foaled?
Misty Way (IRE) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Misty Way?
Misty Way (IRE) is by Glow (USA) out of Hazy Lady (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Misty Way?
Misty Way (IRE) was trained by Patrick Prendergast and owned by Mrs A Moran at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Misty Way's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Misty Way (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
Is Misty Way still racing?
Misty Way (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 1991 at Sligo (IRE) in the Ballymote Maiden, finishing 14th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated