Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mister Ursus
- TrainerOlly Murphy
- OwnerOwners Group (Owners Group 150)
- FamilyCrystal Fountain
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 128
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,142 GB
- Official rating
- 128 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 2026, Perth (1/12)
Mister Ursus: next race and entries
Mister Ursus is declared to run in the Konsileo Local Award Winning Commercial Insurer Handicap Hurdle Race at Newton Abbot on Saturday 17 October (13:42).
- Konsileo Local Award Winning Commercial Insurer Handicap Hurdle Race · 17 Oct · 13:42 · Newton Abbot · Tom Hutsby · 12-0
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 26 | Perth | 1/12 | 2/1F | won 11 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Scone International Horse Trials Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-11 | 115 | h | Magnolia (FR) | £7,922 | 41 | 0/7 |
| 13 Mar 26 | Fakenham | 1/5 | 10/11F | won 16 | Kevin Brogan | Olly Murphy | Robert Case Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 112 | h | Hans Lippershey (GB) | £5,655 | 20 | 0/3 |
| 21 Feb 26 | Chepstow | 2/9 | 7/4 | ½ | Kevin Brogan | Olly Murphy | Pertemps Network Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | 112 | h | Marhaba Prince (GB) | £5,446 | 32 | 0/6 |
| 20 Jan 26 | Leicester | 2/12 | 16/5 | 5 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Heavy | 11-8 | - | h | Seaview Rock (GB) | £5,446 | 69 | 0/11 |
| 12 Nov 25 | Bangor-on-Dee | 4/9 | 22/1 | 15¼ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | h | Shabalko d'Herm (FR) | £4,753 | - | 1/7 |
Scone International Horse Trials Handicap Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Scone International Horse Trials Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Magnolia (FR)
- Winner prize
- £7,922
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/7
Robert Case Memorial Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Robert Case Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Hans Lippershey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,655
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/3
Pertemps Network Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 26
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Pertemps Network Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Marhaba Prince (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/6
Join Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle
Class 41m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 16/5
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Seaview Rock (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/11
Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 25
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Shabalko d'Herm (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,753
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 25 | Bangor-on-Dee | Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | 4/9 | Count Of Vendome (IRE) | 2 | 5 Feb 26 | Doncaster | Virgin Bet Every Saturday Money Back Maiden Hurdle |
- 4/912 Nov 25 · Bangor-on-Dee
Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 25
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Christopher Shinton Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Count Of Vendome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Feb 26
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Every Saturday Money Back Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 12 Nov 25 | 23 Apr 26 | 4/9 | 112 | 115 | 115 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- First run
- 12 Nov 25
- Last run
- 23 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Jockey | Headgear | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | Tom Hutsby | h | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 13:42 | Newton Abbot | Konsileo Local Award Winning Commercial Insurer Handicap Hurdle Race | Class 3 | 2m167y | Good | £7,922 | 7 | 12-0 |
Newton Abbot · 2026-10-17
- OR
- 128
- Jockey
- Tom Hutsby
- Headgear
- h
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 13:42
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Class
- Class 3
- Dist
- 2m167y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £7,922
- Runners
- 7
- Wgt
- 12-0
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 | 115 | 12 Nov 25 | 23 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 12 Nov 25
- Last run
- 23 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,922 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,655 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,056 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,655 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,922 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 |
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,655 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £13,487 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,487
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,655 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,922 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,978 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Brogan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £8,164 | €0 |
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Brogan
- Jockey
- Kevin Brogan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,655 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,431 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,509 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £18,595 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRaven's Pass (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireElusive Quality (USA)
- Sire's damAscutney (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDiamond (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCamacho (GB)
- Dam's damTrue Crystal (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Diamond (IRE) · by Camacho (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- True Crystal (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners
- State Crystal (IRE) · by High Estate (GB) · 9 winners from 13 runners · Group 3 winner
- Crystal Spray (GB) · by Beldale Flutter (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raven's Pass (USA) | Diamond (IRE) | Camacho (GB) | Roundhill Stud | 17 Feb 21 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m |
Raven's Pass (USA)
- Damsire
- Camacho (GB)
- Breeder
- Roundhill Stud
- Foaled
- 17 Feb 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m
Progeny of Raven's Pass (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 562 | 55 | 150 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 358 | 39 | 98 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 134 | 20 | 39 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 83 | 16 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 562
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 150
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 134
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 39
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Raven's Pass (USA) × Camacho (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | £19,142 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mister Ursus (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £19,142 | €0 |
Mister Ursus (IRE)
- Horse
- Mister Ursus (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 115 | 115 | 112 | 115 | 23 Apr 26 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 112
- Last winning OR
- 115
- Last win
- 23 Apr 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 128 | 115 | 13 | 115 | 23 Apr 26 | 13 | 115 | 13 | 128 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 128
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 13
- Last winning OR
- 115
- Last win
- 23 Apr 26
- v last winning
- 13
- Highest winning OR
- 115
- v highest winning
- 13
- Highest OR
- 128
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mister Ursus is the only foal out of Diamond (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mister Ursus is the only foal out of Diamond (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Diamond (IRE) · by Camacho (GB)
- 2True Crystal (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3State Crystal (IRE) · by High Estate (GB)
- 4Crystal Spray (GB) · by Beldale Flutter (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Crystal Music (USA)3W · 6R · 1 G1
- Solar Crystal (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Space Traveller (GB)5W · 16R · 3 black-type
3rd dam
- State Crystal (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Dubai Success (GB)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Three Rocks (IRE)5W · 17R · 1 black-type
- Sparkling Portrait (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-uncle (out of 5th dam)
- Crystal Hearted (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Third cousin
- Orne (IRE)2W · 27R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Jack The Giant (IRE)9W · 26R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-aunt (out of 5th dam)
- Pink Cristal (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Mister Ursus?
Mister Ursus (IRE) is a 5-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 17 February 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Mister Ursus?
Mister Ursus (IRE) is by Raven's Pass (USA) out of Diamond (IRE), a daughter of Camacho (GB), and was bred by Roundhill Stud.
Who trains Mister Ursus?
Mister Ursus (IRE) is trained by Olly Murphy and owned by Owners Group 150, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mister Ursus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mister Ursus (IRE) has won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Mister Ursus' biggest win?
Mister Ursus (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Scone International Horse Trials Handicap Hurdle at Perth on 23 April 2026.
Has Mister Ursus ever been beaten?
Mister Ursus (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 November 2025 at Bangor-on-Dee (4th of 9).
What is Mister Ursus' official rating?
Mister Ursus (IRE) is officially rated 128 over jumps, a career high.
When did Mister Ursus last run?
Mister Ursus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 April 2026 at Perth in the Scone International Horse Trials Handicap Hurdle, finishing 1st of 12.
When is Mister Ursus' next race?
Mister Ursus (IRE) is declared to run in the Konsileo Local Award Winning Commercial Insurer Handicap Hurdle Race at Newton Abbot on 17 October 2026 (off 13:42).
Is Mister Ursus related to any top horses?
Mister Ursus (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Crystal Music (USA) (great-great-aunt, Group 1 winner), Space Traveller (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and State Crystal (IRE) (3rd dam, Group 3 winner), from the Crystal Fountain (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated