Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mergeela
- TrainerKim Bailey
- OwnerHave Fun Racing Partnership
- FamilySweetbriar Rose
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,274 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2019, Worcester (UR/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 2019, Wincanton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 19 | Worcester | UR/10 | 25/1 | - | David Bass | Kim Bailey | Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | p | Queen's Magic (IRE) | £2,794 | 64 | 1/8 |
| 8 Jul 19 | Worcester | PU/8 | 25/1 | - | David Bass | Kim Bailey | Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | v | Bannixtown Glory (IRE) | £2,794 | 15 | 1/6 |
| 23 Jun 19 | Southwell | PU/9 | 50/1 | - | David Bass | Kim Bailey | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus… | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | Nordican Bleue (FR) | £3,509 | 45 | 1/7 |
| 9 May 19 | Wincanton | 1/7 | 10/1 | won nk | Mikey Hamill | Kim Bailey | Clarks Village Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | p | Annajemima (GB) | £2,274 | 17 | 0/6 |
| 22 Apr 19 | Fakenham | 8/9 | 20/1 | dist | Ben Love | Kim Bailey | Jarrold Ladies Day Sunday 2nd June Mares' Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-1 | - | Sopat (IRE) | £3,899 | 135 | 0/6 |
| 8 Dec 18 | Wetherby | 9/10 | 9/4F | dist | Alain Cawley | Kim Bailey | Watch Racing UK In Stunning HD Fillies' "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt … | Class 5 | NH Flat | 1m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | Conchita (GER) | £2,924 | - | 0/8 |
Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 19
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen's Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,794
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/8
Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 19
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Bannixtown Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,794
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/6
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus…
Class 41m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 19
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nordican Bleue (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/7
Clarks Village Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 51m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 19
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Clarks Village Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Annajemima (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/6
Jarrold Ladies Day Sunday 2nd June Mares' Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 19
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ben Love
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Jarrold Ladies Day Sunday 2nd June Mares' Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sopat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 135
- Future form
- 0/6
Watch Racing UK In Stunning HD Fillies' "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt …
Class 51m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alain Cawley
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Watch Racing UK In Stunning HD Fillies' "Junior" Standard Open National Hunt …
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Conchita (GER)
- Winner prize
- £2,924
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 19 | Worcester | Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle | UR/10 | Queen's Magic (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 19 | Perth | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 8 Jul 19 | Worcester | Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle | PU/8 | Miss Heritage (IRE) | 2 | 17 Dec 19 | Fakenham | Happy Christmas Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 23 Jun 19 | Southwell | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus… | PU/9 | Bannixtown Glory (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jul 19 | Worcester | Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
- UR/1010 Sep 19 · Worcester
Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 19
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Queen's Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 19
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- PU/88 Jul 19 · Worcester
Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 19
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Miss Heritage (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Dec 19
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Happy Christmas Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- PU/923 Jun 19 · Southwell
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus…
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 19
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brus…
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Bannixtown Glory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jul 19
- Race won
- Visit attheraces.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Bailey | 8 Dec 18 | 10 Sep 19 | 9/10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 8 Dec 18
- Last run
- 10 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | 8 Dec 18 | 10 Sep 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Dec 18
- Last run
- 10 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bass | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Hamill | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ben Love | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Bass
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Hamill
- Jockey
- Mikey Hamill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alain Cawley
- Jockey
- Alain Cawley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Love
- Jockey
- Ben Love
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Bailey | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSeptember Storm (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSweetbriar Rose (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDushyantor (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sweetbriar Rose (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September Storm (GER) | Sweetbriar Rose (IRE) | Dushyantor (USA) | John Kidd | 30 Apr 15 | bay | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.6f · NH 2m4f |
September Storm (GER)
- Damsire
- Dushyantor (USA)
- Breeder
- John Kidd
- Foaled
- 30 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of September Storm (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,117 | 96 | 241 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 380 | 32 | 88 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 23 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 380
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
September Storm (GER) × Dushyantor (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 3 | £56,405 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longhouse Sale (IRE) | 21 | 10 | 0 | £54,131 | €0 |
| Mergeela (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Longhouse Sale (IRE)
- Horse
- Longhouse Sale (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mergeela (IRE)
- Horse
- Mergeela (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Longhouse Sale (IRE)10W · 21R
Half siblings
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- Long House Island (IRE)2W · 6R
By Conduit (IRE)
- Tullabrack Lad (IRE)0W · 16R
By Libertarian (GB)
- Largy Texas (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sweetbriar Rose (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mergeela foaled?
Mergeela (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Mergeela?
Mergeela (IRE) is by September Storm (GER) out of Sweetbriar Rose (IRE), a daughter of Dushyantor (USA), and was bred by John Kidd.
Who trained Mergeela?
Mergeela (IRE) was trained by Kim Bailey and owned by Have Fun Racing Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mergeela's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mergeela (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Mergeela's biggest win?
Mergeela (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Clarks Village Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race at Wincanton on 9 May 2019.
Has Mergeela ever been beaten?
Mergeela (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 December 2018 at Wetherby (9th of 10).
Is Mergeela still racing?
Mergeela (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2019 at Worcester in the Cardiac Risk In The Young (CRY) Mares' Maiden Hurdle (result: unseated rider, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Mergeela's record at Worcester?
Mergeela (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated