Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Mendelssohn
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerDerrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £107,500 GB · €55,954 IRE
- Last official rating
- 116 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Mar 2018, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/6 | EvensF | won ¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | 32Red Patton Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-8 | 116 | b | Threeandfourpence (USA) | €44,250 | 146 | 0/4 |
| 14 Oct 17 | Newmarket | 2/9 | 50/1 | 2½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-1 | - | b | U S Navy Flag (USA) | £283,550 | 28 | 1/8 |
| 16 Sep 17 | Doncaster | 7/7 | 9/1 | dist | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Seahenge (USA) | £42,533 | 34 | 1/6 |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4F | won 1 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Andesh (IRE) | €11,704 | 29 | 2/6 |
| 15 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/13 | 10/1 | 16¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | The Pentagon (IRE) | €12,320 | - | 1/12 |
- 1/69 Mar 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)EvensF
32Red Patton Stakes
Listed1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- 32Red Patton Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Threeandfourpence (USA)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 146
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/914 Oct 17 · Newmarket50/1
Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- U S Navy Flag (USA)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/8
Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 27fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seahenge (USA)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/713 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)5/4F
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Andesh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,704
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/6
- 8/1315 Jul 17 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Pentagon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | 2/9 | Emaraaty (GB) | 8 | 19 Apr 18 | Newcastle (AW) | WYG Novice Stakes (Div II) |
| 16 Sep 17 | Doncaster | Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 7/7 | Red Mist (GB) | 4 | 6 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Three F… |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden | 1/7 | The King (IRE) | 5 | 16 Sep 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden | 1/7 | Magic Sea (IRE) | 7 | 8 Sep 17 | Down Royal (IRE) | West Coast Cooler Rose Nursery Handicap |
| 15 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden | 8/13 | The Pentagon (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jul 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JRA Tyros Stakes |
- 2/914 Oct 17 · Newmarket
Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Colts & Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Emaraaty (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Apr 18
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- WYG Novice Stakes (Div II)
- 7/716 Sep 17 · Doncaster
Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Red Mist (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Jun 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Three F…
- 1/713 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- The King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Sep 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 1/713 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Magic Sea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Sep 17
- Race won
- West Coast Cooler Rose Nursery Handicap
- 8/1315 Jul 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- The Pentagon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jul 17
- Race won
- JRA Tyros Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 15 Jul 17 | 9 Mar 18 | 8/13 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €55,954 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 15 Jul 17
- Last run
- 9 Mar 18
- First run for yard
- 8/13
- OR first run
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €55,954 | 116 | 15 Jul 17 | 9 Mar 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 15 Jul 17
- Last run
- 9 Mar 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €11,704 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €55,954 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €55,954 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €55,954 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €55,954 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €44,250 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €11,704 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,704 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,704
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScat Daddy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireScat Daddy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLeslie's Lady (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTricky Creek (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Leslie's Lady (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scat Daddy (USA) | Leslie's Lady (USA) | Tricky Creek (USA) | colt | Flat 6.7f | Flat 7.7f |
Scat Daddy (USA)
- Sire
- Scat Daddy (USA)
- Damsire
- Tricky Creek (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f
Progeny of Scat Daddy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 835 | 124 | 279 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 381 | 50 | 121 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 201 | 40 | 72 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 73 | 16 | 27 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 835
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 381
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 121
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scat Daddy (USA) × Tricky Creek mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €55,954 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendelssohn (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £107,500 | €55,954 |
Mendelssohn (USA)
- Horse
- Mendelssohn (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 9 Mar 18 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 116
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 116
- Last winning OR
- 116
- Last win
- 9 Mar 18
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 116 | 1/6 |
- 1/69 Mar 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 116
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 116 | 116 | 0 | 116 | 9 Mar 18 | 0 | 116 | 0 | 116 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 116
- Last win
- 9 Mar 18
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 116
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mendelssohn is the only foal out of Leslie's Lady (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mendelssohn is the only foal out of Leslie's Lady (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Leslie's Lady (USA)
Notable relatives
Mendelssohn is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Mendelssohn foaled?
Mendelssohn (USA) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Mendelssohn?
Mendelssohn (USA) is by Scat Daddy (USA) out of Leslie's Lady (USA), a daughter of Tricky Creek (USA).
Who trained Mendelssohn?
Mendelssohn (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mendelssohn's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mendelssohn (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mendelssohn's biggest win?
Mendelssohn (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32Red Patton Stakes (Listed) at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 9 March 2018.
Has Mendelssohn ever been beaten?
Mendelssohn (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 July 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (8th of 13).
What was Mendelssohn's official rating?
Mendelssohn (USA) was last officially rated 116 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mendelssohn still racing?
Mendelssohn (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 March 2018 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the 32Red Patton Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Mendelssohn's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Mendelssohn (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated