Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Melarinos
- TrainerM McCourt
- OwnerMalcolm Thwaites
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1988
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £852 GB
- Last official rating
- 58 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 1991, Lingfield (AW) (16/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 91 | Lingfield (AW) | 16/16 | 16/1 | dist | B Rouse | M McCourt | Taurus Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-0 | 58 | v | Mr Wishing Well (GB) | £2,461 | 36 | 1/14 |
| 2 Oct 91 | Salisbury | 15/18 | 15/2 | 16½ | Tony Clark | G Harwood | Fonthill Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-8 | 64 | b | Dodgy (GB) | £2,847 | 18 | 0/15 |
| 14 Sep 91 | Goodwood | 4/10 | 25/1 | 3¾ | Gary Carter | G Harwood | Halnaker Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-3 | 65 | b | Devil's Soul (GB) | £3,948 | 33 | 2/9 |
| 12 Aug 91 | Leicester | 10/18 | 20/1 | 9¼ | Tony Clark | G Harwood | Evington Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-10 | 70 | - | Balasani (FR) | £3,395 | 18 | 2/16 |
| 25 Jul 91 | Brighton | 5/7 | 5/2 | 15 | G O'Neill | G Harwood | Chippendale Maiden Apprentice Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-5 | - | - | Mahfil (GB) | £2,001 | 9 | 0/6 |
| 16 Jul 91 | Folkestone | 3/6 | 6/4F | 5 | Tony Clark | G Harwood | Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Baresi I (IRE) | £2,001 | 50 | 1/5 |
| 27 May 91 | Redcar | 3/4 | 8/11F | 3½ | Tony Clark | G Harwood | Billingham Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Shaarid (USA) | £2,521 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 15 May 91 | Kempton | 4/19 | 10/1 | 5¾ | Tony Clark | G Harwood | Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Axe (GB) | £3,248 | 250 | 1/17 |
| 7 Sep 90 | Kempton | 9/17 | 16/1 | 5 | Ray Cochrane | G Harwood | Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Stark South (USA) | £5,053 | - | 2/16 |
- 16/167 Nov 91 · Lingfield (AW)16/1
Taurus Handicap Class F
Class 61m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 91
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B Rouse
- Trainer
- M McCourt
- Race
- Taurus Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 58
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Wishing Well (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,461
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/14
Fonthill Handicap Class F
Class 61mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 91
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Fonthill Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dodgy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,847
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/15
Halnaker Handicap Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Halnaker Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Devil's Soul (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,948
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/9
Evington Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 91
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Evington Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balasani (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,395
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/16
Chippendale Maiden Apprentice Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 91
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- G O'Neill
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Chippendale Maiden Apprentice Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mahfil (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,001
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/616 Jul 91 · Folkestone6/4F
Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F
Class 61m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 91
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baresi I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,001
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/5
Billingham Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Billingham Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaarid (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,521
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E
Class 51m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 91
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 4/19
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Axe (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 250
- Future form
- 1/17
Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- Race
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stark South (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,053
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 91 | Lingfield (AW) | Taurus Handicap Class F | 16/16 | Mr Wishing Well (GB) | 1 | 14 Nov 91 | Lingfield (AW) | Eagle Handicap Class F |
| 14 Sep 91 | Goodwood | Halnaker Handicap Class D | 4/10 | Conquista (GB) | 5 | 25 Sep 91 | Brighton | Eric Simms Memorial Handicap Class E |
| 14 Sep 91 | Goodwood | Halnaker Handicap Class D | 4/10 | Gravette (GB) | 10 | 5 Oct 91 | Goodwood | Gratwicke Handicap Class D |
| 12 Aug 91 | Leicester | Evington Handicap Class E | 10/18 | Balasani (FR) | 1 | 5 Sep 91 | Salisbury | Salisbury Festival Handicap Class E |
| 12 Aug 91 | Leicester | Evington Handicap Class E | 10/18 | Mr Wishing Well (GB) | 8 | 16 Aug 91 | Southwell (AW) | Derry Building Services Handicap (A.W) Class F |
| 16 Jul 91 | Folkestone | Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F | 3/6 | Lookingforarainbow (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jul 91 | Newcastle | Federation Brewery High Level Brown Ale Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 15 May 91 | Kempton | Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E | 4/19 | Charlo (GB) | 2 | 27 May 91 | Leicester | Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class E |
| 7 Sep 90 | Kempton | Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes | 9/17 | Living Image (GB) | 2 | 28 Sep 90 | Haydock | Stanley Leisure Organisation Dream Mile Stakes |
| 7 Sep 90 | Kempton | Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes | 9/17 | Woodman's Mount (USA) | 3 | 24 Sep 90 | Folkestone | Otterden Design And Management Two Yrs Old Graduation Stakes |
- 16/167 Nov 91 · Lingfield (AW)
Taurus Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 91
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Taurus Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Mr Wishing Well (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Nov 91
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Eagle Handicap Class F
- 4/1014 Sep 91 · Goodwood
Halnaker Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Halnaker Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Conquista (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Sep 91
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Eric Simms Memorial Handicap Class E
- 4/1014 Sep 91 · Goodwood
Halnaker Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Halnaker Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Gravette (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 5 Oct 91
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Gratwicke Handicap Class D
- 10/1812 Aug 91 · Leicester
Evington Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 91
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Evington Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Balasani (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Sep 91
- Race won
- Salisbury Festival Handicap Class E
- 10/1812 Aug 91 · Leicester
Evington Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 91
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Evington Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Mr Wishing Well (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Aug 91
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Derry Building Services Handicap (A.W) Class F
- 3/616 Jul 91 · Folkestone
Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 91
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Loretta Lodge Racing Stables Maiden Class F
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Lookingforarainbow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jul 91
- Race won
- Federation Brewery High Level Brown Ale Maiden Stakes Class F
- 4/1915 May 91 · Kempton
Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 91
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Kempton Business Centre Maiden Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Charlo (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 May 91
- Race won
- Groby Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class E
- 9/177 Sep 90 · Kempton
Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Living Image (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Sep 90
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Stanley Leisure Organisation Dream Mile Stakes
- 9/177 Sep 90 · Kempton
Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Stakes
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Woodman's Mount (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Sep 90
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Otterden Design And Management Two Yrs Old Graduation Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M McCourt | G Harwood | 7 Nov 91 | 7 Nov 91 | 16/16 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Harwood | - | 7 Sep 90 | 2 Oct 91 | 9/17 | 70 | 64 | 70 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £852 | €0 |
M McCourt
G Harwood
- Trainer
- G Harwood
- First run
- 7 Sep 90
- Last run
- 2 Oct 91
- First run for yard
- 9/17
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £852 | €0 | 70 | 7 Sep 90 | 7 Nov 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 7 Sep 90
- Last run
- 7 Nov 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £852 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £595 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £261 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £595 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £261 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £261 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Clark | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £595 | €0 | ||
| B Rouse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| Ray Cochrane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tony Clark
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Rouse
- Jockey
- B Rouse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G O'Neill
- Jockey
- G O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carter
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £595 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £334 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £258 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £595 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGreinton (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireGreinton (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGay Current (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLittle Current (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gay Current (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greinton (GB) | Gay Current (USA) | Little Current (USA) | colt | Flat 13.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Greinton (GB)
- Sire
- Greinton (GB)
- Damsire
- Little Current (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Greinton (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 108 | 11 | 25 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 31 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Greinton (GB) × Little Current mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | £852 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melarinos (USA) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £852 | €0 |
Melarinos (USA)
- Horse
- Melarinos (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 70 | 58 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 58
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 58
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 91 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 58 | -6 | 16/16 |
| 2 Oct 91 | Salisbury | Flat | 64 | -1 | 15/18 |
| 14 Sep 91 | Goodwood | Flat | 65 | -5 | 4/10 |
| 12 Aug 91 | Leicester | Flat | 70 | - | 10/18 |
- 16/167 Nov 91 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 91
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 58
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 16/16
- 15/182 Oct 91 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 91
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 15/18
- 4/1014 Sep 91 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 4/10
- 10/1812 Aug 91 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 91
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 58 | 0 | 70 | -12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 58
- OR last run
- 58
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Melarinos is the only foal out of Gay Current (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Melarinos is the only foal out of Gay Current (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Gay Current (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Melarinos foaled?
Melarinos (USA) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Melarinos?
Melarinos (USA) is by Greinton (GB) out of Gay Current (USA), a daughter of Little Current (USA).
Who trained Melarinos?
Melarinos (USA) was trained by M McCourt and owned by Malcolm Thwaites at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for G Harwood.
What is Melarinos' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Melarinos (USA) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Melarinos' official rating?
Melarinos (USA) was last officially rated 58 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Melarinos still racing?
Melarinos (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 1991 at Lingfield (AW) in the Taurus Handicap Class F, finishing 16th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Melarinos' record at Kempton?
Melarinos (USA) ran most often at Kempton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated