Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mawara
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 1992, Leopardstown (IRE) (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Aug 1992, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 9/2 | 3½ | Declan O'Shea | John M Oxx | Autumn Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-2 | The Burser (GB) | 21 | 0/10 |
| 8 Aug 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 5/2 | won 2 | Declan O'Shea | John M Oxx | Yoplait Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | Al Guswa (GB) | 35 | 1/3 |
| 4 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | 3/9 | 4/1 | 1¼ | Declan O'Shea | John M Oxx | Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 8-0 | Happy Smile (IRE) | 25 | 2/7 |
| 9 Jun 92 | Mallow (IRE) | 1/7 | EvensF | won 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Kinsale (Fillies) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-11 | Savelli (IRE) | 8 | 0/6 |
| 1 Jun 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/10 | 10/1 | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Mannesmann Tally Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-13 | Dominos Ring (IRE) | 236 | 0/9 |
| 9 Oct 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 15/15 | 5/1J | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | Vico Vista (IRE) | 55 | 1/10 |
| 15 Aug 91 | Dundalk (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/4F | won 4 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Rostevor Fillies EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Pechina (IRE) | 26 | 0/14 |
| 20 Jul 91 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 6/1 | 5 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Kilsallagh EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Ziggy's Power (USA) | - | 1/10 |
Autumn Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Autumn Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- Winner / 2nd
- The Burser (GB)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/10
Yoplait Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Yoplait Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Guswa (GB)
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/3
Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Happy Smile (IRE)
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/7
- 1/79 Jun 92 · Mallow (IRE)EvensF
Kinsale (Fillies) Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kinsale (Fillies) Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Savelli (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/6
Mannesmann Tally Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Mannesmann Tally Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Dominos Ring (IRE)
- Days
- 236
- Future form
- 0/9
Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 91
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 5/1J
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Vico Vista (IRE)
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/10
Rostevor Fillies EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 91
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Rostevor Fillies EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Pechina (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/14
Kilsallagh EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 91
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilsallagh EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ziggy's Power (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Yoplait Fillies Handicap | 1/6 | Ebony And Ivory (IRE) | 5 | 5 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Diners Club Autumn Handicap |
| 4 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap | 3/9 | Be My Hostage (IRE) | 2 | 13 Jul 92 | Killarney (IRE) | Heineken Handicap |
| 4 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap | 3/9 | Mansion House (GB) | 4 | 27 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Gpt Dublin Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Oct 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap | 15/15 | Thatching Craft (IRE) | 4 | 5 May 92 | Limerick (IRE) | Adare Maiden (Div II) |
| 20 Jul 91 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kilsallagh EBF Maiden | 4/11 | Sha's Dream (IRE) | 6 | 17 Aug 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Auction Race |
- 1/68 Aug 92 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Yoplait Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Yoplait Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Ebony And Ivory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Sep 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Diners Club Autumn Handicap
- 3/94 Jul 92 · Naas (IRE)
Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Be My Hostage (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jul 92
- Race won
- Heineken Handicap
- 3/94 Jul 92 · Naas (IRE)
Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Aig Europe Independence Day Handicap
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Mansion House (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jul 92
- Race won
- Gpt Dublin Handicap Hurdle
- 15/159 Oct 91 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 91
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Crystal Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Thatching Craft (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 May 92
- Race won
- Adare Maiden (Div II)
- 4/1120 Jul 91 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Kilsallagh EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 91
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsallagh EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Sha's Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Aug 91
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Auction Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 20 Jul 91 | 29 Aug 92 | 4/11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 20 Jul 91
- Last run
- 29 Aug 92
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 20 Jul 91 | 29 Aug 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 20 Jul 91
- Last run
- 29 Aug 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Declan O'Shea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Declan O'Shea
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShernazar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireShernazar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchModiyna (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamModiyna (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNishapour (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Modiyna (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shernazar (GB) | Modiyna (GB) | Nishapour (FR) | filly | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Shernazar (GB)
- Sire
- Shernazar (GB)
- Dam
- Modiyna (GB)
- Damsire
- Nishapour (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Shernazar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,344 | 170 | 409 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 394 | 51 | 128 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 483 | 60 | 159 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 164 | 22 | 58 | 5 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,344
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 394
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 483
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 164
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 58
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shernazar (GB) × Nishapour mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 5 | 0 | 146 | 15 | 32 | £61,456 | €46,283 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 2 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 9 | 6 | 0 | 155 | 18 | 34 | £61,456 | €46,283 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,283
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,283
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dictamn (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 0 | £42,333 | €0 |
| Share My Dream (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 0 | £19,123 | €697 |
| Mawara (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Gimli's Axe (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,820 |
| The Linen Hall (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,669 |
| Cantiam (IRE) | 48 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,097 |
| Bunclody Belle (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ash Tree Annie (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Coneyboro (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dictamn (IRE)
- Horse
- Dictamn (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Share My Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Share My Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Mawara (IRE)
- Horse
- Mawara (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Gimli's Axe (IRE)
- Horse
- Gimli's Axe (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,820
The Linen Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- The Linen Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,669
Cantiam (IRE)
- Horse
- Cantiam (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,097
Bunclody Belle (IRE)
- Horse
- Bunclody Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ash Tree Annie (IRE)
- Horse
- Ash Tree Annie (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coneyboro (IRE)
- Horse
- Coneyboro (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shernazar (GB) out of Modiyna (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Darshaan (GB)
- Marwazi (GB)0W · 3R
By Lashkari (GB)
- Maramouresh (IRE)2W · 31R
By Doyoun (GB)
- Manashar (IRE)2W · 4R
By Shahrastani (USA)
- Merawang (IRE)2W · 13R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Momento (IRE)0W · 1R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Honours English (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Modiyna (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mawara foaled?
Mawara (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Mawara?
Mawara (IRE) is by Shernazar (GB) out of Modiyna (GB), a daughter of Nishapour (FR).
Who trained Mawara?
Mawara (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mawara's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mawara (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%).
Has Mawara ever been beaten?
Mawara (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 July 1991 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 11).
Is Mawara still racing?
Mawara (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 1992 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Autumn Handicap, finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Mawara's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Mawara (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated